World junior TT: Ronit through to the quarterfinals

Ronit Bhanja registered two wins each to advance to the boys quarterfinals of the World Junior Circuit Table Tennis Finals at the Abhay Prashal indoor stadium on Thursday evening.

G. Ramakrishna

A file picture of Ronit Bhanja.   -  G. Ramakrishna

Ronit Bhanja registered two wins to advance to the boys quarterfinals of the World Junior Circuit Table Tennis Finals at the Abhay Prashal indoor stadium on Thursday evening.

The results:

Junior boys:

Group 1 (first round): Manav Thakkar bt Rohan Dhooria (Aus) 11-4, 11-2, 11-8, 11-3, Darko Jorgic (Slo) bt Victor Liu (USA) 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7. Second round: Jorgic bt Thakkar 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 11-8; Liu bt Dhooria 11-3, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5.

Group 2 (first round): Yukiya Uda (Jpn) bt Yanapong Panagigun (Thai) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, Ronit Bhanja bt Hsin-Yang Li (TPE) 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8. Second round: Bhanja bt Panagigun 11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7; Li bt Uda 4-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-4, 13-11.

Group 3: Koyo Kanamitsu (Jpn) bt Mohammed Abdul Wahhab (Qtr) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, Alexandru Manole (Rou) bt Omar Ammous (Tun) 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8.

Group 4: Tobias Hippler (Ger) bt Rashed Sanad (Bah) 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8, Chi-Chien Lai (TPE) bt Nawaf Al-Malki (Qtr) 11-4, 11-9, 11-3, 11-6.

Junior girls:

Group 1 (first round): Wai Yam Minnie Soo (HKG) bt Caroline Hajok (Ger) 11-8, 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, Sih-Han Fang (TPE) bt Abir Haj Salah (Tun) 6-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-3, 11-2; Second round: Minnie Soo bt Fang 11-9, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5; Hajok bt Salah 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4.

Group 2 (first round): Tze Wing Mak (HKG) bt Amy Wang (USA) 11-8, 13-11, 11-4, 11-5, Archana G. Kamath bt Raquel Andrade (Por) 15-13, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8. Second round: Wang bt Andrade 13-15, 12-10, 11-3, 11-9, 11-9; Archana Kamat bt Wing Mak 10-12, 12-10, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5.

Group 3 (first round): Pei-Ling Su (TPE) bt Selenadeepthi Selvakumar 10-12, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2, 11-7, Kana Takeuchi (Jpn) bt Andreea Clapa (Rou) 15-13, 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 5-11,11-4, 11-4. Second round: Clapa bt Selvakumar 12:10, 8:11, 11:5, 11:4, 11:5.

Group 4: Andreea Dragoman (Rou) bt Martina Kohatsu (Bra) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6, Yuko Kato (Jpn) bt Jiamuwa Wu (Aus) 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10.

Support Sportstar


Dear Reader,

Support our journalism — where text and pictures intermingle so seamlessly — and help us scale up your experience as the world changes around us. Your contribution is vital to our brand of uninfluenced, boots-on-the-ground reportage that’s worth your while. Clickbait sensationalism is not for us, but editorial independence is — we owe it to you.