Digvijay Singh Shotgun C’ship: Mairaj, Maheshwari clinch skeet gold medals

Olympian Mairaj, who won the World Cup gold this season, beat Abhay Singh 37-34 in the final, after qualifying with a modest score of 119.

FILE PHOTO: Mairaj Ahmad Khan beat Abhay Singh 37-34 for the gold.

FILE PHOTO: Mairaj Ahmad Khan beat Abhay Singh 37-34 for the gold. | Photo Credit: SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT

Olympian Mairaj, who won the World Cup gold this season, beat Abhay Singh 37-34 in the final, after qualifying with a modest score of 119.

The reigning National champions Mairaj Ahmad Khan and Maheshwari Chauhan continued to excel as they won the men’s and women’s skeet gold medals in the Digvijay Singh shotgun championship.

Olympian Mairaj, who won the World Cup gold this season, beat Abhay Singh 37-34 in the final, after qualifying with a modest score of 119. Qualification topper Anantjeet Singh Naruka (123) won the bronze ahead of Olympian and world record holder Angad Vir Singh Bajwa.

Maheshwari pipped Ganemat Sekhon 35-34 for the gold, after qualifying in the seventh place with 109.

Maheshwari went on to win the mixed skeet gold for Rajasthan on Saturday with Anantjeet Naruka. The mixed trap gold was earlier won by Bhowneesh Mendiratta and Kiran for Madhya Pradesh as they beat Anwar Khan and Manisha Keer of Madhya Pradesh 7-6 in the shoot-off after being tied at 5-5.

Skeet Men:
1. Mairaj Ahmad Khan 37 (28) 119;
2. Abhay Singh Sekhon 34 (27) 119;
3. Anantjeet Singh Naruka 27 (27) 123;
4. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa 18 (25) 119.
Junior men:
1. Rituraj Singh Bundela 37 (26) 116;
2. Bhavtegh Singh Gill 36 (29) 116;
3. Ishaan Singh 25 (27) 112;
4. Gurfateh Singh Sandhu 15 (26) 113.
Women:
1. Maheshwari Chauhan 35 (25) 109;
2. Ganemat Sekhon 34 (26) 112;
3. Jasmeen Kaur 24 (25) 113;
4. Sanjana Sood 14 (24) 108.
Junior women:
1. Raiza Dhillon 35(2) 24 (114);
2. Sanjana Sood 35(1) 26 (108);
3. Zahra Mufaddal Deesawala 26 (25) 109;
4. Yashasvi Rathore 17 (24) 111.
Mixed skeet:
1. Rajasthan (Anantjeet Naruka, Maheshwari Chauhan) 6 (139);
2. Punjab (Gurnihal Singh Garcha, Talveen Kaur Gill) 2 (129);
3. Telangana (Viqar Ahmed Shafeeq, Venkat Lakshmi) 6 (125);
4. Madhya Pradesh (Arjun Thakur, Vanshika Tiwari) 2 (126).
Mixed juniors skeet:
1. Haryana (Raiza Dhillon, Ishaan Singh) 7 (130);
2. Telangana (Munek Battula, Zahra Deesawala) 3 (137);
3. Madhya Pradesh (Rituraj Budela, Shivani Raikwar) 7 (126);
4. Rajasthan (Yashasvi Rathore, Tejeshwar Rajawat) 3 (115).
Mixed trap:
1. Haryana (Bhowneesh Mendiratta, Kiran) 5(7) 135;
2. Madhya Pradesh (Anwer Khan, Manisha Keer) 5(6) 138;
3. Delhi (Fahd Sultan, Kirti Gupta) 7 (134);
4. Tamil Nadu (Prithviraj Tondaiman, NIlaa Baalu) 3 (130);
3. Rajasthan (Aman Elahi, Snehlata Rajawat) 6 (130);
4. Punjab (Jungsher Virk, Katha Kapur) 0 (133).
Mixed juniors trap
1. Haryana (Vidhi Singh, Arjun) 6 (129);
2. Madhya Pradesh (Preeti Rajak, Divyansh Singh) 2 (134);
3. Rajasthan (Vinay Chandrawat, Manvi Soni) 6 (129),
4. Maharashtra (Abhishek Patil, Rajkunwar Ingle) 2 (121);
3. Uttarakhand (Shapath Bhardwaj, Dia Singh) 5(2) 123;
4. Punjab (Jaswinder Singh, Krishika Joshi) 5(1) 127.
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Daily football podcast
Connect With Us