Bopanna-Granollers pair enters quarters in Switzerland

The doubles pair of Rohan Bopanna and Marcel Granollers of Spain, beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and David Mamero 6-1, 6-4 to make the quarterfinals of the ATP tennis tournament in Switzerland.

Rohan Bopanna and Marcel Granollers had an easy 6-1, 6-4 win (File photo).   -  V. Sreenivasa Murthy

The doubles pair of Rohan Bopanna and Marcel Granollers of Spain, beat Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and David Mamero 6-1, 6-4 to make the quarterfinals of the €2,442,740 ATP tennis tournament in Switzerland on Tuesday.

In the Challenger in China, Prajnesh Gunneswaran continued with his good run, and defeated Johan Tatlot of France in straight sets. It was a significant victory for Prajnesh as he had lost to the same opponent in their last meeting in a Futures event in Nigeria last year.

However, second seed Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten by qualifier Alejandro Davidovich Fokina of Spain in straight sets. Another Davis Cupper, Sumit Nagal who had qualified into the main draw, was also beaten by Tatsuma Ito of Japan.

The results:

€2,442,740 ATP, Basel, Switzerland

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Marcel Granollers (Esp) & Rohan Bopanna bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez & David Marrero (Esp) 6-1, 6-4.

$50,000 Challenger men, Liuzhou, China

Singles (first round): Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) bt Sumit Nagal 6-2, 6-3; Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Johan Tatlot (Fra) 6-4, 7-5; Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Esp) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 7-6(3), 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Yaraslav Shyla (Blr) & Arjun Kadhe bt Liam Broady (GBR) & Lee Duckhee (Kor) 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sagadat Ayap (Kaz) & Oleg Khotikov (Ukr) bt Paras Dahiya & Anurag Nenwani 7-6(6), 6-7(6), [10-7]; Shalva Dzhanashiya & Alexander Igoshin (Rus) bt Armaan Bhatia & Taha Kapadia 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia

Singles (first round): Denisa Hindova (Cze) bt Sri Vaishnavi Peddi Reddy 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Singles (first round): Ramya Natarajan bt Agustina Chilpac (Arg) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (Egy) & Maria

Patrascu (Can) bt Rutvi Chaudhari & Vaidehi Chaudhari 6-4, 6-1; Karolina Berankova & Ivana Sebestova (Cze) bt Aurore Felsenhart (Bel) & Avika Sagwal 6-0, 6-0.