Junior Shooting World Cup: India wins six medals on Day 2

India shooters have accounted for four gold, five silver and two bronze medals for a total of 11 medals thus far in the competition.

India’s Gaurav Rana finished first in men’s 50m Pistol, having scored 553 after 60 shots.

The Indian pistol shooters were bang on target, to warm up for the tough challenges ahead, as the team jumped to the top of the medals table with four gold, five silver and two bronze medals on the second day of the Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany, on Sunday.

Udhayveer Sidhu and Gaurav Rana won the individual gold in the 25-metre standard pistol and the 50-metre free pistol events. The Indian shooters also won the team gold medals to boost the tally.

In the rifle prone events, however, India was not at its best, except for Kinnori Konar shooting 621.6 for the ninth place in the junior women’s section.

READ: Junior Shooting World Cup: India begins campaign with two golds

Russia and Norway followed India on the medals table with two gold medals each, while China and Thailand were in the fourth and fifth spots with a gold medal each.

In junior men’s trap event, Khelo India Youth Games champion Manavaditya Singh Rathore shot 72 following rounds of 25, 22, 25, the third best score behind leader Thomas William Betts (74) of Britain. Bhowneesh Mendiratta (70), Vishwa Kundu (68), Vivaan Kapoor (65) were the other Indians in the field.

In junior women’s trap, Kirti Gupta shot 68, following rounds of 24, 21 and 23. Two more rounds will be followed by the final for the top six on the morrow in the trap competition.
 

The results:

Junior men:

50m free pistol:
1. Gaurav Rana 553; 2. Arjun Singh Cheema 551; 3. Ihor Solovei (Ukr) 550; 4. Vijayveer Sidhu 547; 22. Sachin Bhati 516.

Team: 1. India 1651; 2. Belarus 1610; 3. Russia 1608.

25m standard pistol: 1. Udhayveer Sidhu 575; 2. Adarsh Singh 568; 3. Anish Bhanwala 566; 6. Vijayveer Sidhu 564; 9. Rajkanwar Singh Sandhu 560; 28. Dilshaan Kelley 560.

Team: 1. India 1707 WRJ; 2. India-A 1676; 3. Czech Republic 1673.

50m rifle prone: 1. Stefan Wadlegger (Aut) 623.4; 2. Grigoril Shamakov (Rus) 622.8; 3. Zhang Changhong (Chn) 622.3; 20. Abid Ali Khan 616.1; 24. Harshrajsinhji Gohil 615.3; 54. Fateh Singh Dhillon 606.3.

Team: 1. Germany 1861.7; 2. Norway 1852.5; 3. Austria 1852.3

Junior women:

50m rifle prone:
1. Jeanette Duestad (Nor) 627.9 WRJ; 2. Sara Karasova (Cze) 627.6; 3. Sheileen Waibel (Aut) 627.2; 9. Kinnori Konar 621.6; 23. Bhakti Bhaskar Khamkar 618.1; 27. Ayushi Podder 616.5; 43. Zenab Hussain Bandookwala 612.9; 55. Nischal 610.1; 73. Shirin Godara 603.9.

Team: 1.Norway 1865.5 WRJ; 2. China 1864.2; 3. Czech Republic 1659.1; 8. India-A 1847.5; 14. India 1835.6.