T20 World Cup 2021 Super 12 Points Table: India finishes third in Group 2; ENG, AUS, PAK, NZ qualify for semifinals

T20 World Cup Super 12 points table: India beat Namibia by nine wickets and finishes third in Super 12 Group 2 on Monday in Dubai.

Pakistan completed the Super 12 stage undefeated with five wins in a row.

The T20 World Cup Super 12 stage got underway on October 23 in the UAE across three venues in Dubai, Sharjah and Abu Dhabi.

The defending champion West Indies is part of Group 1 of the Super 12s alongside England, Australia, South Africa, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. India, Pakistan, New Zealand, Scotland, Namibia and Afghanistan make up Group 2.

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the semifinals.

Advertising
Advertising

The semifinals will be played on November 10 and 11, respectively, and the final will be played in Dubai on November 14.

T20 World Cup: Automatic Super 12 teams for 2022 T20 WC announced; West Indies, Sri Lanka miss out  

T20 World Cup 2021: England, Australia qualify to semifinals from Super 12 Group 1  

T20 World Cup Full match schedule, date, timing, teams, venues

Here's a look at the Super 12 points table standings

Group 1

TeamsPWLNRPointsNRR
England (Q)54108+2.464
Australia (Q)54108+1.216
South Africa54108+0.739
Sri Lanka52304-0.269
West Indies51402-1.641
Bangladesh50500-2.383


T20 World Cup: Early exit a rare blip for avant-garde West Indies

T20 World Cup: Jos Buttler’s greatest strength is his adaptability, says his first team coach

Bold, unflinching Pakistan at its marauding best in the T20 World Cup
 

 

Group 2

TeamsPWLNRPointsNRR
Pakistan (Q)550010+1.583
New Zealand (Q)54008+1.162
India53206+1.747
Afghanistan52304+1.053
Namibia51402-1.890
Scotland50500-3.543