Vijay Sundar to face Sumit Nagal in Asian Indoor Games final

Third seed Vijay Sundar Prashanth defeated top seed Sanjar Fayziev to set up a final clash against compatriot Sumit Nagal at the Asian Indoor Games in Turkmenistan.

Vijay Sundar Prashanth in action. (File photo)   -  M. Periasamy

Third seed Vijay Sundar Prashanth knocked out the top seed Sanjar Fayziev of Uzbekistan to set up a title clash with compatriot and second seed Sumit Nagal in men’s singles in tennis in the Asian Indoor Games in Turkmenistan on Monday.

Prashanth converted four of six breakpoints to outplay Fayziev 6-4, 6-2.

Vishnu Vardhan and Prarthana Thombare had to be content with the mixed doubles silver in tennis, as they were beaten 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 by the Thais Nuttanon Kadchapanan and Nicha Lertpitaksinchai in the final of the Asian Indoor Games in Turkmenistan on Monday.

The Indian pair had recovered from dropping serve early in the first set to take it, but could not enact such a recovery thereafter in the match against the efficient game of the Thai

Even though it was a silver start for the medal aspirations of the tennis team, the gold had been assured in men’s singles earlier in the day.

There was further hope of gold, as in the women’s doubles semifinals, Ankita Raina and Prarthana Thombare bounced back from being down 1-5 in the second set after losing the first set. The duo enacted a memorable victory over Jessy Roompies and Lavinia Tananta of Indonesia 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4.

Coach Ankita Bhambri praised the girls on their courageous performance and the admirable fight to turn the match around against quality opposition.

Prashanth and Vishnu Vardhan also made the men’s doubles final with a fighting victory in three sets over the gutsy Chun Hun Wong and Hong Kit Wong of Hong Kong.
 

The results:

Men (semifinals): Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Sanjar Fayziev (Uzb) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles (semifinals): Vijay Sundar Prashanth & Vishnu Vardhan bt Chun Hun Wong & Hong Kit Wong (Hkg) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Women’s doubles (semifinals): Ankita Raina & Prarthana Thombare bt Jessy Rompies & Lavinia Tananta (Ina) 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4.

Mixed doubles (final): Nuttanon Kadchapanan & Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (Tha) bt Vishnu Vardhan & Prarthana Thombare 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.