Indian sports news wrap, January 25

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on January 25, 2023.

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE | Photo Credit: Getty Images

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on January 25, 2023.

TENNIS

Samriti to face Himaanshika in Rs.100,000 AITA women’s tennis semifinal

Samriti Punyani beat Bhumika Tripathi 6-3, 6-1 to set up a semifinal clash against top seed Himaanshika Singh in the Rs.100,000 AITA women’s tennis tournament at the Joygaon Academy on Wednesday.

The other semifinal will be between Sachi Sharma and Kavya Khirwar.

The results (quarterfinals): Himaanshika Singh bt Medhavi Singh 6-1, 6-1; Samriti Punyani bt Bhumika Tripathi 6-3, 6-1; Kavya Khirwar bt Himadri Kashyap 6-3, 6-1; Sachi Sharma bt Yashika 6-0, 6-2.

- TEAM SPORTSTAR

Samaira beats Prisha in ITF juniors tennis tournament

Samaira Phawa fought her way past Prisha Shinde 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3 in the girls pre-quarterfinals of the ITF junior tennis tournament at the Indore Tennis Club on Wednesday.

In the quarterfinals, Samaira will face qualifier Harithashree Venkatesh who overcame a slow start to beat eighth seed Raja Sarvagnya Kilaru 1-6, 6-3, 6-1.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: Hitesh Chauhan bt Tanussh Ghildyal 6-1, 7-6(2); Debasis Sahoo bt Mayank Sharma 6-1, 6-1; Jaden Tan (Ina) bt Arya Ganapathy 6-2, 6-1; Jaishnav Shinde bt Pratyaksh 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Tejas Ahuja bt Sandilya Pullela 6-4, 6-1; Chandan Shivaraj bt Shanker Heisnam 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Sehaj Singh Pawar bt Siddhant Sharma 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Cahir Warik bt Omar Rehan Sumar 7-5, 6-2.

Girls: Sonal Patil bt Arzan Khorakiwala 6-1, 6-3; Aishwarya Jadhav bt Sowkhya Gaddam 6-1, 6-3; Samaira Pahwa bt Prisha Shinde 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3; Harithashree Venkatesh bt Raja Sarvagnya Kilaru 1-6, 6-3, 6-1; Aishi Bisht bt Asmi Adkar 7-5, 6-4; Sohini Mohanty bt Sai Janvi 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; Priyanka Rana (USA) bt Durganshi Kumar 6-1, 7-6(1); Rishitha Basireddy bt Nainika Bendram 6-3, 6-1.

- TEAM SPORTSTAR

ITF Women’s Tournament: Karman Kaur Thandi sets up quarterfinal clash against Ankita Raina

Karman Kaur Thandi beat Ksenia Zaytseva 6-3, 6-3 to set up a quarterfinal clash against Ankita Raina in the NECC $40,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament at the Deccan Gymkhana on Wednesday.

Ankita was equally authoritative in getting past Gozal Ainitdinova of Kazakhstan 6-4, 6-2.

Rutuja Bhosale found the Wimbledon semifinalist Tatjana Maria of Germany too hot to handle, and managed to eke out one game.

Rutuja made the doubles quarterfinals with Ekaterina Yashina, following a walkover from Ekaterina Makarova and Ekaterina Reyngold.

The results:

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Tatjana Maria (Ger) bt Rutuja Bhosale 6-1, 6-0; Irina Khromacheva (Rus) bt Tina Smith (Aus) 6-4, 6-4; Karman Kaur Thandi bt Ksenia Zaytseva (Rus) 6-3, 6-3; Ankita Raina bt Gozal Ainitdinova (Kaz) 6-4, 6-2; Valeria Savinykh (Rus) bt Emily Welker (Ger) 6-3, 7-5; Anastasia Tikhonova (Rus) bt En Shuo Liang (Tpe) 7-5, 6-3; Eri Shimizu (Jpn) bt Zhibek Kulambayeva (Kaz) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2; Nigina Abduraimova (Uzb) bt Daria Kudashova (Rus) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Daria Marcinkevica (Lat) & Rosalie Van der Hoek (Ned) bt Madhurima Sawant & Bela Tamhankar 6-2, 7-6(4); Shrivalli Bhamidipaty & Vaidehi Chaudhari bt Pooja Ingale & Ishwari Matere 6-1, 6-4; Gozal Ainitinova & Zhibek Kulambayeva (Kaz) bt Erina Hayashi & Saki Imamura (Jpn0 6-4, 6-4; Nigina Abduraimova (Uzb) & En Shuo Liang (Tpe) bt Vaishnavi Adkar & Sharmada Balu 1-6, 6-4, [10-4]; Rutuja Bhosale & Ekaterina Yashina w.o. Ekaterina Makarova & Ekaterina Reyngold.

- TEAM SPORTSTAR

SQUASH

HCL-SRFI squash tournament to commence in New Delhi from January 28

The third event of the HCL-SRFI Tour, a PSA event featuring 56 players from 12 countries will be held at the Dhyan Chand National Stadium from January 28 to February 1.

The tournament will offer $6,000 total prize money, each for the men’s and women’s sections.

Players from Egypt, Hong Kong, Serbia, France, Bahrain, Japan, Northern Ireland, Kuwait, Sri Lanka, Korea and Canada are scheduled to compete in the tournament.

Abhay Singh (rank 70), Yassin Elshafei (78), Sandeep Ramachandran and Toufik Mekhalfi are the leading players in the men’s event, while Amina Orfi (94), Nadeen Kotb (104), Nour Ramy and Jelena Dutina will be the leading players in the women’s event.

The first two editions of the HCL-SRFI Tour were hosted in Chennai and Jodhpur.

Along with the PSA Tour event, there will also be the HCL 12th Indian junior open staged at the venue from January 30 to February 3. This event will feature players from USA, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, England and Singapore.

This tournament, held in the age groups of 11, 13, 15, 17 and 19, helps the juniors to gather ranking points and facilitate their entry for the Asian and global events.

Four Indian junior men and women competing in the tournament will also be participating in the Asian junior team championship scheduled to be held in Chennai from February 8 to 12.

- TEAM SPORTSTAR

CHESS

Tata Steel Masters and Challengers: Gukesh holds Carlsen, Arjun loses

D. Gukesh (3 points) slowed down Magnus Carlsen (5) in his pursuit of a podium-finish by proving equal to him in 46 moves and R. Praggnanandhaa (5) held Fabiano Caruana (5) after 59 moves in the ninth round of the Masters section in the Tata Steel chess tournament at Wijk aan Zee on Tuesday.

Once the action resumed after a day’s rest, Arjun Erigaisi (3) lost to Richard Rapport (4.5), the man who beat Praggnanandhaa in the previous round. Uzbek youngster Nodirbek Abdusattorov (6.5) continued to lead.

In the Challengers section, B. Adhiban (5) improved his chances of a strong finish by beating lowly-rated Dutch Eline Roebers (2.5) points but R. Vaishali (3.5) lost to Turkish leader Mustafa Yilmaz (6.5).

The results (Ninth round):

Masters: Magnus Carlsen (5) drew with D. Gukesh (3); R. Praggnanandhaa (5) drew with Fabiano Caruana (USA, 5); Arjun Erigaisi (3) lost to Richard Rapport (Rom, 4.5); Vincent Keymer (Ger, 3) drew with Nodirbek Abdusattorov (Uzb, 6.5); Ding Liren (Chn, 4) lost to Anish Giri (Ned, 6); Parham Maghsoodloo (Iri, 4) drew with Wesley So (USA, 5.5); Levon Aronian (5) drew with Jorden van Foreest (Ned, 3.5).

Challengers: R. Vaishali (3.5) lost to Mustafa Yilmaz (Tur, 6.5); B. Adhiban (5) bt Eline Roebers (Ned, 2.5); Javokhir Sindarov (Uzb, 6) bt Abhimanyu Mishra (USA, 3); Amin Tabatabaei (Iri, 5) drew with Velimir Ivic (Srb, 6); Alexander Donchenko (Ger, 6) lost to Erwin L’Ami (Ned, 4.5); Thomas Beerdsen (Ned, 5) lost to Max Warmerdam (Ned, 4.5); Jergus Pechac (Svk, 2) drew with Luis Supi (Bra, 3.5).

- TEAM SPORTSTAR

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Pen, Paper and Podcast with Vijay Lokapally
Connect With Us