Sub-Jr. Nationals: Maharashtra is champion

While Maharashtra continued its dominance in the meet, the Assam swimmers — led by Jahnabi Kashyap and Anubhav Parashar — stole the limelight on the last day to take the team honours in the under-12 boys' category.

The triumphant Maharashtra team.

Record-breaking performances from Utkarsh Gor, Sanjiti Saha and Vedika Amin sealed Maharashtra’s top position in the medals tally on the final day of the 34th Sub-junior National Aquatic Championship, which concluded at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex on Friday.
While Maharashtra continued its dominance in the meet, the Assam swimmers — led by Jahnabi Kashyap and Anubhav Parashar — stole the limelight on the last day to take the team honours in the under-12 boys' category.
The results:

Boys:  
U-12:

100m backstroke: Sahil Lashkar (WB, 1:05.93), Devansh Parmar (Guj, 1:10.63), R. Akshay Sheth (Kar, 1:12.11).
50m butterfly: Shaun Ganguly (Goa, 28.61), Anubhav Parashar (ASM, 29,78), Dishant Buragohain (ASM, 29.92).
100m freestyle:  Anubhav Parashar (ASM, 1:01.14),  Dishant Buragohain (ASM, 1:02.39), Utkarsh Patil (Kar, 1:03.12)
U-10: 

200m medley: Utkarsh Gor (Mah, 2:42.91), Ranbir Singh (Del, 2:46.51), S. Athouba Meitei (MNP, 1:10.25), S. Athouba Meitei (MNP, 1:10.25).
50m breakstroke:  Khyatiman Kashyap (ASM, 39.03), Basit Ahmed (ASM, 40.47), Ranbir Singh (Del, 40.65).
Girls:
U-12:

100m backstroke: Neena Venkatesh (Kar, 1:10.87), Palak Dhami (Mah, 1:11.11), Aarya Thakkar (Guj, 1:14.19).  
50m butterfly: Sanjiti Saha (Mah, 30.17), Palak Dhami (Mah, 30.64), Latisha Mandana (Kar, 31.61).
100m freestyle: Vedika Amin (Mah, 1:02.77), Shakti Balakrishnan (TN, 1:06.27), Bhavya Sachdeva (Del, 1:06.87).

U-10:  
200m medley: Jahnabi Kashyap (ASM, 2:46.95), Ridhima Kumar (Kar, 2:52.73), Ambar Singh (Del, 2:53.19).
50m breakstroke: Jahnabi Kashyap (ASM, 43.11), Pritha Debnath (WB, 43.36), Sanjana Pala (Mah, 43.45).
Best swimmer:

Boys:

U-12: Shaun Ganguly (Goa, 4 gold medals), U-10: Utkarsh Gor (Mah, 5 gold medals).

Girls:

U-12: Vedika Amin (Mah, 4 gold medals), U-10: Jahnabi Kashyap (4 gold, 2 silver).
 

Team championship:  
Swimming:  
Boys:
U-12: Assam (66 points), U-10: Maharashtra (67); Girls: U-12: Maharashtra (133), U-10: Karnataka (85).
Diving: Boys: U-18: SSCB (30), U-15: SSCB (35). U-13: SSCB (25). Girls: U-18: Gujarat (17), U-15: Maharashtra (27), U-13: Maharashtra (25).