Day five: India results

Indian shooting’s teenage brigade threw up another surprise in Shardul Vihan’s silver but a taken-for-granted kabaddi gold was lost in a shocker.

Shardul Vihan bagged silver medal in men's double trap event.   -  PTI

Archery:

Recurve men’s individual:

Quarterfinals: Atanu Das lost to Riau Ega Agata Salsabilla (Ina).

1/8 eliminations: Viswash lost to Ilfat Abdullin (Kaz).

Recurve women’s individual:

1/8 eliminations: Deepika Kumari lost to Chien-Ying Lei (Tpe).

1/16 eliminations: Promila Daimary lost to Bishindee Urantungalag (Mgl).

Artistic Gymnastics:

Women’s vault: Final: 7. Aruna Reddy, 8. Pranati Nayak.

Badminton:

Men: Doubles (round-of-32):

Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty bt Yonny Chung & Chun Hei Tam (Hkg) 21-12, 21-14; Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy bt Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed & Thoif Ahmed Mohamed (Mdv) 21-10, 21-8.

Women:

Singles (round-of-32): P.V. Sindhu bt Thi Trang Vu (Vie) 21-10, 12-21, 23-21; Saina Nehwal bt Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (Iri) 21-7, 21-9.

Doubles (round-of-32): Ashwini Ponnappa & N. Sikki Reddy bt Nga Ting Yeung & Wing Yung Ng (Hkg) 21-16, 21-15; Rutaparna Panda & Arathi Sara Sunil lost to Chayanit Chaladchalam & Phataimas Muenwong (Tha) 11-21, 6-21.

Mixed doubles (round-of-32): Pranaav Jerry Chopra & N. Sikki Reddy lost to Peng Soon Chan & Liu Ying Goh (Mas) 15-21, 21-23; Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy & Ashwini Ponnappa lost to Dechapol Puavaranukroh & Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) 25-27, 16-21.

Basketball 5x5: Women’s preliminary: India lost to Indonesia 69-66.

Canoe/Kayak Slalom:

Canoe single women: Final: 7. Champa Mourya

Golf:

Round 1:

Men’s individual: Aadil Bedi (T2), Rayhan John Thomas (T11), Kshitij Naveed Kaul (T18), Hari Mohan Singh (T45); Men’s team: 2. India.

Women’s individual: Diksha Dagar (T7), Sifat Sagoo (24), Ridhima Dilawari (T27); women’s team: 9. India.

Kabaddi (semifinals):

Men: India lost to Iran 27-18 (bags bronze).

Women: India bt Chinese Taipei 27-14.

Rowing (final):

Men: Single sculls: 6. Dattu Bhokanal; Double sculls: 4. Om Prakash & Sawarn Singh; Pair: 4. Malkeet Singh & Gurinder Singh; Lightweight four: 4. Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde, Pranay Ganesh.

Women: Double sculls: 6. Sayali Shelake & Pooja; Pair: 7. Sanjukta Dung Dung & Harpreet Kaur.

Shooting:

Men: Double Trap: Final: 2. Shardul Vihan.

Women: Double Trap: Final: 6. Shreyasi Singh, 7. Varsha Varman.

Sport climbing:

Men’s speed: Final: 12. Maibam Chingkheinganba.

Squash:

Men’s singles (round-of-16): Saurav Ghosal bt Tayyab Aslam (Pak) 3-1;

Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu bt Robert Andrew Garcia (Phi) 3-1.

Women’s singles (round-of-16): Dipika Pallikal bt Yeni Siti Rohmah (Ina) 3-0;

Joshana Chinappa bt Jemyca Aribado (Phi) 3-0.

Swimming:

Men: 50m butterfly: Final: 8. Virdhawal Khade.

Men: 200m backstroke: Final: 6. Srihari Nataraj.

Tennis:

Men: Singles (quarterfinal): Prajnesh Gunneswaran bt Soonwoo Kwon (Kor) 6-7(2), 6-4, 7-6(8); Doubles (semifinal): Rohan Bopanna & Divij Sharan bt Kaito Uesugi & Sho Shimabukuro (Jpn) 4-6, 6-3, [10-8].

Women: Singles: Semifinal: Ankita Raina lost to Shuai Zhang (Chn) 4-6, 6-7(6) (bags bronze).

Mixed doubles (quarterfinal): Rohan Bopanna & Ankita Raina lost to Christopher Rungkat & Aldila Sutjiadi (Ina) 4-6, 6-1, [6-10].

Volleyball:

Women’s preliminary round: India lost to Kazakhstan 25-8, 25-19, 25-23.

Weightlifting:

Men’s 77kg: Final: 5. Ajay Singh, 10. Sathish Kumar Sivalingam.