Indian archers eye Moscow qualification at Berlin World Cup

The event, which is one of the last major open tournaments of the year, will see up to four winners qualifying for September's Archery World Cup Finals that will be held in Moscow.

The Indian challenge will be spearheaded by Atul Verma, Tarundeep Rai, Pravin Ramesh Jadhav and Atanu Das in the men’s recurve event, while the women’s recurve team will look to experienced Deepika Kumari for leadership.   -  Getty Images

Berlin will host the fourth stage of the Archery World Cup between July 1 and July 7.

The event, which is one of the last major open tournaments of the year, will see up to four winners qualifying for September's Archery World Cup Finals that will be held in Moscow.

The Indian challenge will be spearheaded by Atul Verma, Tarundeep Rai, Pravin Ramesh Jadhav and Atanu Das in the men’s recurve event, while the women’s recurve team will look to experienced Deepika Kumari for leadership.

The compound men’s team will feature Rajat Chauhan, Bhagwan Das, Abhishek Verma and Aman Saini, while Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Swati Dudhwal, Muskan Kirar and Raj Kaur will be contending in the women’s event.

READ: Archers Tarundeep, Atanu, Pravin, Atul included in TOPS

In the third stage at Den Bosch in the Netherlands, the Indian men’s recurve team had finished second, while the women finished sixth. The men’s and women’s compound team had finished 14 and third, respectively.

Like the three previous stages, the top 32 ranked archers ranked will win Archery World Cup Ranking points.

While a win will guarantee a World Cup Finals berth, the remaining places will be awarded based on the final ranking list. The eighth position, however, in each individual category, will go to host Russia. Each country can have a maximum of two representatives in each category.
 

11 archers have, so far, qualified for the Final. (Brackets indicate the stage the spot was won or if the athlete is a points qualifier.)

Recurve men: Brady Ellison (Medellin), Lee Woo Seok (Shanghai)

Recurve women: Kang Chae Young (Medellin), Zheng Yichai (Antalya)

Compound men: Mike Schloesser (Medellin), Braden Gellenthien (Shanghai), James Lutz (Antalya)

Compound women: Sara Lopez (Medellin), So Chaewon (Shanghai), Danelle Wentzel (Antalya), Alexis Ruiz (points)

 

 

The qualification and elimination events will take place at Maifield, next to the Olympic Stadium, while the finals will take place at Anhalterplatz.

The competition will feature 265 archers from 50 countries which will include 90 recurve men, 74 recurve women, 59 compound men, and 42 compound women.

Schedule

Tuesday, July 2: Compound and recurve qualification

Wednesday, July 3: Early round eliminations

Thursday, July 4: Individual and team eliminations

Friday, July 5: Mixed team eliminations

Saturday, July 6: Compound finals

Sunday, July 7: Recurve finals

 

Weather Forecast

Temperature – about 20 degree celsius.

The skies might be a little cloudy at times but mostly bright conditions are expected.