National shooting championships: Esha Singh shoots grand treble

Esha Singh, making only her second appearance, enjoyed a glorious run at the Vattiyoorkavu National Games range on Thursday as she shot a grand golden treble in the 10m air pistol event of the 62nd National shooting championships taking down the fancied Manu Bhaker in all three finals.

Esha Singh at the Vattiyoorkavu National Games range on Thursday.   -  S. Mahinsha

Esha Singh, making only her second appearance, enjoyed a glorious run at the Vattiyoorkavu National Games range on Thursday as she shot a grand golden treble in the 10m air pistol event of the 62nd National shooting championships taking down the fancied Manu Bhaker in all three finals.

The 13-year-old from Telangana was virtually unstoppable in the women’s, juniors and youth finals.

In the women's final, Esha was ahead all through the two stages before romping home with a card of 241.0. Manu was second with 238.9 and Shweta Singh (ONGC, 217.2) third.

READ: Arun Sharma lands gold

Esha’s outclassed Manu in the juniors section as well. The Telangana teenager shot a final score of 239.9, ahead of Manu (238.2) and Anushka Ravindra Patil (Maharashtra, 215.8). In the youth section, the winning score of Esha was 240.9, the final of which saw Anjali Chaudhary (Haryana) getting to the silver with 239.7 and pushing Manu to the third spot (216.3).

“It is unbelievable even to me, that I shot so well,” the 13-year-old Esha said. Manu praised her rival. “I would not say that it was a bad day for me. Esha simply was great, shooting well in all the three finals and winning all of them, virtually hands down.”

In the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions, Satyendra Singh won the gold by beating back the challenge of favourite Sanjeev Rajput quite convincingly. The Army shooter had a card of 454.1, well clear of Rajput, who finished with 452.5.

The juniors final for the event was won by of Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar (Madhya Pradesh), who topped the field with a total of 457.4 even as Tamil Nadu’s C. Sam George Sajan (450.8) and Amar Chakravarthy Kishore (434.7) finished second and third.

The results:

Men: 50m rifle 3 positions: 1. Satyendra Singh (Army), 1161 (454.1), 2. Sanjeev Rajput (Har), 1168 (452.5), 3. Parul Kumar (AP), 1163 (442.4).

Team: 1. Army Marksman Unit, 3492, 2. Air Froce, 3473, 3. Madhya Pradesh, 3462.

Juniors: 50m rifle 3 positions: 1. Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar (MP), 1168 (457.4), 2. C. Sam George Sajan (TN), 1159 (450.8), 3. Amar Chakravarthy Kishore (TN), 1145 (434.7).

Women: 10m air pistol: 1. Esha Singh (Tel), 573 (241.0), 2. Manu Bhaker (Har), 578 (238.9), 3. Shweta Singh (ONGC) 574 (217.2). Team: 1. Haryana, 1719, 2. ONGC, 1716, 3. Railway, 1705.

Juniors: 10m air pistol: 1. Esha Singh (Tel), 573 ( 239.3), 2. Manu Bhaker (Har), 578 (238.2), 3. Anusha Ravindra Patil (Mah), 567 (215.8). Team: 1. Haryana, 1702, 2. Maharashtra, 1691, 3. Telangana, 1686.

Youth: 10m air pistol 1. Esha Singh (Tel), 573 (240.9), 2. Anjali Chaudhary (Har), 566 (239.7), 3. Manu Bhaker (Har), 578 (216.3). Team: 1. Haryana 1702, 2. Uttar Pradesh, 1684, 3. Madhya Pradesh, 1676.