Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2019-20: Super League qualifiers, schedule, venues
Karnataka, TN, Maharashtra, Mumbai, Delhi, Baroda, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana and Jharkhand have qualified for the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Super League.
Published : Nov 18, 2019 22:27 IST
At the end of 126 group stage matches, 10 teams from 38 have qualified for the Super League of the 2019 edition of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy.
The defending champion and reigning Vijay Hazare Trophy winner Karnataka qualified as the group-topper in Group A. The Super League matches will take place between November 21 and 27 in Surat.
The top two teams from each group will contest the semifinals.
Here are the teams which qualified from groups A-E and their seedings.
Super League Group A | Super League Group B |
Baroda (A1) | Karnataka (A2) |
Rajasthan (B2) | Tamil Nadu (B1) |
Maharashtra (C1) | Punjab (C2) |
Haryana (D2) | Mumbai (D1) |
Delhi (E1) | Jharkhand (E2) |
Super League stage fixtures
Date | Fixtures | Time | Venue |
Nov. 21 | C1 vs E1 (Maharashtra vs Delhi) | 9.30 am | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 21 | C2 vs E2 (Punjab vs Jharkhand) | 1.30 pm | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 21 | A1 vs B2 (Baroda vs Rajasthan) | 2.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 21 | A2 vs B1 (Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka) | 6.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 22 | B1 vs D1 (Tamil Nadu vs Mumbai) | 9.30 am | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 22 | B2 vs D2 (Rajasthan vs Haryana) | 1.30 pm | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 22 | A2 vs E2 (Karnataka vs Jharkhand) | 2.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 22 | A1 vs E1 (Baroda vs Delhi) | 6.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 24 | A2 vs C2 (Karnataka vs Punjab) | 9.30 am | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 24 | A1 vs C1 (Baroda vs Maharashtra) | 1.30 pm | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 24 | D1 vs E2 (Mumbai vs Jharkhand) | 2.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 24 | D2 vs E1 (Haryana vs Delhi) | 6.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 25 | A1 vs D2 (Baroda vs Haryana) | 9.30 am | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 25 | A2 vs D1 (Karnataka vs Mumbai) | 1.30 pm | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 25 | B1 vs C2 (Tamil Nadu vs Punjab) | 2.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 25 | B2 vs C1 (Rajasthan vs Maharashtra) | 6.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 27 | B2 vs E1 (Rajasthan vs Delhi) | 9.30 am | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 27 | B1 vs E2 (Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand) | 1.30 pm | CB Patel Ground, Surat |
Nov. 27 | C1 vs D2 (Maharashtra vs Haryana) | 2.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |
Nov. 27 | C2 vs D1 (Punjab vs Mumbai) | 6.30 pm | Lalbhai Contractor Stadium, Surat |