Day 7: What's happening today?

Take a look at the important events that would unfold on day seven of the Rio Games 2016.

Saina Nehwal will look to better her bronze medal performance from the London Games as she begins her Rio campaign.   -  Rajeev Bhatt

Anchoring the US women's 4x200-meter freestyle relay on Wednesday, Katie Ledecky made magic again, completing a stunning comeback to lead the US to gold.

Ledecky won her third gold medal as the US continues to top the medals table with 11 golds, followed by China, which has a gold medal fewer.

Host Brazil progressed to the quarterfinals in football after the Neymar-led team blanked Denmark 4-0.

There was something to cheer for the Indians as archers Bommbayla Devi and Deepika Kumari reached the pre-quarterfinals of the women's individual archery event. Boxer Manoj Kumar stunned Evaldas Petrauskas of Lithuania by a split decision in the Round of 32 of the men’s Light Welterweight (64kg) category.

Day seven has quite a few Indians in action with the badminton contingent -- including Saina Nehwal and P. V. Sindhu -- starting its campaign today; Shiva Thapa facing Cuba's Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana in Men's bantam 56kg and the hockey teams playing their group matches.

The day has 21 gold medals up for grabs.

GOLD MEDAL EVENTS:

TIME

SPORT

EVENT

6:42 p.m. Thursday

Rowing

Men's quadruple sculls

6:54 p.m.

Rowing

Women's quadruple sculls

7:14 p.m.

Rowing

Women's double sculls

7:54 p.m.

Rowing

Men's double sculls

8:14 p.m.

Rowing

Men's coxless lightweight four

8:30 p.m.

Shooting

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions

10:45 p.m.

Canoe slalom

Men's canoe double

11:30 p.m.

Canoe slalom

Women's kayak single

12:30 a.m. Friday

Gymnastics

Women's individual all-around

1:10 a.m.

Judo

Women's 78 kg

1:13 a.m.

Archery

Women's individual

1:31 a.m.

Judo

Men's 100 kg

2:55 a.m.

Cycling

Track: Men's team sprint

3 a.m.

Fencing

Women's team epee

3:30 a.m.

Rugby Sevens

Men's

6 a.m.

Table Tennis

Men's singles

6:47 a.m.

Swimming

Women's 200m breaststroke

6:56 a.m.

Swimming

Men's 200m backstroke

7:31 a.m.

Swimming

Men's 200m individual medley

7:48 a.m.

Swimming

Women's 100m freestyle



INDIANS IN ACTION:

TIME

SPORT

EVENT

PLAYERS

4 p.m. Thursday

Golf

Men's individual (round one)

Anirban Lahiri, Shiv Chawrasia

4:30 p.m.

Badminton

Women's doubles (preliminaries) Group A

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

5:30 p.m.

Archery

Women's individual (round of 16)

Deepika Kumari

5:30 p.m.

Badminton

Men's doubles (preliminaries) Group D

B. Sumeeth Reddy and Manu Attri

5:56 p.m.

Archery

Women's individual (round of 16)

Bombayla Devi Laishram

6:30 p.m.

Hockey

Men's Group B

India (versus the Netherlands)

6:40 p.m.

Badminton

Women's singles (preliminaries) Group M

P. V. Sindhu

7:50 p.m.

Badminton

Women's singles (preliminaries) Group G

Saina Nehwal

8 p.m.

Boxing

Men's bantam 56kg (round of 32)

Shiva Thapa

4 a.m. Friday

Hockey

Women's Group B

India (versus United States)

5:35 a.m.

Badminton

Men's singles (preliminaries) Group H

Srikanth Kidambi