Asian Games Day Six: Indians in action
All eyes will be on Dipa Karmakar and Rohan Bopanna as they attempt to claim gold in their respective disciplines.
Published : Aug 23, 2018 22:28 IST
Dipa Karmakar, Rohan Bopanna (alongside partner Divij Sharan), and Indian rowers — Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Annu, Yamini Singh, Navneet Kaur, and Sanjukta Dung — will be in with a chance to gain gold on Day Six of the Asian Games. Besides, the Indian women’s kabaddi team will also play for the top prize when it takes on Iran in the final.
Other well-known athletes — shuttlers K. Srikanth, H. S. Prannoy, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sikki Reddy; pugilists Gaurav Solanki and Manoj Kumar; and Indian equestrians, golfers, shooters and swimmers, will also feature on what promises to be an eventful day at the Games. In tennis, Prajnesh Gunneswaran plays the semifinals against Denis Istomin.
Among team events, the Indians play Pakistan in handball, and Japan in Hockey.
Indians in action on Friday (all times in IST):
Archery
Recurve Mixed Team 1/8 elimination (0805): India vs Mongolia
Compound Mixed Team 1/8 elimination (0935): India vs Iraq
Artistic Gymnastics (1500 onwards)
Men’s Vault Final: Yogeshwar Singh
Women’s Balance Beam Final: Dipa Karmakar
Badminton
Men’s Singles Round of 32 (begins 1200): Kidambi Srikanth vs Vincent Wong Wing (HKG)
Followed by
Men’s Singles Round of 32: H. S. Prannoy vs Kantaphon Wangcharoen (THA)
Followed by
Women’s Doubles Round of 16 (begins 1330): Ashwini Ponnappa/Sikki Reddy Vs MK CHow My Lee (MAS)
Boxing
Men’s Fly (52kg) Preliminaries (1630): Gaurav Solanki vs Ryomei Tanaka (JAP)
Men’s Welter (69kg) Preliminaries (1730): Manoj Kumar vs Wangdi Sangay (BHU)
Bridge
Mixed Team Round Robin Two - Round Three (0800)
Men’s Team Qualification - Round 10 (1230)
Mixed Team Round Robin Two - Round Four (1230)
Super Mixed Team Qualification - Round Seven (1230)
Men’s Team Qualification Round 11 (1515)
Mixed Team Round Robin Two - Round Five (1515)
Equestrian
Eventing Team Dressage (0630):
Eventing Individual Dressage (0630): Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza
Fencing
Women’s Epee Team Round of 16 (0730): Indonesia vs India
Golf
Men’s Individual Round Two (0525): Aadil Bedi, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan John Thomas, Kshitij Naveed Kaul
Men’s Team Round Two (0525)
Women’s Individual Round Two (0525): Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar, Sifat Sagoo
Women’s Team Round Two (0525)
Handball
Men’s Main Round Group Three (0930): India vs Pakistan
Hockey
Men’s Pool A (1830): India vs Japan
Kabaddi
Women’s Team Gold Medal Match (1330): India vs Iran
Pencak Silat
Men’s Class B: 50kg - 55kg - Quarterfinal 1 (0930): Boynao Singh Naorem vs Dumaan Dines (PHI)
Rowing
Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls Final A (0750): Dushyant
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A (0820 IST): Rohit Kumat/Bhagwan Singh
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Finals (0740)
Women’s Four Final (0905)- Annu, Yamini Singh, Navneet Kaur, Sanjukta Dung
Lightweight Men’s Eight (0920)
Shooting (0730 onwards)
Men’s 300m Standard Rifle- Amit Kumar, Harjinder Singh
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification- Shivam Shukla, Anish
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification - Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu.
Swimming (0730 onwards)
Men’s 50m Breastroke Heats - Sandeep Sejwal
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats- Advait Page
Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Heat
Tennis
Men’s Doubles FINAL (0930): Rohan Bopanna/ Divij Sharan vs Aleksandr Bublik/ Denis Yevseyev (KAZ)
Men’s Singles Semifinals (1200 onwards) - Prajnesh Gunnerswaran vs Denis Istomin
Weightlifting
Women’s 63kg -Rakhi Halder (1230)