Ramkumar beaten in Challenger

Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 7-5, 6-3 by Sebastian Ofner of Austria in the first round of the Challenger in Ilkley, UK.

Ramkumar lost 7-5, 6-3 to Ofner.   -  V. Sreenivasa Murthy

Davis Cupper Ramkumar Ramanathan was beaten 7-5, 6-3 by Sebastian Ofner of Austria in the first round of the Challenger in Ilkley, UK.

However, there was progress for the Indian pair of Vishnu Vardhan and Sriram Balaji as they made the doubles quarterfinals and joined Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Purav Raja who were playing with different partners.

In the $25,000 ITF women’s event in Hong Kong, Karman Kaur Thandi made the quarterfinals.

RESULTS

€ 127,000 Challenger men, Ilkley, UK Singles (first round): Sebastian Ofner (Aut) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sriram Balaji & Vishnu Vardhan bt Luke Bambridge & Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, [10-7].

$75,000 Challenger men, Fergana, Uzbekistan Doubles (quarterfinals): Ivan Gakhov & Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (Rus) bt Alex Lawson (US) & Arjun Kadhe 7-5, 6-4.

$15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka Singles (pre-quarterfinals): David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Chandril Sood 6-3, 6-3; Kaza Vinayak Sharma bt Ignacio Carou (Arg) 6-1, 3-2 (retired); Manish Sureshkumar bt Giovani Samaha (Lbn) 7-5, 6-1; Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam bt Anze Arh (Slo) 6-3, 6-2; Alexander Zhurbin (Rus) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha 6-2, 6-1.

First round: Chayanon Kaewsuto (Tha) bt Kunal Anand 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Vladyslav Orlov (Ukr) & David Perez Sanz (Esp) bt Kunal anand & Kaza Vinayak Sharma 7-6(5), 6-2; Ignacio Carou (Arg) & Daniel Mora (Col) bt Anirudh Chandrasekar & PC Vignesh 4-6, 6-3, [10-5]; Yasitha De Silva & Shamal Dissanayake (Sri) bt Vasisht Cheruku & SD Prajwal Dev 6-2, 7-5; Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam & VM Ranjeet bt Gregg Malawer (US) & Chaska Rakotondrainibe (Sri) 6-1, 6-1; Anvit Bendre & Nitin Kumar Sinha bt Chandril Sood & Lakshit Sood 6-4, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Hong Kong Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Ma Yexiin (Chn) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) & Karman Kaur Thandi bt Justine Sophie Mwan Tung Leong & Man Ying Maggie Ng (Hkg) 6-1, 6-4; Victoria Muntean (Fra) & Pranjala Yadlapalli bt Kwan Yau Ng & Ho Ching Wu (Hkg) 7-5, 7-5.

$25,000 ITF women, Fergana, Uzbekistan Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Guzal Yusupova (Uzb) bt Riya Bhatia 7-6(1), 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ksenia Palkina (Kgz) & Riya Bhatia bt Sai Samhitha & Natasha Palha 6-3, 6-4; Sofya Lansere & Kamila Rakhimova (Rus) bt Anna Morgina (Rus) & Rutuja Bhosale 6-2, 7-6(4).

$15,000 ITF women, Amarante, Portugal Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Karola Patricia Bajenaru (Rou) & Daniella Silva (Can) bt Cristina Ene (Rou) & Zeel Desai 6-0, 0-6, 11-9.