Asian Championships: Angad, Sekhon bag mixed team silver in Skeet

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Ganemat Sekhon contributed 73 each to top the qualification round.

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Ganemat Sekhon lost the final of the mixed team skeet against China 36-33.

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Ganemat Sekhon lost the final of the mixed team skeet against China 36-33.   -  Special Arrangement

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Ganemat Sekhon shot bright but dropped the gold to China in the mixed team skeet competition at the 14th Asian Shooting Championships in Doha, Qatar, on Tuesday.

After having topped qualification with 146, with Angad and Ganemat contributing an equal 73, the Indian pair was beaten 36-33 by China’s Wei Meng and Jin Di.

READ: Saurabh Chaudhary wins silver in Asian Shooting Championships

There was gold for India in junior men’s air rifle, as Dhanush Srikanth beat Jiang Xuanie of China by 2.5 points, while qualification topper Shahu Tushar Mane had to settle for the bronze. Hriday Hazarika was not at his best, but the Indian trio won the gold 0.7 point ahead of the Chinese.

In men’s 50-metre free pistol, a non-Olympic event, Gaurav Rana and Arjun Singh Cheema won the silver and bronze, behind Park Daehun of Korea.

In junior women’s air rifle, Shreya Agrawal and Khushi Saini won the individual silver and bronze respectively, and the team silver along with Aakriti Dahiya.
 

The results:

Mixed team:

Skeet: 1. China (Wei Meng, Jin Di) 36 (145); 2. India (Ganemat Sekhon, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa) 33 (146); 3. Japan 35 (144); 4. Kazakhstan 33 (144); 11. India-A (Saniya Sheikh, Smit Singh) 136.

Men:

50m free pistol: 1. Park Daehun (Kor) 567; 2. Gaurav Rana 562; 3. Arjun Singh Cheema 560; 23. Monu Tomar 531.

Team: 1. Korea 1672; 2. China 1659; 3. India 1653.

Junior men:

10m air rifle: 1. Dhanush Srikanth 248.2 (625.3); 2. Jiang Xuanie (Chn) 245.7 (626.1); 3. Shahu Tushar Mane 226.4 (629.3); 7. Hriday Hazarika 143.0 (622.5).

Team: 1. India 1877.1; 2. China 1876.4; 3. Korea 1860.2.

50m free pistol: 1. Sung Yunho (Kor) 556; 2. Wang Zhehao (Chn) 546; 3. Peechnat Khlaisuban (Tha) 540; 6. Surinder Singh 538; 8. Vikash Kumar 532; 14. Sachin Bhati 489.

Team: 1. Korea 1632; 2. China 1597; 3. Thailand 1577; 4. India 1559.

Junior women:

10m air rifle: 1. Yan Jinjing (Chn) 251.8 (623.8); 2. Shreya Agrawal 250.6 (632.1); 3. Khushi Saini 228.8 (628.3); 20. Aakriti Dahiya 616.7. MQS: Manini Kaushik 619.9.

Team: 1. China 1882.4 (WRJ); 2. India 1877.1; 3. Iran 1876.7.

25m sports pistol: 1. Zhou Hu (Chn) 35 (575); 2. Chen Jing (Chn) 32 (578); 3. Feng Sixuan (Chn) 27 (583); 6. Niveditha Nair 14 (567); 8. Abhidnya Patil 5 (569); 10. Sneha Bharadwaj 567.

Team: 1. China 1736 (WRJ); 2. Korea 1717; 3. India 1703.