Junior Asian Wrestling C’ship: Viresh Kundu gets a bronze

Only two Indian wrestlers reach medal rounds on Day Two.

Viresh Kundu (left) defeated Korea’s Jeongyul Kwon (right).   -  PTI

Viresh Kundu won bronze in the 97kg category to wrap up the Greco-Roman bouts in the competition, ensuring India would not end the second day without a medal as its grapplers struggled to perform at the junior Asian wrestling championships here on Wednesday.

After the highs of the opening day, when the host won four medals, the second day was a reality check that saw only two wrestlers from the host reach medal rounds.

While Kundu, who lost in the semifinals, had an easy 14-5 win against Korean Jeongyul Kwon in under three minutes to finish off the proceedings, Malkit Hooda lost 7-0 to Iranian Sajjad Ali Imentalabfoumani in the other bronze medal playoff.

Coming up short

The other three Indians in action on the day all came up short against the Uzbek hurdle. Sachin Rana and Sanjeet lost their quarterfinal bouts to Uzbek wrestlers while Kuldeep Malik faltered against Alijon Khuseynov in the repechage bout.

The best bout of the day, however, was for the bronze medal playoff in the 82kg that saw Inseob Kim of Korea come back from a massive 6-0 deficit to first lead 7-6 and then pin Uzbek Muzaffarbek Komiljonov for a win, all within a minute in the first round itself.

Powerhouse and favourite Iran, meanwhile, continued to accumulate medals, adding two more golds and silvers each and a bronze to its tally of four golds and a silver won on the opening day.

Iran is now on top of the team rankings with 10 medals and 225 points while Kazakhstan is second with two golds and five bronze. India is fourth with a gold, two silver and bronze.

The next two days would now see women wrestlers in action.

The results
  • Greco-Roman
  • 60kg: Galym Kabdunassarov (Kaz), Ali Reza Ayatollah Nejati (Iri), Kazuki Yabe (Jpn) and Turabek Tirkashev (Uzb);
  • 67kg: Merey Bekenov (Kaz), Khalmurat Ibragimov (Kgz), Makhmud Bakshilloev (Uzb) and Sajjad Ali Imentalabfoumani (Iri);
  • 72kg: Amin Yavar Kaviyaninejad (Iri), Beksultan Nazarbaev (Kgz), Bakhtovar Khasanov (Tjk) and Nao Kusaka (Jpn);
  • 82kg: Hosein Jahanbakhsh Forouzandeh Ghojehbeiglou (Iri), Azat Salidinov (Kgz), Stanislav Rylskiy (Kaz) and Inseob Kim (Kor);
  • 97kg: Temur Mirzo Mamajanov (Uzb), Vahid DadkhahGhasem Abadi (Iri), Daniiar Sherimbekov (Kgz) and Viresh Kundu (Ind).