The 2011 World Cup in numbers

From the leading run-scorers to the best bowling performances, here's a breakdown of all the numbers from the 2011 World Cup.

Winner: India

Runner-up: Sri Lanka

Losing semifinalists: Pakistan and New Zealand

Country-wise performance

CountryMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultRuns scoredWickets lostBatting averageRuns concededWickets takenBowling average
India971102,4716239.852,2707629.86
Sri Lanka962012,2074647.971,6056723.95
Pakistan862001,6565331.241,5177221.06
New Zealand853001,6955133.231,5486623.45
South Africa752001,7675035.341,2496818.36
Australia742011,4413442.381,4375028.74
England733101,8295632.661,8075135.43
West Indies734001,4115923.911,2515323.60
Bangladesh633001,0175119.941,2764329.67
Zimbabwe624001,2785224.571,1893533.97
Ireland624001,3935127.311,5955031.90
Canada615001,0545419.511,5824535.15
Netherlands606001,1825621.101,6413054.70
Kenya606009325616.641,3662554.64

Highest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
370/4 (50 overs)IndiaBangladeshMirpur
358/6 (50 overs)New ZealandCanadaMumbai
351/5 (50 overs)South AfricaNetherlandsMohali
338/8 (50 overs)England+IndiaBangalore
338 (49.5 overs)IndiaEnglandBangalore

+ Batted second

Lowest team totals

TotalCountryOpponentVenue
58 (18.5 overs)BangladeshWest IndiesMirpur
69 (23.5 overs)KenyaNew ZealandChennai
78 (28 overs)BangladeshSouth AfricaMirpur
112 (33.1 overs)KenyaPakistanHambantota
112 (43.3 overs)West IndiesPakistanMirpur

Highest individual scores

ScoreBatsmanCountryOpponentVenue
175Virender SehwagIndiaBangladeshMirpur
158Andrew StraussEnglandIndiaBangalore
144Tillakaratne DilshanSri LankaZimbabwePallekele
134A. D. De VilliersSouth AfricaNetherlandsMohali
133Upul TharangaSri LankaZimbabwePallekele

Leading run-scorers

BatsmanCountryMatchesInningsRunsNot-outsHighest scoreAverageHundredsFifties
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka99500114462.5022
Sachin TendulkarIndia99482012053.5522
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka98465311193.0013
Jonathan TrottEngland7742209260.2805
Upul TharangaSri Lanka99395213356.4221

Best bowling performances

Bowling figuresBowlerCountryOpponentVenue
6/27Kemar RoachWest IndiesNetherlandsDelhi
6/38Lasith MalingaSri LankaKenyaColombo (RPS)
5/16Shahid AfridiPakistanKenyaHambantota
5/23Shahid AfridiPakistanCanadaColombo (RPS)
5/31Yuvraj SinghIndiaIrelandBangalore

Leading wicket-takers

BowlerCountryMatchesBalls bowledRuns concededWickets takenBest figuresAverageRuns per over
Shahid AfridaPakistan8447270215/1612.853.62
Zaheer KhanIndia9489394213/2018.764.83
Tim SoutheeNew Zealand8434312183/1317.334.31
Robin PetersonSouth Africa7336238154/1215.864.25
Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka9426291154/2519.404.09