National Games 2022, Table Tennis: Schedule, athletes in action, timings

The National Games 2022 table tennis event will take place at PDDU Indoor Stadium from September 20 to September 24.

Indian table tennis players Diya Chitale, Harmeet Desai, Ayhika Mukherjee and Sutirtha Mukherjee pose for photos with ‘Saavaj’, official mascot of the 36th National Games.

Indian table tennis players Diya Chitale, Harmeet Desai, Ayhika Mukherjee and Sutirtha Mukherjee pose for photos with ‘Saavaj’, official mascot of the 36th National Games. | Photo Credit: PTI

The National Games 2022 table tennis event will take place at PDDU Indoor Stadium from September 20 to September 24.

The National Games 2022 table tennis event will take place at PDDU Indoor Stadium, Surat from September 20 to September 24.

To ensure the presence of Achanta Sharath Kamal, G Sathiyan and Manika Batra, who will compete at the World Table Tennis Championships, the table tennis events were scheduled earlier than the other competitions.

Apart from the trio, Commonwealth Games medallists Sreeja Akula and Harmeet Desai representing Telangana and Andhra Pradesh respectively, will be seen in action.

In the last National Games, Tamil Nadu claimed the top spot in table tennis with three gold, two silver and a bronze medal. While Amalraj Anthony won men’s singles, Shamini won women’s singles and the men’s team won gold with Amalraj partnering with Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, who also won doubles silver.

Gujarat, the host of the 36th National Games, will be one of the favourites to bag the men’s team gold in the table tennis event. G. Sathiyan and Sharath Kamal will be competing only in the individual events as the Tami Nadu men’s team didn’t finish in the top eight in the Senior National championships, Gujarat will definitely fancy its chances.

In its ranks, it has established players in Harmeet, Manush Shah and Manav Thakkar, who are ranked (domestic ranking) third, fourth and fifth in the order.

The Maharashtra women’s team appear quite strong with Reeth Rishya, Swastika Ghosh, Diya Chitale, Anannya Basak and Shruti Amrute. Bengal will challenge Maharashtra as it has the veteran and five-time National champion Mouma Das, Ayhika Mukherjee, Prapti Sen, Suthirtha Mukherjee, and Takeme Sarkar. Incidentally, Mouma was also a member of the Bengal team when it won silver in 2015, the last time the Games was held in Kerala.

The top-eight seeds
Men: G. Sathiyan, A. Sharath Kamal (both TN), Sanil Shetty (Mah), Harmeet Desai (Guj), Anirban Ghosh (WB), Manush Shah (Guj), Soumyajit Ghosh (Har), and Manav Thakkar (Guj). Women: Manika Batra (Del), Sreeja Akula (TS), Diya Chitale (Mah), Reeth Rishya (Mah).

Here is the schedule for the table tennis events taking place on September 21.

SCHEDULE DAY 2 (SEPTEMBER 21)-

EventTIMEOPPONENT 1 VS OPPONENT 2
Women's team semifinals10 AMMaharashtra vs Tamil Nadu
Women's team semifinals10 AMTelangana vs West Bengal
Men's team semifinals12 PMGujarat vs West Bengal
Men's team semifinals12 PMMaharashtra vs Delhi

Here is the schedule for the table tennis events taking place on September 20.

SCHEDULE DAY 1 (SEPTEMBER 20)-

EventTIMEOPPONENT 1 VS OPPONENT 2
Female team 11 AMTamil Nadu vs West Bengal
Female team 11 AMUttar Pradesh vs Karnataka
Female team 11 AMGujarat vs Maharashtra
Female team 11 AMHaryana vs Telangana
Male team12:30 PMUttar Pradesh vs Maharashtra
Male team12:30 PMKarnataka vs West Bengal
Male team12:30 PMHaryana vs Gujarat
Male team12:30 PMTelangana vs Delhi
Female team 3 PMKarnataka vs West Bengal
Female team 3 PMUttar Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu
Female team 3 PMTelangana vs Maharashtra
Female team 3 PMHaryana vs Gujarat
Male team4:30 PMWest Bengal vs Maharashtra
Male team4:30 PMKarnataka vs Uttar Pradesh
Male team4:30 PMDelhi vs Gujarat
Male team4:30 PMTelangana vs Haryana
Female team 6 PMHaryana vs Maharashtra
Female team 6 PMGujarat vs Telangana
Female team 6 PMUttar Pradesh vs West Bengal
Female team 6 PMTamil Nadu vs Karnataka
Male team7:30 PMKarnataka vs Maharashtra
Male team7:30 PMUttar Pradesh vs West Bengal
Male team7:30 PMTelangana vs Gujarat
Male team7:30 PMHaryana vs Delhi
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 I-DAY SPECIAL: 75 ICONIC SPORTING MOMENTS
Connect With Us