Berlin Archery World Cup: Saini beats Seywert, Vennam goes down fighting to Chloe Underdown

Compatriot Bhagwan Das, meanwhile, pipped World No. 74 Limas Joakim 145-142. He will be meeting USA's Kris Schaff in the third round on July 4.

In the second round of recurve women, Deepika Kumari defeated Turkey's Gulnaz Coskun 6-2. (Representative Image)   -  Getty Images

India archer Aman Saini beat Luxembourg's Gilles Seywert 145-142 in the compound men's event on Thursday to set up a third round clash with Croatia's Domagoj Buden at the Berlin World Cup.

Compatriot Bhagwan Das, meanwhile, pipped World No. 74 Limas Joakim 145-142. He will be meeting USA's Kris Schaff in the third round on July 4.

In the compound women's event first round, Raj Kaur outperformed Egypt's Nancy Elgibily. Fellow archer Swati Dudhwal thumped Turkey's Gizem Elmaagacli 136- 128.

Jyothi Surekha Vennam however went down fighting to New Zealand's Chloe Underdown, losing by two points.

Tarundeep Rai, who started off strongly in the first round of the men's recurve event, eased past New Zealand's David Velleman 6-0, lost his way later as Italy's Amedeo Tonelli inflicted a 4-6 defeat on him in the second round.

In the second round of recurve women, Deepika Kumari defeated Turkey's Gulnaz Coskun 6-2.

READ: Men's recurve team places third in Berlin World Cup

 

Scores:

Compound men

Aman Saini bt Luxembourg's Gilles Seywert 145 - 142, to meet Croatia's Domagoj Buden in third round on July 4.

Bhagwan Das bt Sweden's Limas Joakim 134- 132, to meet USA's Kris Schaff in third round on July 4.

 

Compound women

Raj Kaur bt Egypt's Nancy Elgibily 137 - 130, to meet Colombia's Sara Lopez in second round on July 4.

Swati Dudhwal bt Turkey's Gizem Elmaagacli 136- 128, to meet UK's Ella Gibson on July 4.

New Zealand's Chloe Underdown bt Jyothi Surekha Vennam 139- 137.

Muskan Kirar will meet Turkey's Ipek Tomruk on July 4.

 

Recurve men

Tarundeep Rai 6- 0 NZ David Velleman, Round 1

Atanu Das 2-6 USA Matthew Requa, Round 2

Tarundeep Rai 4-6 Italy Amedeo Tonelli, Round 2

Pravin Ramesh Jadhav bt Italian Federico Musolesi 6 - 2, to meet Korea's Bae Jaehyeon on July 4.

Atul Verma will meet Japan's Oniyama Naoya

 

Recurve women

Bari Komalika 3-7 Nakamura Miki in Round 2

Turkey's Gulnaz Coskun 2-6 Deepika Kumari in Round 2, to meet Elodie Kaczmareck

Turkey's Ezgi Basaran 3-7 Bombayla in Round 2, to meet Gabriela Bayardo

Madhu Vedwan 6 (9*)- 5 (9) Kristina Ustinova Russia, to meet Reena Parnat