Karnataka wins aquatic championship

Maharashtra topped the medals tally while Karnataka won the overall championship in the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship, which concluded at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex on Friday.

Karnataka won the overall championship in the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship.   -  Amol Karhadkar

Maharashtra topped the medals tally while Karnataka won the overall championship in the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship, which concluded at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex on Friday.

On the last day, Maharashtra’s Rayna Saldanha was adjudged the best swimmer in the girls' under-17 category. Compatriot Kenisha Gupta received the same honour in the uner-14 category.

West Bengal’s Swadesh Mondal achieved a unique feat of winning the championship in the first year of his age group. While topping the points chart in the under-14 boys' category, Mondal won gold in every event he participated in. Srihari Nataraj won the best swimmer award in the under-17 boys' category, thanks to his three meet records, including two best times by an Indian.

The winners:

Boys:

Under-17: 1500m freestyle: Advait Page (MP, 16:06.43); 200m butterfly: Rahul M. (Kar, 2:10.83); 100m backstroke: Srihari Nataraj (Kar, 57.33); 100m freestyle: Neel Roy (Mah, 53.16); 4x200m freestyle: Karnataka (7:57.07, Arnav Divakar, Hemant Jenekul, Rahul M., Srihari Nataraj)

Under-14: 200m butterfly: Param Birthare (MP, 2:11.27); 100m backstroke: Vedant Bapna (Mah, 1:02.41); 100m freestyle: Vikash P. (TN, 55.38); 4x200m freestyle: Karnataka (8:35.44, Prasidha Krishna, Litesh Gowda, Abhay Kumar, Tanish Mathew); 800m freestyle: Aryan Nehra (Guj, 9:00.56)

Girls:

Under-17: 100m butterfly: Trisha Karkhanis (Mah, 1:05.13); 100m freestyle: Rayna saldanha (Mah, 1:00.13); 1500m freestyle: Abishikta P.M. (TN, 18:35.65); 400m medley: Firdaush Khyam Khani (Raj, 5:31.18).

Under-14: 100m butterfly: Astha Choudhary (ASM, 1:07.25); 100m freestyle: Kenisha Gupta (Mah, 1:00.26); 4x100m medley: Karnataka (4:45.53, Suvana Bhaskar, Poojitha Murthy, Rachna Rao, Khushi Dinesh); 400m medley: Jahnavi Goli (Tel, 5:35.88)

Best swimmers:

Boys: U-17: Srihari Nataraj (Kar, 27 pts); U-14: Swadesh Mondal (WB, 35)

Girls: U-17: Rayna saldanha (Mah, 33); U-14: Kenisha Gupta (Mah, 35)

Team championship:

Boys: U-17: Karnataka (132 pts); U-14: Karnataka (142).

Girls: U-17: Maharashtra (141); U-14: Karnataka (144)

Overall championship:

Swimming: Karnataka (558 pts)

Water polo: Boys: Bengal, Maharashtra, Kerala; Girls: Bengal, Karnataka, Maharashtra.