India's gold tally in athletics surged to five, while the total medal count went past the half century mark. Arpinder Singh and Swapna Barman's gold medals, along with Dutee Chand's 200m silver, were the highlights of the day. At the end of day 11, India has a total of 54 medals — 11 gold, 20 silver and 23 bronze.
Here is the full schedule of India's events on Thursday (IST).
Athletics
Men’s 50km Walk (4:30 am): Sandeep Kumar
Women’s Discus Throw (5:10 pm): Kumari Sandeep, Seema Punia
Women’s 1500m (5:50 pm): Chitra Unnikrishnan Palakeezh, Monika Chaudhary
Men’s 1500m (6:05 pm): Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh
Men’s 5000m (6:30 pm): Lakshmanan Govindan
Women’s 4 x 400m Relay – (6:50 pm)
Men’s 4 x 400m Relay – (7:10 pm)
Bridge
Semifinal 1 (8:30 am onwards)
Mixed Pair [6 rounds] :
B. Satyanarayana/Kiran Nadar, Rajeev Khandelwal/Himani Khandelwal
Men’s Pair [8 rounds]:
Pranab Bardhan/Shibnath Sarkar, Subhash Gupta/Sapan Desai, Sumit Mukherjee/Debabrata Majumder
Women's Pair [5 rounds]:
Aparna Sain/Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora/Marianne Karmarkar
followed by semifinal 2 in all categories
Canoe/Kayak Sprint
Kayak Four (K4) 500m Men Final (7:10 am): Indian team – Albert Selvaraj, Ching Ching Singh Arambam, Prohit Baroi, Naocha Singh Laitonjam
Kayak Single (K1) 500m Women Final (7:20 am): Soniya Devi Phairembam
Kayak Double (K2) 1000m Men Final (8:40 am): Ching Ching Singh Arambam/Naocha Singh Laitonjam
Canoe Double (C2) 1000m Men Final (9:10 am): Gaurav Tomar/Sunil Singh Salam
Cycling
Men’s Omnium (Scratch Race) (7:30 am): Manjeet Singh followed by Tempo Race ( 9:35 am ), Elimination Race ( 2:36 pm ), Points Race ( 3:55 pm )
Women’s Sprint Qualification (7:50 am): Aleena Reji, Deborah Herold followed by 1/8 Finals( 9:07 am )
Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit (8:26 pm): Chaoba Devi Elangbam followed by Finals ( 2:57 pm )
Diving
Men's 1m Springboard Preliminary (12:50 pm): Ramananda Sharma
Equestrian
Jumping Individual Final -Round 1 (6:30 am): Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Zahan Kevic Setalvad
followed by Final - Round 2 (1:30 pm)
Men’s Hockey
India vs Malaysia (4:00 pm)
Judo
Men's -81 kg Elimination Round of 32 (8:05 am): Harshdeep Singh Brar vs Rajitha Uwarapaksha[Sri Lanka] followed by Quarterfinals (10:10 am onwards), Repechage, Semifinals and Final
Women's -70 kg Elimination Round of 16 (9:20 am): Garima Choudhary vs Gulnoza Matniyazova[Uzbekistan] followed by Quarterfinals (10:20 am onwards), Repechage, Semifinals and Final
Kurash (12:30 pm onwards)
Men’s 81kg Round of 32: Manish Tokas vs Meesri Prawanwit[Thailand]
Men’s 90 kg Round of 32: Danish Sharma vs Muhammad Dhifa Alfais[Indonesia]
Men’s 90 kg Round of 16: Divesh vs TBD
Women’s 78 kg Round of 16: Amisha Tokas vs Thi Lan Nguyen
Sepaktakraw
Women's Quadrant Preliminary Group B (3:00 pm): India vs Thailand
Squash
Women's Team Pool B (11:00 am): India vs Hong Kong
Table Tennis
Women's Singles Round of 32 (10:45 am): Mouma Das vs Chen Szuyu[Chinese Taipei]
Men's Singles Round of 32 (2:00 pm): Achanta Sharath Kamal vs TBD
Men’s Volleyball
Myanmar vs India (11:00 am)
Comments
Follow Us
SHARE