Sports calendar, July 2022: CWG, Women's Hockey WC, Wimbledon, Chess Olympiad and more

Here's the complete sports schedule for July 2022.

Team Sportstar
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: The 135th edition of The Championships, Wimbledon is being held at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in London from June 27 to July 10.

Here's the complete sports schedule for July 2022.

July 28 - August 8: Commonwealth Games - Birmingham, UK

July 7-17: The World Games - Birmingham, USA

 

Advertising
Advertising
Cricket
Advertising
Advertising

July 1-5: England vs India, 5th Test - Edgbaston, Birmingham - 3PM IST

July1: Sri Lanka Women vs India Women, 1st ODI - Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekelle - 10AM IST

July 2: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 1st T20I - Windsor Park, Roseau - 11PM IST

July3: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 2nd T20I - Windsor Park, Roseau - 11PM IST

July 4: Sri Lanka Women vs India Women, 2nd ODI - Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekelle - 10AM IST

July 7: England vs India, 1st T20I - Ageas Bowl, Southampton - 10:30PM IST

July 7: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 3rd T20I - Providence Stadium, Guyana - 11PM IST

July 7: Sri Lanka Women vs India Women, 3rd ODI - Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekelle - 10AM IST

July 8-12: Sri Lanka vs Australia, 2nd Test - Galle International Stadium, Galle - 10AM IST

July 9: England vs India, 2nd T20I - Edgbaston, Birmingham - 7PM IST

July 10: Ireland vs New Zealand, 1st ODI - The Village, Malahide - 3:15PM IST

July 10: England vs India, 3rd T20I - Trent Bridge, Nottingham - 7PM IST

July 10: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 1st ODI - Providence Stadium, Guyana - 7PM IST

July 11: England Women vs South Africa Women, 1st ODI - The County Ground, Southampton - 6:30PM IST

July 12: Ireland vs New Zealand, 2nd ODI - The Village, Malahide - 3:15PM IST

July 12: England vs India, 1st ODI - The Oval, London - 5:30PM IST

July 13: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 2nd ODI - Providence Stadium, Guyana - 7PM IST

July 14: England vs India, 2nd ODI - Lord's Cricket Ground, London - 5:30PM IST

July 15: Ireland vs New Zealand, 3rd ODI - The Village, Malahide - 3:15PM IST

July 15: England Women vs South Africa Women, 2nd ODI - Bristol County Ground, Bristol - 6:30PM IST

July 16-20: Sri Lanka vs Pakistan, 1st Test - Galle International Stadium - 10AM IST

July 16: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 3rd ODI - Providence Stadium, Guyana - 7PM IST

July 16: Ireland Women's T20I Summer Tri-Series, Australia Women vs Pakistan Women - Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason - 8:30PM IST

July 17: England vs India, 3rd ODI - Old Trafford, Manchester - 5:30PM IST

July 17: Ireland Women's T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Australia Women - Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason - 8:30PM IST

July 18: Ireland vs New Zealand, 1st T20I - Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont - 8:30PM IST

July 18: England Women vs South Africa Women, 3rd ODI - Grace Road, Leicester - 6:30PM IST

July 19: England vs South Africa, 1st ODI - Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street - 5:30PM IST

July 19: Ireland Women's T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Pakistan Women - Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason - 8:30PM IST

July 20: Ireland vs New Zealand, 2nd T20I - Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont - 8:30PM IST

July 21: Ireland Women's T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Australia Women - Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason - 8:30PM IST

July 22: England vs South Africa, 2nd ODI - Old Trafford, Manchester - 5:30PM IST

July 22: West Indies vs India, 1st ODI - Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain - 7PM IST

July 22: Ireland vs New Zealand, 3rd T20I - Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont - 8:30PM IST

July 23: Ireland Women's T20I Summer Tri-Series, Australia Women vs Pakistan Women - Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason - 8:30PM IST

July 24-28: Sri Lanka vs Pakistan, 2nd Test - R. Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama - 10AM IST

July 24: England vs South Africa, 3rd ODI - Headingley, Leeds - 3:30PM IST

July 24: West Indies vs India, 2nd ODI - Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain - 7PM IST

July 24: Ireland Women's T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Pakistan Women - Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason - 8:30PM IST

July 27: West Indies vs India, 3rd ODI - Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain - 7PM IST

July 27: Scotland vs New Zealand, 1st T20I - Grange Cricket Club, Raeburn Place - 7:30PM IST

July 27: England vs South Africa, 1st T20I - Bristol County Ground, Bristol - 11PM IST

July 28: England vs South Africa, 2nd T20I - Cardiff Wales Stadium, Cardiff - 11PM IST

July 29: Scotland vs New Zealand, 2nd T20I - Grange Cricket Club, Raeburn Place - 7:30PM IST

July 29: West Indies vs India, 1st T20I - Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba - 8PM IST

July 31: Scotland vs New Zealand, Only ODI - Grange Cricket Club, Raeburn Place - 3:30PM IST

July 31: England vs South Africa, 3rd T20I - Ageas Bowl, Southampton - 7PM IST

 

Football

July 7: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group A - England vs Austria - Old Trafford, Manchester - 12:30AM IST

July 8: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group A - Norway vs Northern Ireland - St. Mary's, Southampton - 12:30AM IST

July 8: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group B - Spain vs Finland - Stadium MK, Milton Keynes - 9:30PM IST

July 9: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group B - Germany vs Denmark - Brentford Community Stadium, London - 12:30AM IST

July 9: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group C - Portugal vs Switzerland - Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh - 9:30PM IST

July 10: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group C - Netherlands vs Sweden - Bramall Lane, Sheffield - 12:30AM IST

July 10: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group D - Belgium vs Iceland - Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester - 9:30PM IST

July 11: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group D - France vs Italy - New York Stadium, Rotherham - 12:30AM IST

July 11: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group A - Austria vs Northern Ireland - St. Mary's, Southampton - 9:30PM IST

July 12: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group A - England vs Norway - Brighton & Hove Community Stadium, Brighton & Hove - 12:30AM IST

July 12: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group B - Denmark vs Finland - Stadium MK, Milton Keynes - 9:30PM IST

July 13: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group B - Germany vs Spain - Brentford Community Stadium, London - 12:30AM IST

July 13: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group C - Sweden vs Switzerland - Bramall Lane, Sheffield - 9:30PM IST

July 14: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group C - Netherlands vs Portugal - Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh - 12:30AM IST

July 14: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group D - Italy vs Iceland - Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester - 9:30PM IST

July 15: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group D - France vs Belgium - New York Stadium, Rotherham - 12:30AM IST

July 16: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group A - Northern Ireland vs England - St. Mary's, Southampton - 12:30AM IST

July 16: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group A - Austria vs Norway - Brighton & Hove Community Stadium, Brighton & Hove - 12:30AM IST

July 17: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group B - Finland vs Germany - Stadium MK, Milton Keynes - 12:30AM IST

July 17: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group B - Denmark vs Spain - Brentford Community Stadium, London - 12:30AM IST

July 17: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group C - Switzerland vs Netherlands - Bramall Lane, Sheffield - 9:30PM IST

July 17: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group C - Sweden vs Portugal - Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh - 9:30PM IST

July 19: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group D - Iceland vs France - New York Stadium, Rotherham - 12:30AM IST

July 19: UEFA Women's European Championship, Group D - Italy vs Belgium - Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester - 12:30AM IST

July 21: UEFA Women's European Championship, Quarterfinal - Group A winner vs Group B runner-up - Brighton & Hove Community Stadium, Brighton & Hove - 12:30AM IST

July 22: UEFA Women's European Championship, Quarterfinal - Group B winner vs Group A runner-up - Brentford Community Stadium, London - 12:30AM IST

July 23: UEFA Women's European Championship, Quarterfinal - Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh - 12:30AM IST

July 24: UEFA Women's European Championship, Quarterfinal - Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - New York Stadium, Rotherham - 12:30AM IST

July 27: UEFA Women's European Championship, Semifinal - Quarterfinal 1 winner vs Quarterfinal 3 winner - Bramall Lane, Sheffield - 12:30AM IST

July 28: UEFA Women's European Championship, Semifinal - Quarterfinal 2 winner vs Quarterfinal 4 winner - Stadium MK, Milton Keynes - 12:30AM IST

July 31: UEFA Women's European Championship, Final - Wembley Stadium, London - 9:30PM IST

 

Cycling

July 1-24: Tour de France

 

Tennis

Till July 10: Wimbledon - London, UK

July 11-17: WTA250 Lausanne

July 11-17: WTA250 Budapest

July 11-17: ATP250 Newport

July 11-17: ATP250 Bastad

July 17-23: WTA250 Hamburg

July 18-24: WTA250 Palermo

July 18-24: ATP500 Hamburg

July 18-24: ATP250 Gstaad

July 25-31: WTA250 Prague

July 25-31: WTA250 Warsaw

July 25-31: ATP250 Atlanta

July 25-30: ATP250 Kitzbuhel

July 25-31: ATP250 Umag

 

Hockey

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group C - Spain vs Canada - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group B - New Zealand vs China - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 5:30PM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group A - Germany vs Chile - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8PM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group C - Argentina vs Korea - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group A - Netherlands vs Ireland - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group D - Australia vs Japan - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group D - Belgium vs South Africa - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 6:30PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group B - England vs India - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group C - Korea vs Canada - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group A - Germany vs Netherlands - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 4: Women’s World Cup, Group C - Spain vs Argentina - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group A - Ireland vs Chile - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 5:30PM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group B - India vs China - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8PM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group D - Japan vs South Africa - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group B - New Zealand vs England - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group D - Belgium vs Australia - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group A - Ireland vs Germany - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8PM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group D - Japan vs Belgium - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group A - Netherlands vs Chile - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group D - Australia vs South Africa - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group B - England vs China - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8PM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group C - Argentina vs Canada - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group B - India vs New Zealand - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 8: Women’s World Cup, Group C - Korea vs Spain - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 9: Women’s World Cup, Crossover - 2nd in Group A vs 3rd in Group D - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8:30PM IST

July 9: Women’s World Cup, Crossover - 2nd in Group D vs 3rd in Group A - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 10: Women’s World Cup, Crossover - 2nd in Group C vs 3rd in Group B - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 11: Women’s World Cup, Crossover - 2nd in Group B vs 3rd in Group C - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 9:30PM IST

July 12: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal - 1st in Group B vs winner of 1st Crossover - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 8:30PM IST

July 12: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal - 1st in Group A vs winner of 2nd Crossover - Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen - 11PM IST

July 13: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal - 1st in Group D vs winner of 3rd Crossover - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 10:30PM IST

July 14: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal - 1st in Group C vs winner of 4th Crossover - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 16: Women’s World Cup, Semifinal - Winner of 2nd Quarterfinal vs Winner of 4th Quarterfinal - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 10PM IST

July 17: Women’s World Cup, Semifinal - Winner of 1st Quarterfinal vs Winner of 3rd Quarterfinal - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

July 18: Women’s World Cup, Final - Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa - 1AM IST

 

Badminton

Till July 3: Malaysia Open - Kuala Lumpur

July 5-10: Malaysia Masters - Kuala Lumpur

July 12-17: Singapore Open - Sinagpore

July 19-24: Taipei Open - Taipei

 

Athletics

July 15-24: World Athletics Championships - Oregon, USA

 

Archery

July 18-24: World Cup Stage 4 - Medellin, Columbia

 

Formula One

July 3: British Grand Prix

July 12: Austrian Grand Prix

July 24: French Grand Prix

July 31: Hungarian Grand Prix

 

Basketball

July 2-10: FIBA U17 Men's World Cup - Marbella, Alhaurín de la Torre, Malaga (Spain)

July 9-17: FIBA U17 Women's World Cup - Debrecen, Hungary

July 12-24: FIBA Asia Cup - Jakarta, Indonesia

 

Chess

July 28 - August 10: Chess Olympiad - Chennai

 

Wrestling

July 2-10: U20, U15 Asian Championships - Manama, Bahrain

July 14-17: Zouhaier Sghaier (Ranking Series) - Tunis, Tunisia

July 25-31: U17 World Championships - Rome, Italy

 

Shooting

July 9-22: ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun - Changwon, South Korea

July 28 - August 8: ISSF Grand Prix Shotgun - Almaty, Kazakhstan

July 28 - August 8: Asian Shotgun Championship - Almaty, Kazakhstan

 

Golf

July 7-10: Scottish Open (PGA) - The Renaissance Club,  North Berwick, Scotland

July 14-17: The Open Championship (PGA) - St. Andrews Links (Old Course),  Fife,  Scotland

July 21-24: 3M Open (PGA) - TPC Twin Cities,  Blaine

July 21-24: Amundi Evian Championship (LPGA) - Evian Resort Golf Club, Evian-les-Bains, France

July 28-31: Rocket Mortgage Classic (PGA) - Detroit Golf Club,  Detroit

July 28-31: Trust Golf Women's Scottish Open - Dundonald Links, Ayrshire, Scotland

 

Table Tennis

July 11-17: WTT Star Contender (European Summer Series) - Budapest, Hungary

July 18-23: WTT Champions (European Summer Series) - Budapest, Hungary

July 18-22: WTT Feeder (European Summer Series) - Budapest, Hungary

 

Swimming

Till July 3: World Championships - Budapest, Hungary