Day 7: What's happening today?
Take a look at the important events that would unfold on day seven of the Rio Games 2016.
Published : Aug 11, 2016 12:35 IST
Anchoring the US women's 4x200-meter freestyle relay on Wednesday, Katie Ledecky made magic again, completing a stunning comeback to lead the US to gold.
Ledecky won her third gold medal as the US continues to top the medals table with 11 golds, followed by China, which has a gold medal fewer.
Host Brazil progressed to the quarterfinals in football after the Neymar-led team blanked Denmark 4-0.
There was something to cheer for the Indians as archers Bommbayla Devi and Deepika Kumari reached the pre-quarterfinals of the women's individual archery event. Boxer Manoj Kumar stunned Evaldas Petrauskas of Lithuania by a split decision in the Round of 32 of the men’s Light Welterweight (64kg) category.
Day seven has quite a few Indians in action with the badminton contingent -- including Saina Nehwal and P. V. Sindhu -- starting its campaign today; Shiva Thapa facing Cuba's Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana in Men's bantam 56kg and the hockey teams playing their group matches.
The day has 21 gold medals up for grabs.
GOLD MEDAL EVENTS:
TIME | SPORT | EVENT |
6:42 p.m. Thursday | Rowing | Men's quadruple sculls |
6:54 p.m. | Rowing | Women's quadruple sculls |
7:14 p.m. | Rowing | Women's double sculls |
7:54 p.m. | Rowing | Men's double sculls |
8:14 p.m. | Rowing | Men's coxless lightweight four |
8:30 p.m. | Shooting | Women's 50m rifle 3 positions |
10:45 p.m. | Canoe slalom | Men's canoe double |
11:30 p.m. | Canoe slalom | Women's kayak single |
12:30 a.m. Friday | Gymnastics | Women's individual all-around |
1:10 a.m. | Judo | Women's 78 kg |
1:13 a.m. | Archery | Women's individual |
1:31 a.m. | Judo | Men's 100 kg |
2:55 a.m. | Cycling | Track: Men's team sprint |
3 a.m. | Fencing | Women's team epee |
3:30 a.m. | Rugby Sevens | Men's |
6 a.m. | Table Tennis | Men's singles |
6:47 a.m. | Swimming | Women's 200m breaststroke |
6:56 a.m. | Swimming | Men's 200m backstroke |
7:31 a.m. | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley |
7:48 a.m. | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle |
INDIANS IN ACTION:
TIME | SPORT | EVENT | PLAYERS |
4 p.m. Thursday | Golf | Men's individual (round one) | Anirban Lahiri, Shiv Chawrasia |
4:30 p.m. | Badminton | Women's doubles (preliminaries) Group A | Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa |
5:30 p.m. | Archery | Women's individual (round of 16) | Deepika Kumari |
5:30 p.m. | Badminton | Men's doubles (preliminaries) Group D | B. Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri |
5:56 p.m. | Archery | Women's individual (round of 16) | Bombayla Devi Laishram |
6:30 p.m. | Hockey | Men's Group B | India (versus the Netherlands) |
6:40 p.m. | Badminton | Women's singles (preliminaries) Group M | P. V. Sindhu |
7:50 p.m. | Badminton | Women's singles (preliminaries) Group G | Saina Nehwal |
8 p.m. | Boxing | Men's bantam 56kg (round of 32) | Shiva Thapa |
4 a.m. Friday | Hockey | Women's Group B | India (versus United States) |
5:35 a.m. | Badminton | Men's singles (preliminaries) Group H | Srikanth Kidambi |