Australian Open, Day 3: As it happened

Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Caroline Wozniacki cruised into the third round while fifth seed Kevin Anderson faltered against Francis Tiafoe.

Maria Sharapova takes on Rebecca Peterson of Sweden in her second round match.   -  AFP Photo

Follow Sportstar's live updates from Day 3 action of the Australian Open.

  • Maria Sharapova breezes through to the next round with a 6-2, 6-1 win against the unseeded Rebecca Peterson.
  • Alex de Minaur comes out victorious at the end of a thrilling five-setter against Henri Laaksonen. The 19-year-old from Sydney squeezes his way into the third round with a 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (7-9), 4-6, 6-3.

 

  • Rafael Nadal keeps his record intact and slides into the thord round with a 6-3, 6-2, 6-2 victory against Matthew Ebden.

 

  • Roberto Bautista Agut resists a comeback from home favourite John Millman to win 6-3, 6-1, 3-6, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov doesn't face too many problems against Yoshihito Nishioka and he wins 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.
  • Hungary's 20th seeded Grigor Dimitrov defeated Pablo Ceuvas in four sets 6-3, 6 (5)-7, 6-3, 7-5. He will next face unseeded Thomas Fabbiano from Italy in the next round.
  • Angelique Kerber beats Brazil's Beatriz Haddad Maia 6-2, 6-3 to move to the third round. She will face Australia's Kim Birrell in the next match.

 

  • Petra Kvitova blasts past Irinia-Camelia Begu in the second round, with a straight-set 6-1, 6-3 win
  • The 15th seed Indian pair of Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan lost 1-6, 6-4, 5-7 in the first round to the unseeded Spanish pair of Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
  • Taylor Fritz knocks Monfils out with a 6-3, 6-7(8), 7-6(6), 7-6(5) win in #AusOpen second round

 

  • Caroline Wozniacki enters third round of Australian Open, beats Johanna Larsson 6-1, 6-3
  • Kimberly Birrell shocks Donna Vekic 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 to reach her first ever round three of a Grand Slam
  • Roger Federer beats qualifier Daniel Evans 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 6-3 to enter the third round
  • Frances Tiafoe shocks fifth seed Kevin Anderson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5 in his second-round match

 

  • Leander Paes-M. Reyes-Varela crash out after their first round loss in men's doubles
  • Former US Open champion Sloane Stephens powered into the Australian Open third round. The American fifth seed swatted aside former doubles partner Timea Babos 6-3, 6-1.

 

  • Ninth seed Kiki Bertens crashed out after squandering a one set lead in her second-round match against Russia's Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova.

 

Results: Second round

Men's singles

Stefanos Tsitsipas bt Viktor Troicki 6-3, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5

Nikoloz Basilashvili bt Stefano Travaglia 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Tomas Berdych bt Robin Haase 6-1, 6-3, 6-3

Andreas Seppi bt Jordan Thompson 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Diego Schwartzman bt Denis Kudla 6-4, 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (6/8), 6-4

Marin Cilic bt Mackenzie McDonald 7-5, 6-7 (9/11), 6-4, 6-4

Frances Tiafoe bt Kevin Anderson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

Fernando Verdasco bt Radu Albot 6-1, 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

Roger Federer bt Daniel Evans 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 6-3

Grigor Dimitrov bt Pablo Cuevas 6-3, 6 (5)-7, 6-3, 7-5

Rafael Nadal bt Matthew Ebden 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Alex de Minaur bt Henri Laaksonen 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (7-9), 4-6, 6-3

Women's singles

Sloane Stephens bt Timea Babos 6-3, 6-1

Petra Martic bt Marketa Vondrousova 6-4, 7-5

Aliaksandra Sasnovich bt Anett Kontaveit 6-3, 6-3

Caroline Garcia bt Zoe Hives 6-3, 6-3

Ashleigh Barty bt Wang Yafan 6-2, 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova bt Kiki Bertens 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Amanda Anisimova bt Lesya Tsurenko 6-0, 6-2

Maria Sakkari bt Astra Sharma 6-1, 6-4

Danielle Collins bt Sachia Vickery 6-3, 7-5

Kimberly Birrell bt Donna Vekic 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Caroline Wozniacki bt Johanna Larsson 6-1, 6-3

Petra Kvitova bt Irinia-Camelia Begu 6-1, 6-3

Belinda Bencic bt Putintseva 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

Angelique Kerber bt Beatriz Haddad Maia 6-2, 6-3

Maria Sharapova bt Rebecca Peterson 6-2, 6-1

 

Men's doubles

Krajicek-Sitak bt Paes-Reyes Varela 7-5, 7-6; Busta-Lopez bt Bopanna-Sharan 6-1, 4-6, 7-5

 

........................................................................................................................................

Day 3, Schedule:

Rod Laver Arena

Sloane Stephens (USA x5) v Timea Babos (HUN)

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x15) v Wang Yafan (CHN)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Roger Federer (SUI x3)

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) v Angelique Kerber (GER x2)

Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Rafael Nadal (ESP x2)

Margaret Court Arena

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED x9)

Kevin Anderson (RSA x5) v Frances Tiafoe (USA)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x3)

Alex De Minaur (AUS x27) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Maria Sharapova (RUS x30) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

Melbourne Arena

Anett Kontaveit (EST x20) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Marin Cilic (CRO x6) v Mackenzie McDonald (USA)

Katie Boulter (GBR) v Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x11)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x22) v John Millman (AUS)

1573 Arena

Zoe Hives (AUS) v Caroline Garcia (FRA x19)

Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Gael Monfils (FRA x30) v Taylor Fritz (USA)

Petra Kvitova (CZE x8) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM)