National Ranking TT: Anthony Amalraj, Sutirtha Mukherjee claim titles

In men’s final, Amalraj defeated Sudhanshu Grover (PSPB) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6.

All the winners(from left to right): Manav Thakkar (youth boys), Shruti Amrute (youth girls), Anthony Amalraj (men) and Sutirtha Mukherjee (women) in the 11Sports National-ranking table tennis tournament in Vijayawada on Wednesday.   -  Special Arrangement

Anthony Amalraj of PSPB and Sutirtha Mukherjee of Haryana emerged champions in the men’s and women’s singles respectively in the 11Sports National-ranking (South Zone) table tennis tournament at DRMC Indoor Stadium, here, on Wednesday.

In men’s final, Amalraj defeated Sudhanshu Grover (PSPB) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, but had to struggle to capitalise on the huge opportunity after many seeded players were knocked out earlier. The winner got ₹77,000 and 90 ranking points.

In the women’s singles final, Sutirtha came back strongly to get the better of Sagarika Mukherjee (RSPB) 7-11, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4.

Under pressure, Sutirtha raised the bar, especially in the fourth game, with a good attacking display, which worked her way, and to her delight, Sagarika made quite a few unforced errors and was not able to keep the ball on the table. This is Sutirtha’s first title of the season which also fetched her ₹66,000 winner’s purse.

READ: National ranking TT: Sagarika knocks out fourth-seeded Divya

The results:

Men: Singles: Final: Anthony Amalraj (PSPB) bt Sudhanshu Grover (PSPB) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6.

Semifinals: Sudhanshu Grover bt Sushmit Sriram (AAI) 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5; A. Amalraj (PSPB) bt Ananth Devarajan (TN) 4-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6.

Youth boys: Final: Manav Thakkar (PSPB) bt Parth Virmani (Dli) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4.

Semifinals: Manav Thakkar bt Ronit Bhanja (AAI) 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4; Parth Virmani bt Siddesh Pande (Maha) 6-11, 11-7, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9.

Women’s singles: Final: Sutirtha Mukherjee (Har) bt Sagarika Mukherjee (RSPB) 7-11, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4.

Semifinals: Sagarika Mukherjee bt Mousumi Paul (PSPB) 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4; Sutirtha Mukherjee bt Archana Kamath (PSPB) 11-7,11-13, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-2.

Youth girls: Final: Shruti Amrute (RSPB) bt Akula Sreeja (RBI) 11-9, 12-14, 11-9, 14-12, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11.

Semifinals: Shruti Amrute (RSPB) bt S. Selvakumar (AAI) 7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7; Akula Sreeja bt Srushti Haleangadi (Maha) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6.