Indian sports news wrap: October 21

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on October 21.

Laxmi Siri Dandu exults on way to the under-16 final of the National Tennis Championship in Delhi on Friday.

Laxmi Siri Dandu exults on way to the under-16 final of the National Tennis Championship in Delhi on Friday. | Photo Credit: Kamesh Srinivasan

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on October 21.

TENNIS

National Sub-Junior Championship: Laxmi ends Saumya’s dream run

New Delhi: Laxmi Siri Dandu stopped the fine run of Saumya Ronde with a fluent 6-3, 6-3 victory in the under-16 girls semifinals of the Fenesta National sub-junior tennis championship at the DLTA Complex on Friday.

The Telengana girl, ranked 26th in her age group, Laxmi will challenge the seventh seed Maaya Rajeshwaran who persisted with her attacking game to get past Mahika Khanna 6-4, 6-4.

Mahika, who had won the under-14 title in the last edition, had another title to show this time, as she bagged the doubles title with Niyati Kukreti.

In the under-16 boys event, Hitesh Chauhan stayed focused to outwit the crafty Kandhavel Mahalingam in straight sets. In the final, Hitesh will play Arjun Rathi who overcame a hard start to turn the tide against second seed Debasis Sahoo in three sets.

Debasis later had the consolation of winning the doubles title in partnership with Tejas Ahuja.

In the under-14 boys event, Arnav Paparkar set up a title clash with Samarth Sahita. The two played as a pair and won the doubles title.

In the under-14 girls event, top seed Harithashree Venkatesh will play the final against third seed Aishwarya Jadhav.

The Results:
Under-16 boys (semifinals): Hitesh Chauhan bt Kandhavel Mahalingam 7-5, 6-4; Arjun Rathi bt Debasis Sahoo 1-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Doubles (final): Tejas Ahuja & Debasis Sahoo bt Prabir Chavda & Vraj Gohil 6-4, 6-3.
Under-16 girls (semifinals): Laxmi Siri Dandu bt Saumya Ronde 6-3, 6-3; Maaya Rajeshwaran bt Mahika Khanna 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles (final): NIyati Kukreti & Mahika Khanna bt Divya Ungrish & Laxmi Siri Dandu 6-4, 6-2.
Under-14 boys (semifinals): Arnav Paparkar bt Showrya Samala 6-4, 6-4; Samarth Sahita bt Aradhya Kshitij 7-6(2), 3-3 (retired).
Doubles (final): Arnav Paparkar & Samarth Sahita bt Aditya Mor & Praneel Sharma 6-3, 6-3.
Under-14 girls (semifinals): Harithashree Venkatesh bt Kashvi Sunil 6-3, 6-1; Aishwarya Jadhav bt Diya Ramesh 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles (final): Aleena Farid & Aradhyaa Verma bt Jahnavi Kajla & Dhatri Dave 6-4, 6-1.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Karman in quarterfinals

Karman Kaur Thandi beat qualifier Ena Shibahara of Japan 6-2, 6-4 to reach the quarterfinals of the $60,000 ITF women’s tennis tournament in Saguenay, Canada.

The results:

$60,000 ITF women, Saguenay, Canada

Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Karman Kaur Thandi bt Ena Shibahara (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4.

$60,000 ITF women, Macon, USA

Doubles (quarterfinals): Anna Rogers & Christina Rosca (USA) bt Dia Evtimova (Bul) & Riya Bhatia 7-6(3), 6-4.

$53,120 Challenger, Coquimbo, Chile

Doubles (quarterfinals): Karol Drzewiecki (Pol) & Jakub Paul (Sui) bt Daniel Rincon (Esp) & Sumit Nagal 6-4, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF men, Harlingen, USA

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Sathi Reddy Chirala & Vijay Sundar Prashanth bt Mathis Bondaz (Fra) & Jerry Roddick (USA) 6-4, 7-6(2).

-Kamesh Srinivasan

SQUASH

National Junior Championship: Yuvna beats Advita

Mumbai: Unseeded Yuvna Gupta beat the top seed Advita Sharma 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 to bag the girls under-19 title in the National junior squash championship at the Bombay Gymkhana on Friday.

In the under-19 boys final, Krishna Mishra beat Shaurya Bawa 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5.

The results (finals):
Boys: Under-19: Krishna Mishra bt Shaurya Bawa 11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5.
Under-17: Rohan Arya Gondi bt Yuvraj Wadhwani 13-11, 11-7, 11-9.
Under-15: Gurveer Singh bt Priyaan Thakker 11-3, 11-8, 11-2.
Under-13: Shiven Agarwal bt Lokesh Subramani 11-9, 11-6, 11-7.
Under-11: Fareed Andrabi bt Ayaan Dhanuka 11-4, 11-8, 11-5.
Girls: Under-19: Yuvna Gupta bt Advita Sharma 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8.
Under-17: Diya Yadav bt Kaavya Bansal 11-9, 11-9, 11-5.
Under-15: Anahat Singh bt Sehar Nayar 11-2, 11-3, 11-3.
Under-13: Anika Dubey bt Kaashvi Mangal 11-5, 11-2, 11-2.
Under-11: Diva Parasrampuria bt Ananya Ganesh 11-8, 11-8, 11-6.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us