National c'ship: Haadin Bava knocks out fourth seed Nitten Kirrtane

On a day when the focus was on the juniors who went through a long list of matches, the 42-year-old Nitten showed all the youngsters what it was to fight, as he bounced back from being 0-5 down in the decider.

Nitten Kirrtane tennis india

Nitten Kirrtane (pic) pfought well but ultimately lost to Haadin Bava.   -  PTI

Former national champion Nitten Kirrtane made a gutsy fight but Haadin Bava played solid in the end to scotch the hopes of the fourth seed with a 7-5, 4-6, 7-5 victory in the men’s first round of the Fenesta National championship at the DLTA Complex here on Monday.

On a day when the focus was on the juniors who went through a long list of matches, the 42-year-old Nitten showed all the youngsters what it was to fight, as he bounced back from being 0-5 down in the decider.

The left-hander from Pune, Nitten could have scripted the match better had he capitalised on a strong start in the first set when he led 4-1. However, there was no denying the credit for the 21-year-old Haadin, who is coached by Birbal Wadhera, as he stayed in the rallies and was quite energetic on court.

It was a battle of wits that lasted two hours and 40 minutes, which had the spectators applauding spontaneously on many points as both the players brought out their best game.

Haadin, ranked a modest 899 in the world, was all praise for Nitten, after the match. Having got past the fourth seed, Haadin should fancy his chances for further progress in the quarter which has eighth seed Jayesh Pungliya.

In the women’s section, Jennifer Luikham fought her way past qualifier Muskan Gupta 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-1. Sharrmadaa Baluu warmed up with a 6-4, 6-0 victory over Amrita Mukherjee, and will face the winner of the match between second Rishika Sunkara and Shweta Rana.

In the boys section, Rithvik Choudhary survived four matchpoints to beat Sarthak Suden 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(7). In other matches, Abhinav Sanjiv upset fifth seed Parikshit Somani while Mingki Talom got past fourth seed Aditya Vashist in three sets.

The results (first round):

Men: Ansu Bhuyan bt Ankit Chopra 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-1; Sai Saran Reddy bt Vilasier Khate 6-2, 6-1; Faisal Qamar bt Bhavesh Gour 6-2, 7-5; Haadin Bava bt Nitten Kirrtane 7-5, 4-6, 7-5.

Women: Neeru Rapria bt Teertha Iska 6-4, 6-3; Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Aastha Dargude 6-2, 6-1; Jennifer Luikham bt Muskan Gupta 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-1; Sai Samhitha bt Prakriti Banwani 6-2, 6-1; Harsha Sai Challa bt Yubrani Banerjee 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-0; Samriti Punyani bt Vasavi Ganesan 6-2, 6-4; Sharrmadaa Baluu bt Amrita Mukherjee 6-4, 6-0.

Under-18 boys: BR Nikshep bt Drona Walia 2-0 (retired); Ashutosh Tiwari bt Rhythm Malhotra 7-6(5), 6-1; Himanshu Mor bt Gurjot Sidhu 6-2, 6-4; Rian Pandole bt Sivadeep Kosaraju 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Suresh Dakshineshwar bt Paras Dahiya 6-4, 6-3; Anurag Nenwani bt Neeraj Yashpaul 6-4, 6-4; Calvin Golmei bt Kevin Patel 6-1, 6-4; Alex Solanki bt Pallav Kumar Rousha 6-1, 6-0; Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Armaan Bhatia 7-5, 6-1; Divesh Gahlot bt Fayyaz Hussain Quadri 6-0, 6-3; Sacchitt Sharma bt Dipin Wadhwa 6-2, 6-0; Ishaque Eqbal bt GS Sanjay 6-3, 6-1; Mritunjay Badola bt Achint Bhagat 6-1, 6-2; CH Arjun bt Nitin Gunduboina 6-3, 6-3; Madwin Kamath bt Arnav Bhardwaj 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Sanjiv Abhinav bt Parikshit Somani 6-2, 6-3; Sanil Jagtiani bt Rohit Krishna Aynampu 6-2, 6-2; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Arghya das 6-3, 6-3; Rishabh Sharda bt Shrey Gupta 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Kareek Reddy bt Deepak Senthil Kumar 7-5, 6-2; Yugal Bansal bt Kaivalya Vaman Rao 4-1 (retired); Shubham Malhotra bt Amit Beniwal 6-4, 0-6, 6-3; Sanket Tomar bt Vipul Mehta 6-1, 6-1; Mingki Talom bt Aditya Vashist 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Abhimanyu Vannem Reddy bt Sagar Sehrawat 6-1, 6-1; Oges Theyjo bt Yugank Bhardwaj 6-2, 6-2; Param Pun bt Apuroop Patllola Reddy 6-1, 6-3; Rishi Reddy bt Vaibhav Kundu 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Muthu Aadhitiya Senthil Kumar bt Sagar Bains 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Rithvik Choudary bt Sarthak Suden 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(7); Raghav Jaisinghani bt Aman Patel 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(1); Dhruv Sunish bt Sumitpal Singh 6-2, 6-2.

Under-18 girls: Urmi Pandya bt Kaavya Sawhney 6-3, 6-3; Muskan Gupta bt Kashish Bhatia 6-4, 6-2; Advaita Saravanan bt Mubashira Anjum Shaik 6-1, 6-0; Shivani Manjanna bt Adrija Biswas 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Bhakti Parwani bt Radhika Yadav 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Aarushi Kakkar bt Trisha Vinod 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; Archita Mahalwal bt Kritika Umesh 7-6(3), 6-2; Rashmika Rajan bt Dharana Mudaliar 6-3, 6-3; Sahaja Yamalapalli bt Shruti Gupta 6-2, 6-2; Aarja Chakraborty bt Sai Avanthika 6-4, 6-0; Shreya Gulia bt Kiran Kalkal 6-2, 6-3; Smriti Singh bt Janvi Patel 6-4, 7-5; Vasavi Ganesan bt Shefali Arora 6-2, 6-1; Shreya Tatavarthy bt Vanshika Choudhary 6-1, 6-1; Salsa Aher bt Avishka Gupta 6-3, 6-1; Prathiba Prasad bt Gauri Agarwal 6-0, 6-0.