The Sportstar Aces Awards 2020, which were held in Mumbai on January 13, will be broadcast on Sony Ten 1 on January 26 at 8pm.

The Aces awards celebrate the stars, the future stars and the tireless silent partners who have dedicated their lives to sports, to realise the dream of making India a ‘sporting nation’.

Relaunched in 2019, the second edition of the Aces awards saw Kapil Dev honoured with the lifetime achievement award, while P. V. Sindhu was named the Sportstar of the Year. Australian batsman Steve Smith bagged the Chairman's Choice Award for his remarkable performance in the Ashes.

Swashbuckling Indian opener Rohit Sharma was chosen as the Sportsman of the Year (Cricket) for a hugely successful year, when he finished the top run-scorer at the World Cup and Smriti Mandhana emerged the Sportswoman of the Year (Cricket). The Indian Test team was declared the Team of the Year while Pullela Gopichand and R.B. Ramesh shared the Coach of the Year accolade.

The jury, which presided over all but two awards, was chaired by Sunil Gavaskar and also comprised N. Ram, Chairman, The Hindu Group, Viswanathan Anand, Aparna Popat, Anjali Bhagwat and M.M. Somaya.

You can watch the Sportstar Aces Awards on Sony Ten 1 SD & HD on Sunday 26 January at 8 PM (IST).

1st Repeat : Monday 27 January at 6 PM, 2nd Repeat : Tuesday 28th January at 7 PM

POPULAR AWARDS

There are 10 categories under Popular Awards:
Sportsman of the Year (Cricket)
Sportswoman of the Year (Cricket)
Sportsman of the Year (Racquet Sports)
Sportswoman of the Year (Racquet Sports)
Sportsman of the Year (Track and Field)
Sportswoman of the Year (Track and Field)
Sportsman of the Year (Team Sports)
Sportswoman of the Year (Team Sports)
Sportsman of the Year (Individual Sports)
Sportswoman of the Year (Individual Sports)
The top two contenders from each category, based on popular vote, will be sent to a jury panel, which will then decide the winner.

JURY AWARDS

The Jury Awards will comprise :
Team of the Year
Coach of the Year
Best Young Athlete (Male)
Best Young Athlete (Female)
Parathlete Sportsperson of the Year (Male)
Parathlete Sportsperson of the Year (Female)
Best State for the Promotion of Sports
Lifetime Achievement Award
These categories are not open for voting.

NOMINATED AWARDS

This category will comprise awards for Best University for the Promotion of Sports and Best PSU/Corporate House for the Promotion of Sports.

Such entities should register themselves online and furnish details, which will be evaluated by our panel of experts.