Ankita Raina reaches WTA doubles semifinals in Melbourne

Ankita Raina paired with Kamilla Rakhimova of Russia to beat Vera Lapko and Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus in straight sets of the Phillip Island Trophy quarterfinal.

Ankita and partner beat Vera Lapko and Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus 6-4, 7-6(2) in the quarterfinals.   -  TWITTER

Ankita Raina in partnership with Kamilla Rakhimova of Russia cruised into the doubles semifinals of the Phillip Island Trophy $235,238 WTA tennis tournament in Melbourne.

Ankita and partner beat Vera Lapko and Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus 6-4, 7-6(2) in the quarterfinals.

The Indo-Russian pair had earlier knocked out the fifth seeds Oksana Kalashnikova and Cornelia Lister in straight sets in the pre-quarterfinals.

Australian Open: Nadal's bid for record 21st Grand Slam title ended by Tsitsipas

The results:

$235,238 WTA, Melbourne, Australia Doubles (quarterfinals): Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) & Ankita Raina bt Vera Lapko & Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 6-4, 7-6(2);
 

Pre-quarterfinals: Kamilla Rakhimova & Ankita Raina bt Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Cornelia Lister (Swe) 6-3, 6-4; Petra Martic (Cro) & Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) bt Gabriella Da Silva Fick (Aus) &
Pranjala Yadlapalli 6-3, 2-6, [10-6].

 

$25,000 ITF women, Potchefstroom, South Africa Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Miriam Kolodziejova & Jesika Maleckova (Cze) bt Sandra Samir (Egy) & Riya Bhatia 7-6(3), 6-4.

$15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Raphaelle Lacasse (Can) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Maie Mettraux (Sui) & Joarina Zawadzka (Pol) 5-7,
6-1, [15-13].

$15,000 ITF men, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Singles (first round): Sasi Kumar Mukund bt Rimpei Kawakami (Jpn) 6-3, 6-3; Erik Crepaldi (Ita) bt Sahil Gaware 6-0, 6-2; Robert Strombachs (Ger) bt Manish Sureshkumar 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-2.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jonas Forejtek & David Poljak (Cze) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & Niki Poonacha 3-6, 6-1, [19-17]; Sidharth Rawat & Manish Sureshkumar bt Remy Bertola (Sui) & Emiliano Maggioli (Ita) 6-4, 3-6, [10-2]; Shintaro Imai & Kaito Uesugi (Jpn) bt Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi (Ukr) & Sasikumar Mukund 6-2, 6-2.