June 15: Indian sports news wrap of the day

June 15 daily sports wrap: Here are all the major developments from Indian sports today.

File Photo of Ridhima Dilawari   -  Getty Images

GOLF

Flawless Ridhima takes 3-shot lead in 8th leg of Hero WPGT

Ridhima Dilawari fired a flawless 3-under 69 to grab a three-shot lead at the end of the opening round of the eighth leg of the Hero Women’s Pro Golf Tour in Bengaluru on Wednesday.

Ridhima, who has not tasted a win since January 2021, had three birdies in a row from 11th to 13th and they came on a Par-5, Par-4 and a Par-3 as she carded 69.

Three little known youngsters, Agrima Manral (17), Disha Kavery (18) and Trimann Saluja (20) are tied for second with similar cards of even par 72 each.

Jahanvi Bakshi and Afshan Fatima were tied fifth with 73 each, while Lakhmehar Pardesi, Pranavi Urs and amateurs Jia Katariya and Smriti Bhargav were tied seventh with rounds of 74 each.

Ridhima was focused and will look forward to playing steady, as she has had some good starts but thereafter given away the advantage.

Trimann Saluja was impressive with six birdies, but she also gave away an equal number of bogeys, making it a unique card of six birdies, six pars and six bogeys.

Agrima had four birdies and four pars, while Disha was hit by a double bogey in a round that otherwise had four birdies and two bogeys.

Pranavi was not in her flowing form, but she often makes up in the last two rounds. She had two birdies against four bogeys.

Last week’s runner-up Asmitha Sathish had a rough outing with a round of 76, with two bogeys, a double and no birdies to be Tied-15th.

- PTI

Mane lies T-20 midway through Round 1 in Jakarta

Udayan Mane, the lone Indian in the field of the Asian Development Tour’s Indo Masters Invitational, was lying T-20th midway through the first round, which was suspended due to lightning and heavy rain.

Malaysia’s Shahriffuddin Ariffin took an early lead posting a five-under-par 67. He led four players by two shots.

Mane, who had a Top-10 finish on ADT last week, had one birdie and one bogey in his nine holes.

Ariffin, who had the advantage of an early tee time, posted a consistent score with three birdies on each nine, with only a single bogey on his sixth hole of the day, the par 3 16th. He was happy with his performance at the USD 70,000 Asian Development Tour event, the second in a series of six in Indonesia.

Four players including China’s Chen Guxin, Pisitchai Thippong of Thailand, Lloyd Jefferson Go of the Philippines and Singapore’s Jesse Yap were Tied-2nd, but Go and Yap still had three holes to play in the first round.

Last week’s winner Naraajie E. Ramadhanputra of Indonesia started well from the 10th tee but two bogeys before the turn slowed his advance. He shot 71 and was T-9th.

- PTI

POWERLIFTING

Parmjeet, Manpreet clinch bronze medals at Asia-Oceania Para Powerlifting C'ships

Indian para powerlifters Parmjeet Kumar and Manpreet Kaur put up impressive displays to win bronze medals in their respective categories at the 2022 Asia Oceania Open Championships in Pyeongtaek, South Korea on Wednesday.

Kumar, who made history by winning India's first medal at a World Championships claiming a bronze in Tbilisi 2021, produced a personal best lift of 163kg in his third attempt to clinch the bronze in men's up to 49kg open final.

His earlier personal best was 158kg achieved in Tbilisi 2021. The Indian finished behind Jordan's Omar Qarada (175kg) and Vietnam's Le Van Cong (173kg), who won the gold and silver respectively.

Before Kumar's show, Kaur had fetched the first medal for the Indian contingent, a bronze in the women's upto 41kg finals.

She lifted 88kg to claim the bronze in open category, finishing behind Tokyo 2020 Paralympic gold and silver medallists Guo Lingling (111kg) and Ni Nengah Widiasih (99kg).

By lifting 88kg in Pyeongtaek, Kaur, an Asian Para Games bronze medallist, had also improved her personal best of 81kg recorded in Tbilisi 2021 Worlds.

- PTI

TENNIS

Ramkumar reaches doubles quarterfinals in Ilkley

Ramkumar Ramanathan in partnership with John-Patrick Smith beat the fourth seeds Andrea Vavassori and Szyman Walkow 7-6(4), 6-2 in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the €134,920 Challenger tennis tournament in the United Kingdom on Wednesday.

The results:

€134,920 Challenger, Ilkley, UK
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): John-Patrick Smith (Aus) & Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Andrea Vavassori (Ita) & Szyman Walkow (Pol) 7-6(4), 6-2.

€46,720 Challenger, Blois, France
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sriram Balaji & Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan bt Hendrik Jebens (Ger) & Piotr Matuszewski 9Pol) 6-3, 6-4; Boris Arias & Federico Zeballos (Bol) bt Ruben Gonzales (Phi) & Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 7-6(0).

$15,000 ITF men, Tay Ninh, Vietnam
Singles (first round): Takuya Kumasaka (Jpn) bt Suraj Prabodh 6-1, 6-3; Chien Hsun Lo (Tpe) bt Dhakshineswar Suresh 6-3, 6-3; Ishaque Eqbal bt Masamichi Imamura (Jpn) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Madhwin Kamath & Digvijay Pratap Singh bt Joao Marcos Nusdeo (Bra) & Parth Aggarwal  6-2, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF women, Chiang Rai, Thailand
Singles (first round): Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina) bt Vanshita Pathania 6-1, 6-1.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

AITA Super series juniors: Top seed Dhruv reaches semis

Top seed Dhruv Sachdeva was stretched to the limit by fifth seed Deepam Malik before he prevailed 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(6) in the under-16 boys quarterfinals of the AITA Super series junior tennis tournament at the CLTA Complex in Chandigarh on Wednesday.

In the semifinals, Dhruv will play eighth seed Vatsal Manikantan who eased past fourth seed Dhruv Kumar 6-4, 6-2.

Interestingly, Vatsal beat Dhruv 6-3, 6-2 in the quarterfinals of the under-18 section, and will play Bicky Sagolshem in the semifinals.

In the girls section, Jaya Kapoor made the semifinals of both the under-16 and 18 events.

The results (quarterfinals):

Boys: Under-18: Vatsal Manikantan bt Dhruv Sachdeva 6-3, 6-2; Bhicky Sagolshem bt Harsh Fogaat 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; Om Yadav bt Deepam Malik 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Anmol Nagpure bt Arntya Ohlyan 6-3, 6-1.

Under-16: Dhruv Sachdeva bt Deepam Malik 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(6); Vatsal Manikantan bt Dhruv Kumar 6-4, 6-2; Kabir Chothani bt Akshat Dhull 6-2, 6-2; Swastik Sharma bt Jevin Kanani 6-1, 6-2.

Girls: Under-18:Jaya Kapoor bt Shagun Kumari 6-2, 7-6(4); Suhani Gaur bt Isheeta Midha 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Riya Kaushik bt Saijayani Banerjee 6-3, 6-2; Harleen Kaur Dhanda bt Tamanna Panwar 6-0, 7-6(3).

Under-16: Aarushi Raval bt Radha Sadhra 6-3, 6-1; Saijayani Banerjee bt Divya Sharma 6-4, 6-1; Isheeta Midha bt Tamanna Panwar 6-1, 6-1; Jaya Kapoor bt Poonam 6-1, 6-0.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

ITF South Asia Under-12: Indian boys outplay Maldives, girls defeat Nepal

Indian boys outplayed Maldives 3-0, dropping one token game in all in the league phase of the ITF South Asia under-12 tennis tournament in Kathmandu on Wednesday.

In the girls round-robin league, India beat host Nepal 3-0, dropping six games in all in winning the three matches.

The results (league):

Boys: India bt Maldives 3-0 (Tavish Pahwa bt Mika mohamed Kaleem 6-0, 6-0; Fazal Ali Meer bt Adam Aal Niyaz 6-0, 6-1; Kushagra Arora & Tavish bt Adam & Ibrahim Zafayaan Salaam 6-0, 6-0).

Girls: India bt Nepal 3-0 (Prachi Malik bt Pranja Manandhar 6-0, 6-2; Aahan bt Shivali Gurung 6-0, 6-0; Prachi & Anandita Upadhyay bt Shivali & Karmishtha Nugah Shrestha 6-2, 6-2).

- Kamesh Srinivasan

SHOOTING

Vijayveer Sidhu beat Arpit Goel 33-27 for the gold in 25-metre rapid fire pistol event in the 20th Kumar Surendra Singh shooting championship at the Madhya Pradesh Academy in Bhopal on Wednesday.

Arpit had topped qualification with 581 along with Gurmeet but was unable to match Vijayveer in the gold medal match.

Vijayveer was pipped 32-31 in the junior final by Adarsh Singh, who had to settle for the bronze in the men's event.

In the 50-metre rifle prone event held at the Dr. Karni Singh Range in Tughlakabad, Akhil Sheoran topped with 623.7. The junior honour went to Surya Pratap Banshtu who shot 616.9. The non-Olympic event does not
feature a final.

The results:

25m rapid fire pistol:

Men: 1. Vijayveer Sidhu 33 (16) 575; 2. Arpit Goel 27 (14) 581; 3. Adarsh Singh 19 (15) 575; 4. Gurmeet 10 (13) 581.

Juniors: 1. Adarsh Singh 32 (14) 575; 2. Vijayveer Sidhu 31 (16) 575; 3. Rajkanwar Sandhu 16 (9) 568; 4. Harsimran Singh Ratta 7 (11) 566.

50m rifle prone:

Men: 1. Akhil Sheoran 623.7; 2. Zahid Husain Parray 620.9; 3. Pavan Kumar Vaishnav 620.8.

Juniors: 1. Surya Pratap Banshtu 616.9; 2. Shivam Dabas 609.8; 3. Vedant Waghmare 609.6

- Kamesh Srinivasan

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :