Sania, Vandeweghe move into quarterfinals at Aegon Classic

Sania Mirza and Coco Vandeweghe defeated Darija Jurak of Croatia and Anastasia Rodionova of Australia 6-2, 6-4.

Sania Mirza and Coco Vandeweghe are doubles partners in the Aegon Classic WTA tennis tournament.   -  Getty Images

Sania Mirza and Coco Vanderweghe of the U.S. sailed into the doubles quarterfinals of the USD 885,040 Aegon Classic in Birmingham with a 6-2, 6-4 victory over Darija Jurak of Croatia and Anastasia Rodionova of Australia.

In Ilkley, in the men’s EUR 127,000 Challenger, Yuki Bhambri fought his way past Peter Polansky of Canada 6-7(4), 7-6(7), 6-3.

Vishnu Vardhan had an equally dramatic 6-7(4), 6-2, 7-6(4) victory over the second seed Lee Duckhee of Korea in the USD 25,000 event in Uzbekistan. In the USD 25,000 ITF women’s event in Fergana, Karman Kaur Thandi failed to drive home the advantage from 4-2 in the decider and was beaten 1-6, 7-6(1), 6-4 by Elena Rybakina of Russia in the first round.

The results:

USD 885,040 Aegon Classic WTA, Birmingham, England

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): CoCo Vandeweghe (U.S.) & Sania Mirza bt Darija Jurak (Cro) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-2, 6-4.

EUR 127,000 Challenger men, Ilkley, Britain

Singles (first round): Yuki Bhambri bt Peter Polansky (Can) 6-7(4), 7-6(7), 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (Chi) & Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) bt Sergio Galdos (Per) & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 7-6(6), 7-6(5).

USD 75,000 Challenger men, Fergana, Uzbekistan

Singles (first round): Brayden Schnur (Can) bt Sriram Balaji 7-5, 6-3; Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Sergey Betov (Blr) 6-2, 6-4; Vishnu Vardhan bt Lee Duckhee (Kor) 6-7(4), 6-2, 7-6(4).

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sergey Betov (Blr) & Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Saida’Lo Saidkarimov (Uzb) 6-1, 6-2; Sriram Balaji & Vishnu ardhan bt Sergey Fomin & Azizkhon Turgunov (Uzb) 6-3, 6-2.

USD 15,000 ITF men, Hong Kong

Singles (first round): Karunuday Singh bt Arata Onozawa (Jpn) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Franccis Casey Alcantara (Phi) & Karunuday Singh bt Peter Alester Magalit (Hkg) & Dave Sebastian Mosqueda (Phi) 6-3, 6-3.

USD 15,000 ITF men, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Singles (first round): Manish Sureshkumar bt Jordan Correia (Bra) 6-2, 6-1; Fabrizio Ornago (Ita) bt VM Ranjeet 6-4, 6-0; Nicholas Bybel (U.S.) bt Mohit Mayur 6-3, 7-6(1); S. D. Prajwal Dev bt Nishangan Nadaraja 6-2, 6-2.

USD 15,000 ITF men, Hua Hin, Thailand

Singles (first round): Sidharth Rawat bt Socrates Leon Tsoronis (Aus) 6-1, 6-1.

USD 15,000 ITF men, Harare, Zimbabwe

Singles (first round): Aryan Goveas bt Sylvester Emmanuel 6-0, 3-0 (retired); Dhruv Sunish bt Clifford Enosoregbe (Ngr) 7-5, 3-6, 6-0.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Aryan Goveas & Jayesh Pungliya bt Tadiwa Chimamo (Zim) & Akram El Sallaly (Egy) 6-1, 6-3; Mehluli Don Ayanda Sibanda & Muzingaye Dicks Sibanda (Zim) bt Taha Kapadia & Sivadeep Kosaraju 6-4, 6-4.

USD 25,000 ITF women, Fergana, Uzbekistan

Singles (first round): Elena Rybakina (Rus) bt Karman Kaur Thandi 1-6, 7-6(1), 6-4.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Nigina Abduraimova (Uzb) & Anastasia Frolova (Rus) bt Prerna Bhambri & Natasha Palha 7-5, 6-0.