Manavaditya Rathore, Kirti shine in Europe

Continuing their impressive run in international competitions, India’s junior shooting squad returned with an impressive haul of four gold, six silver and 10 bronze medals from two top international competitions held in Europe.

Manavaditya is the son of former Olympic Silver medalist Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore.   -  Special Arrangement

Continuing their impressive run in international competitions, India’s junior shooting squad, including Olympic silver medallist Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore’s son Manavaditya, returned with an impressive haul of four gold, six silver and 10 bronze medals from two top international competitions held in Europe.

Manavaditya Singh Rathore and Kirti Gupta’s individual gold medals in the Junior Men’s and Women’s Trap events respectively in the 8th International Junior Shotgun Cup held in Orimattila, Finland between May 26-29, 2016 were the icing in the cake.

Manavaditya, son of former Olympic Silver medalist Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, nailed the trap gold on the last day of competition to go along with the team bronze he had won earlier in the day along with Lakshaya and Kismat Chopra.

Kirti had won a double gold a day earlier as she bagged the team trap gold as well with teammates Manisha Keer and Pragat Dubey.

India won a total of three gold, two silver and four bronze medals in the competition for a total of nine medals from the five events on show.

A total of 90 junior shotgun shooters from 10 countries took part in the competition. Anant Jeet Singh Naruka and Arjun Mann also did India proud with an individual silver and bronze medals in the junior men’s skeet event.

The results:

Junior men:

Trap: 1. Manavaditya Rathore 11 (13) 111; 2. Nicholas Antonini (Ita) 10 (14) 115; 3. Eemil Pirttisalo (Fin) 13 (12) 111; 9. Lakshay 108; 12. Ali Aman Elahi 103; 21. Kissmat Chopra 99; 22. Suleman Elahi 96; 24. Vrishank Parmar 93.

Team: 1. Italy 338; 2. Finland 323; 3. India 318.

Double trap: 1. Viacheslav Yukhimenko (Rus) 28 (25) 134; 2. Danil Zimarev (Rus) 27 (27) 132; 3. Kamil Khusaenov (Rus) 26 (24)2 (126); 5. Ahvar Rizvi 24(1) 122; 9. Bhowneesh Mendiratta 116.

Team: 1. Russia 392; 2. India 366.

Skeet: 1. Cristian Ciccotti (Ita) 15 (15) 118; 2. Anant Jeet Naruka 14 (14) 119; 3. Arjun Mann 14 (13) 118; 21. Mohammed Hamsa Sheikh 106.

Team: 1. Italy 351; 2. Finland 346; 3. India 343.

Junior women:

Skeet: 1. Alisa Bogdanova (Ltu) 12 (10) 63; 2. Regina Shakirova (Rus) 10 (11) 63; 3. Nina Aaltonen (Fin) 13 (9) 68; 9. Asees Chhina 55; 10. Maheshwari Chauhan 52; 11. Ananya Chopra 46.

Team: 1. Russia 190; 2. Germany 176; 3. India 153.