Asian Games day 3: Indians in action

India's star gymnast Dipa Karmakar will feature in Artistic Gymnastics qualification rounds on Day 3.

Star gymnast Dipa Karmakar will feature in the Artistic Gymnastics qualifications.   -  Getty Images

Here's India’s schedule on Day 3 at the 18th Asian Games on Tuesday.

Archery

Recurve Women’s Individual (7:30am): Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi

Recurve Women’s Team (7:30am)

Recurve Men’s Individual (12:50pm): Sukhchain Singh, Jagdish Choudhary, Viswash, Atanu Das

Recurve Men’s Team (12:50pm)

Recurve Mixed Team (12:50pm)

 

Artistic Gymnastics

Women’s Qualification Subdivision 3 (2:30pm): Dipa Karmakar, Aruna Budda Reddy, Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Mandira Chowdhury.

 

Bridge (starts 8:30am)

Men’s Team Qualification Round: Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tewari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani, Debabrata Majumder, Sumit Mukherjee.

Mixed Team Round Robin: Kiran Nadar, Hema Deora, Himani Khandelwala, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Gopinath Manna, Rajeev Khandelwal.

Supermixed Team Qualification: Bharati Dey, Marianne Karmarkar, Vasanti Shah, Pranab Bardhan, Finton Lewis, Shibhnath Sarkar.

 

Canoe/Kayak Slalom

Kayak Single Women Heats (8:30am): Aarti Pandey.

Canoe Single Women Heats (11:30am): Champa Mourya.

 

Fencing

Women’s Epee individual (9:30am): Jas Seerat Singh, Jyotika Dutta.

 

Handball

Group A: DPR Korea vs India (12:30pm)

 

Hockey

Pool B: India vs Kazakhstan (6:30pm)

 

Kabaddi

Women’s Group A: India vs Sri Lanka (7:30am)

Women’s Group A: India vs Indonesia (10:50am)

Men’s Group A: India vs Thailand (3:30pm)

 

Rowing (Repechages)

Men’s Single Sculls (7:30am): Dattu Bhokanal

Women’s Pair (8:20am): Sanjukta Dung Dung/Harpreet Kaur

Men’s Lightweight Four (8:30am): Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejas Shinde, Pranay Ganesh

 

Sepak Takraw

Men's semifinal (1:30pm)

Women's Team Regu (10:30am): India vs Thailand

 

Shooting

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Qualification (7:30am): Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran

10m Air Pistol Men’s Qualification (7:30am): Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary

Trap Mixed Team Qualification (9:00am): Lakshay, Shreyasi Singh

 

Swimming

Men’s 50m Freestyle Heats (starts 7:36am): Anshul Kotharim, Vikram Virdhawal Khade

 

Taekwondo

Women’s (-57kg) Round-of-16 (7:45am): Kashish Malik

Women’s (+67kg) Round-of-16 (8:30am): Rodali Barua

Men’s (+80kg) Round-of-16 (9:00am): Akshay Kumar

 

Tennis (starts 8:30am)

Women’s Singles Round-of-16: Ankita Raina, Kamran Kaur Thandi

Men’s Doubles Round-of-16: Sumit Nagal/Ramkumar Ramanathan

Mixed Doubles Round-of-32: Rohan Bopanna/Ankita Raina

Mixed Doubles Round-of-16: Divij Sharan/Kamran Kaur Thandi

 

Volleyball

Pool B: India vs Vietnam (8:30am)

 

Wrestling

Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg 1/8 Finals (11:48am): Gyanender

Women’s Freestyle 68kg Quarterfinals Finals (12:00pm): Divya Kakran

Women’s Freestyle 76kg 1/4 Quarterfinals (12:42pm): Kiran

Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg 1/8 Finals (12:48pm): Manish

 

Wushu

Men’s Tajiquan (7:30am): Gyanda Mayanglabam

Men’s Sanda 56kg Quarterfinals (6:58pm): Santosh Kumar

Men’s Sanda 70kg Quarterfinals (8:18pm): Pardeep Kumar

Men’s Gunshu (9:20am): Chirag Sharma (medal event)

Men’s Nangun (10:30am): Sajan Lama, Punshiva Mayanglabam (medal event)