Jeevan loses doubles final in China

India’s Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Christopher Rungkat were beaten 7-5, 6-3 by the unseeded pair of Radu Albot of Moldova and Jose Statham of New Zealand.

Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (in picture) and his Indonesian partner collected USD 4500 and 60 points.   -  R. Ragu (File Photo)

The top seeded Indo-Indonesian pair of Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Christopher Rungkat was beaten 7-5, 6-3 in the doubles final by unseeded pair of Radu Albot of Moldova and Jose Statham of New Zealand in the USD 125,000 Challenger in China on Saturday.

In a close contest, Albot and Statham pulled through by converting two of eight breakpoints that they forced and by saving the only breakpoint they faced. The champion team collected USD 7750 and 100 ATP points and the runner-up collected USD 4500 and 60 points.

Former Asian junior champion Pranjala Yadlapalli was beaten in the singles final, but won the doubles title with another Asian junior champ, Rutuja Bhosale, in the ITF women’s event in Colombo. The Sood brothers, Chandril and Lakshit, made the doubles final in the ITF men’s Futures in Nigeria.

The country’s best junior among the boys, Siddhant Banthia was beaten in the singles final in the ITF grade-2 junior tournament in Thailand, but won the doubles title. In the ITF grade-5 junior event in Kuwait, Mann Maulik Shah made the singles final by outplaying the top seed Paris Pentousis of Greece 6-2, 6-2.

The results

USD 125,000 Challenger, Ningbo, China

Doubles (final): Radu Albot (Mda) & Jose Statham (Nzl) bt Christopher Rungkat (Ina) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 7-5, 6-3.

USD 25,000 ITF men, Lagos, Nigeria

Doubles (semifinals): Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood bt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (Egy) & Ilija Vucic (Srb) 7-6(0), 6-1.

USD 15,000 ITF men, Kuching, Malaysia

Doubles (final): Ruben Gonzales (Phi) & Hunter Reese (US) bt Lukas Ollert (Ger) & Arjun Kadhe 5-7, 6-4, 10-5.

USD 15,000 ITF women, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Singles (final): Gozal Ainitdinova (Kaz) bt Pranjala Yadlapalli 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles (final): Rutuja Bhossale & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Natasha Palha & Rishika Sunkara 6-4, 6-1

USD 15,000 ITF women, Obidos, Portugal

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Magdalena Frech (Pol) bt Nandini Sharma 6-0, 6-2.

USD 15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Singles (quarterfinals): Anastasia Pribylova (Rus) bt Kanika Vaidya 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles (semifinals): Emmilie Francati (Den) & Kanika Vaidya bt Kristina Ostojic (Srb) & Valeriya Zeleva (Rus) 6-4, 6-4.

ITF grade-2 juniors, Nonthaburi, Thailand

Boys (final): Ray Ho (Tpe) bt Siddhant Banthia 6-4, 6-3;

Semifinals: Siddhant Banthia bt Ye Cong Mo (Chn) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Ray Ho bt Tao Mu (Chn) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0;

Quarterfinals: Siddhant Banthia bt Seita Watanabe (Jpn) 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5); Ye Coong Mo bt Megh Bhargav Patel 6-2, 7-5; Tao Mu bt Digvijay Pratap Siingh 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles (final): Hua-Chen Yu (Tpe) & Siddhant Banthia bt Tao Mu (Chn) & Seita Watanabe (Jpn) 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Girls (third round): Zheng Hua Xiao (Chn) bt Shivani Aineni 6-2, 6-1; Mariia Tkacheva (Rus) bt Sabhyata Nihalani 6-1, 6-2; Natasha Sengphrachanh (Can) bt Shivani Ingle 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Zheng Hua Xiao & Cong Ying Zhao (Chn) bt Shivani Amineni & Shivani Ingle 6-1, 6-4.

ITF grade-5 juniors, Kuwait

Boys (semifinals): Mann Shah bt Paris Pentousis (Gre) 6-2, 6-2;

Quarterfinals: Mann Shah bt Fares Al Janahi (UAE) 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Doubles (quarterfinals): Sean Cuenin & Mehdi Sadaoui (Fra) bt Mann Shah & Aaryan Zaveri 6-4, 7-5.

Girls (quarterfinals): Gabrielle Clairotte (Fra) bt Trisha Vinod 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Charlotte Navin-Weinstein (Gbr) bt Vipasha Mehra 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (final): Charlotte Navin-Weinstein & Eloise Saraty (GBR) bt Jessica Dhome-Casanova (GBR) & Vipasha Mehra 6-0, 6-3;

Semifinals: Jessica Dhome-Casanova & Vipasha Mehra bt Cara O’Flaherty (RSA) & Anaya Singh 6-1, 5-7, 10-5.

  Dugout videos