Tata Open 2018-19: Lakshya Sen moves into second round

India’s Lakshya Sen defeats Hong Kong’s Chan yin Chak 21-18, 21-15.

File Photo: Lakshya Sen (in picture) will face Daniel Farid in the next round.   -  Ranjeet Kumar

Lakshya Sen defeated Hong Kong rival Chan yin Chak in 40 minutes to march into the second round in men’s singles at the 11th Tata Open India International Badminton Challenge.

Seeded second in the men’s draw, the in-form Indian won 21-18, 21-15 in a first-round match at the Cricket Club of India courts. He will face compatriot Daniel Farid next in the event hosted by the Tata Group, in association with the Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy.

Manjunath bows out

Mithun Manjunath, the highest-ranked Indian among men, went down in three games to Teck Shi Soo from Malaysia. Ranked 220 in the world, lower than Manjunath, the latter pulled off a hard-earned 19-21, 21-9, 21-16 win over the top seed. Also pulling off an upset was Phenuwat Srimanta, ranked 1024, who defeated fourth-seeded Indian Shreyansh Jaiswal 21-17, 21-16 in the first round.

In women’s singles, third seed Mugdha Agrey was stretched by Shenan Christian before winning 21-16, 18-21, 21-16.

The results (first round)
  • Men singles
  • Teck Zhi Soo (Mal) bt Mithun Manjunath (Ind) 19, 21, 21-9, 21-16;
  • Kaushal Dharmamer (Ind) bt Alap Mishra (Ind) 21-12, 21-7;
  • Ruttanapak Oupthong (Tha) bt K Gulshan Kumar 21-12, 21-7;
  • Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Tha) bt Kevin A Walter (Ind) 21-10, 21-11;
  • Phenuwat Srimanta (Tha) bt Shreyansh Jaiswal (Ind) 21-17, 21-16;
  • Jai Wei Tan (Mal) bt Hemanth Gowda (Ind) 24-22, 21-18;
  • Kantawat Leelavchabutr (Mal) bt Adrian George (Ind) 21-11, 21-12;
  • Adulrach Namkul (Mal) bt Bodhit Joshi (Ind) 21-14, 21-13;
  • Chirag Sen (Ind) bt Ansal Yadav (Ind) 21-11, 21-19;
  • Pratul Joshi (Ind) bt George Allen Paul (Mri) 18-21, 21-13, 21-12;
  • Goh Giap Chin (Mal) bt Siddharth Thakur (Ind) 10-21, 21-15, 21-15;
  • Abhishek Yelegar (Ind) bt Aringtap Dasgupta (Ind) 18-21, 21-13, 21-15;
  • Lakshya Sen (Ind) bt Chan Yin Chak (Hkg) 21-18 21-15.

  • Women singles
  • Ashmita Chaliha (Ind) bt Simran Singh (Ind) 21-16, 21-12;
  • Ksenia Polikarpova (Isr) bt Ira Sharma IInd) 21-15, 23-21;
  • Chananchida Jucaroen (Tha) bt Smit Toshniwal (Ind) 18-21, 21-9, 21-9;
  • Revati Devasthale (Ind) bt Anolika Singh Sisodiya (Ind) 16-21, 21-18, 24-22;
  • Vaidehi Choudhari (Ind) bt Yeung Sun Yee (Hkg) 21-17, 21-17;
  • Anura Prabhudesai (Ind) bt Deepali Gupta (Ind) 21-12, 21-13;
  • Shikha Gautam (Ind) bt Shivani Gangula (Ind) 21-18, 21-11;
  • Shruti Mundada (Ind) bt Doha Hamy (Egy) 21-9, 21-16;
  • Bhavya Rishi (Ind) bt Letshanaa Karupathevan (Mal) 21-14, 21-18 ;
  • Reshma Karthik (Ind) bt Mayuri Yadav (Ind) 4-0, retd;
  • Ritika Thaker (Ind) bt Hada Hosny (Egy) 21-13, 21-11;
  • Vrushali Gummadi (Ind) bt Cheung Hing Mei (Hkg) 21-17, 21-17;
  • Mugdha Agrey (Ind) bt Shenan Christian (Ind) 21-16, 18-21, 21-17;
  • Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (Irn) bt Apeksha Nayak (Ind) 21-10, 21-18;
  • Aakarshi Kashyap (Ind) bt Rashi Tyagi (Ind) 21-17, 22-20;
  • Prashi Joshi (Ind) bt Kanika Kanwal (Ind) 21-11, 16-21,21-9.

  • Mixed doubles
  • Sumeeth Reddy & Pooja Dandu (Ind) bt Gaurav Deshwal & Tapaswini Samantary (Ind) 21-14,2 21-17;
  • Chang Tak Ching & Ng Wing Yung (Hkg) bt Vighnesh Devalekar & Harika Deluturthi (Indi) 21-18, 21-14;
  • M. R. Arjun & Maneesha K (Ind) bt Saurabh Shamr & Anoushka Parikh 21-10, 21-15.