Commonwealth Games 2018, Day 2: As it happened

Indian weightlifters Sanjita Chanu and Deepak Lather won gold and bronze respectively on day two of the Commonwealth Games.

India's women's 53Kg weightlifting gold medalist Sanjita Chanu expresses her delight during the medal ceremony at the Commonwealth Games.   -  AP

4:52 pm: India's campaign on day two at Gold Coast ends after beating Samoa 26-4 in Lawn Bowls of men's Round 4 match. Another eventful day, as India adds two more weightlifting medals to its haul. Badminton was another high point with India thrashing Scotland 5-0 in the mixed team's event to enter the quarterfinals. Thanks for tuning in and see you guys tomorrow with Day 3's action from the Games.

4:32 pm: Meanwhile in men's Keirin cycling - Sanuraj Sanandaraj, Ranjit Singh and Sahil Kumar are eliminated in first round. Not much of Indian action left for the day, but do stay tuned as we get you the updates.

2: 56 pm: Saraswati Rout fails to lift 78kg in her third snatch attempt and also and has been eliminated.

2:55 pm: Saraswati Rout fails to lift 78kg in her second snatch attempt.

2:52 pm: Saraswati Rout fails to lift 78kg in her first snatch attempt.

2:48 pm: Amit Phangal beats Tetteh Sulemanu to progress to the quarterfinals in men's 46 to 49kg-category boxing.

2:35 pm: Next up is boxing and India's Amit Phangal faces off against Ghana's Tetteh Sulemanu in men's 46 to 49kg round of 16.

2:03 pm: Joshna Chinappa beats Tamika Saxby in straight games, 11-6 11-8 11-4, to qualify for the quarterfinals!

2:01 pm: Dipika Pallikal has lost in straight games to Alison Waters 3-11 6-11 2-11.

1:54 pm: Dipika Pallikal lost the opening game 3-11 in her round of 16 match against Alison Waters of England.

1:53 pm: Joshna Chinappa wins the second game 11-8.

1:43 pm: Joshna Chinappa wins the first game 11-6 against Australia's Tamika Saxby.

1:25 pm: Next up is women's squash singles round of 16, with Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa facing off against Alison Waters and Tamika Saxby.

1:03 pm: Pranav Chopra and N. Sikki Reddy beat J. Macpherson and Campbell 21-17 21-15 in team badminton, helping India clean sweep Scotland 5-0.

 

12:27 pm: Pranav Chopra and N. Sikki Reddy have made a strong start to their mixed doubles match against J. Macpherson and Campbell, who they lead 8-3 in the first game.

12:15 pm: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty beat the Scottish pair of Patrick Machugh and Adam Hall 21-16 21-19 to give India a 4-0 lead in team badminton. Another day, another cruise for the Indian badminton team!

12:10 pm: Deepak Lather wins bronze in men's 69kg category, with a total lift of 295kg (136kg snatch, 159kg clean and jerk).

11:54 am: Deepak Lather fails to lift 162kg in his third attempt in clean and jerk.

11:45 am: Back with the weightlifting and India's Deepak Lather lifts 155kg in his second attempt in clean and jerk.

11:39 am: India women's hockey team beats Malaysia 4-1. Gurjit Kaur (2), Rani Rampal and Lalremisiami the goal-scorers for Indian eves.

11:28 am: Next up is the men's doubles in team badminton, with Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (IND) taking on Patrick Machugh and Adam Hall (SCO).

11:26 am: N. Sikki Reddy and Ashwini Ponnappa give India a 3-0 lead over Scotland in team badminton, winning their match against K. Gilmour and E. O'Donnell 21-8 21-12.

11:15 am: The fourth and final quarter begins with India women's hockey team still leading 2-1 and looking to extend it.

11:05 am:  India women's hockey team regains the lead shortly after Malaysia had equalised.

11:04 am: (Squash) Vikram Malhotra loses 1-3 to England's Nick Matthew (6-11 11-8 6-11 6-11).

11:03 am: Malaysia women's hockey team equalises in the third quarter from a penalty corner, with Nuraini Rashid finding the net.

10:58 am: In men's hockey, England beat Malaysia 7-0 in its first group match.

10:57 am: India women's hockey team remains in the lead (1-0) against Malaysia after two quarters.

10:54 am: Words of one of India's great sports icons:

 

10:50 am: (Squash) Vikram Malhotra loses the third game 6-11 to England's Nick Matthew.

10:47 am: Kidambi Srikanth extends India's lead to 2-0 in team badminton courtesy his imperious win over Kieran Merrilees 21-18 21-2.

10:42 am: Absolutely mind-boggling stuff from Kidambi Srikanth, who leads Kieran Merrilees 17-0 in the second game!

10:37 am: Kidambi Srikanth wins the first game against Kieran Merrilees 21-18 in team badminton between India and Scotland.

10:35 am: (Squash) Vikram Malhotra wins the second game 11-8 in his round of 16 clash against England's Nick Matthew.

10:24 am: Indian cyclists Deborah Deborah and Aleena Reji progressed to the quarterfinals in the women’s sprint qualifying.

10:24 am: The Indian men’s lawn bowls team bowed out of the Commonwealth Games after suffering a 14-15 defeat to England in men’s triples.

10:20 am: India women's hockey team takes an early lead against Malaysia courtesy Gurjit Kaur. 6' India women 1-0 Malaysia women.

10:14 am: Kidambi Srikanth is next on court in team badminton, set to take on Kieran Merrilees.

10:09 am: The match between India women's hockey team and Malaysia women's hockey team is underway.

10:07 am: Saina Nehwal gives India a winning start in team badminton by beating Scotland's J. Macpherson 21-14 21-12.

10:00 am: Saina Nehwal has been much more at ease in the second game and currently leads her Scottish opponent 11-5.

9:50 am: Saina Nehwal wins the first game 21-14, though she had to weather the storm early on against J. Macpherson, who at one point had led the Indian shuttler 10-8.

9:42 am: At the halfway point, Saina Nehwal leads J. Macpherson 11-10.

9:30 am: Saina Nehwal gets things underway for the Indian badminton team against J. Macpherson of Scotland in mixed team group A.

9:20 am: Naman Tanwar progresses to the quarterfinals in the men's 90kg boxing, beating Tanzania's Haruna Mhando.

9:13 am: In a shade over 45 minutes:

 

9:05 am: Naman Tanwar of India is set to take on Haruna Mhando of Tanzania in the round of 16 of men's 90kg boxing.

8:50 am: (Swimming) In the women's 100m backstroke, India's Kiran Tak was disqualified.

8:30 am: Sanjita Chanu clinches India's second gold medal at the Games and also in weightlifting (53kg category), taking India's medal tally to three (two gold, one silver). All three medals so far have come in weightlifting, with Mirabai Chanu and P. Gururaja clinching gold and silver in their respective women's and men's weightlifting categories on day one.

Day one report