Day seven: India results

Tajinderpal Singh Toor's shot put gold gave India a bright start in athletics as there were also three bronze medals from squash.

Tajinderpal Singh Toor on the podium after winning gold in shot put.   -  PTI

Archery:

Recurve Team (quarterfinals):

Men: India lost to South Korea;

Women:India lost to Chinese Taipei.

Athletics:

Men:

Final: Shot put: 1. Tajinderpal Singh Toor;

Semifinal: 400m: Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Arokia Rajiv (enter final);

Qualification phase: High jump: B. Chethan (enters final);

Long jump: Sreeshankar (enters final).

Women:

Final: Hammer throw: 5. Sarita Romit Singh; 10,000m: 6. Suriya

Loganathan, 9. Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav; Qualification phase: 100m:

Dutee Chand (enters semifinals); 400m: Hima Das, Nirmala (enter

final).

Badminton:

Men (round-of-16): Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty lost to Choi Solgyu & Kang Minhyuk (Kor) 17-21, 21-19, 17-21; Manu Attri & B. Sumeeth Reddy lost to Li Junhui & Liu Yuchen (Chn) 13-21, 21-17, 23-25.

Women: Singles (round-of-16): Saina Nehwal bt Fitriani (Ina) 21-6, 21-14; P.V. Sindhu bt Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (Ina) 21-12, 21-15.

Doubles (quarterfinals): Ashwini Ponnappa & N. Sikki Reddy lost to Chen Qingchen & Jia Yifan (Chn) 11-21, 22-24.

Boxing:

Women’s Light 60kg (round-of-16): Pavitra bt Rukhsana Perveen (Pak).

Golf: Round 3: Men: Individual: Rayhan John Thomas (T10), Aadil Bedi (T10), Kshitij Naveed Kaul (T21), Hari Mohan Singh (T41); Team: T5. India.

Women: Individual: Ridhima Dilawari (T20), Sifat Sagoo (T23), Diksha Dagar (26); Team: 9. India.

Handball:

Women: Classification match: 9th & 10th places: India bt Malaysia 54-19.

Hockey

Women: Pool B: India bt South Korea 4-1.

Sailing (fleet overall after race 5):

49er men: 1. Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa.

49er FX women: 3. Varsha Gautham, Sweta Shervegar.

Laser radial: 5. Nethra Kumanan.

Open laser 4.7: 3. Govind Bairagi, 7. Harshita Tomar.

Mixed RS One: 8. Katya Ida Coelho, Dayne Edgar Agnelo Coelho.

Shooting:

Men: 25m rapid fire pistol: Qualification (Stage 2): 9. Anish, 11. Shivam Shukla - both failed to qualify for final; Skeet: Qualification (day 1): 10. Sheeraz Sheikh, 13. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa.

Women: Skeet: Qualification – day 1: 9. Ganemat Sekhon, 10. Rashmi Rathore.

Squash (semifinals):

Men: Saurav Ghosal lost to Au Chun Ming (Hkg) 2-3 (bags bronze).

Women: Dipika Pallikal lost to Nicol David (Mas) 0-3 (bags bronze);

Joshna Chinappa lost to Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas) 1-3 (bags bronze).

Volleyball:

Men: Pool F: India bt Maldives 25-12, 25-21, 25-17.

Women: Pool B: India lost to Chinese Taipei 25-23, 21-25, 25-18, 18-25, 13-15.

Weightlifting:

Men’s 94kg: Final: 8. Vikas Thakur.