IAAF World Championships 2019: Complete schedule, events, timings in IST, Indians in action

Here's the complete schedule, events, IST timings and the Indian athletes who will take part in the IAAF World Championships 2019 in Doha, starting from Friday.

India's 4x400m mixed relay team, despite the absence of Hima Das and Arokia Rajiv, is the country's biggest medal prospect at the 2019 IAAF World Championships with Muhammed Anas leading the way.   -  Getty Images

The 2019 IAAF World Championships is all set to begin from September 27 in Doha, Qatar, with the concluding day on October 6.

Top Indian athletes like Hima Das (400m individual and relay), Neeraj Chopra (javelin throw) and Tejaswin Shankar (high jump) will be missing out due to injury.

Meanwhile, Dutee Chand and Archana Suseendran were invited to the biennial event by IAAF in spite of not making the cut-off mark. Dutee and Archana made it to the Worlds basing on their world rankings.

READ| AFI names 25-member India squad for IAAF World C’ships

The 4x400m relay teams (men, women and mixed) will be India's biggest medal prospects and national record holder Muhammed Anas' name might have been taken out from the 400m individual event in order to fully concentrate on the team-event.

Here is the full schedule of the 2019 IAAF World Championships with Indians in action:

DAY 1, SEPTEMBER 27 (FRIDAY)

On day one, M Sreeshankar will represent India in the qualification round of the very first event - long jump. Towards the end of the day, India's Dharun Ayyasamy and Jabir Madari Pillyalil will take part in the 400m hurdles heats.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENT ROUND  INDIANS IN ACTION
19:00MLong Jump Qualification M Sreeshankar
19:05M100 MetresPreliminary Round 
19:10WHammer ThrowQualification Group A 
19:40W800 MetresHeats 
20:00WPole VaultQualification 
20:35 M100 Metres Heats 
20:40WHammer ThrowQualification Group B 
21:10 WHigh JumpQualification 
21:30 W3000 Metres SteeplechaseHeats 
21:55MTriple Jump Qualification 
22:25M5000 MetresHeats 
23:00 M400 Metres HurdlesHeatsDharun Ayyasamy, JM Pillyalil
02:29(28 SEP)WMarathonFinal 

 

DAY 2, SEPTEMBER 28 (SATURDAY)

On day two, sprinter Dutee Chand will participate in the 100 metres heats, while the biggest medal hope of India, the 4x400 metres mixed relay team, will also be in action. Jabir Madari Pillyalil, who finished third in the 400 metres hurdles Heat 1 on day 1, will be seen in the semifinals today.            

TIME(IST)SEXEVENT  ROUND   INDIANS IN ACTION
18:45 Discus ThrowQualification Group A 
19:00 W100 MetresHeatsDutee Chand
19:35M800 MetresHeats 
20:00  MPole VaultQualification 
20:15MDiscus ThrowQualification Group B 
20:35M400 Metres HurdlesSemifinalJabir Madari Pillyalil
21:15  M100 MetresSemifinal 
21:45  W800 MetresSemifinal 
21:55  WHammer ThrowFinal 
22:30X4x400 Metres RelayHeatsIndian Team
23:10MLong JumpFinal 
23:40W10,000 MetresFinal 
00:45(29 SEP)M100 MetresFinal 
02:00(29 SEP)M50 Kilometres Race WalkFinal 
02:00(29 SEP)W50 Kilometres Race WalkFinal 

     

DAY 3, SEPTEMBER 29 (SUNDAY)

The Indian 4x400 metres Mixed Relay team will be in action on day three. Yesterday, the team comprising of Muhammed Anas, Vismaya, Jisna Mathew and Noah Nirmal finished third in Heat 2 with a season-best timing to qualify for Sunday's final.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENTROUNDINDIANS IN ACTION
22:35 M 200 Metres  Heats 
23:10 WPole Vault     Final 
23:50W100 MetresSemifinal 
00:15(30 SEP)MTriple Jump   Final 
00:25(30 SEP)800 MetresSemifinal 
01:05(30 SEP)X4x400 Metres Relay   FinalIndian Team
01:50(30 SEP)W100 Metres    Final 
02:00(30 SEP)W20 Kilometres Race Walk   Final 

 

DAY 4, SEPTEMBER 30 (MONDAY)

Day four will be a busy day for Indian women as Annu Rani (Javelin), Archana Suseendran (200m) and Anjali Devi (400m) will be taking part in the preliminary round of their respective events.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENT  ROUNDINDIANS IN ACTION
19:00  WJavelin ThrowQualification Group A Annu Rani
19:35W 200 Metres    Heats       Archana Suseendran
20:30WJavelin ThrowQualification Group B 
20:50W400 Metres Heats       Anjali Devi
22:35 M110 Metres HurdlesHeats        
23:00 WHigh JumpFinal 
23:20 M200 MetresSemifinal 
23:50 M5000 MetresFinal 
23:55 MDiscus Throw  Final 
00:20(1 OCT)W3000 Metres SteeplechaseFinal 
00:40(1 OCT)W800 Metres Final 
01:10(1 OCT)M400 Metres HurdlesFinal 

 

DAY 5, OCTOBER 1 (TUESDAY)

Avinash Sable will participate in the 3000m steeplechase heats on day five, while Annu Rani, who broke the women's javelin throw national record yesterday, will also feature in the final today.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENT  ROUND INDIANS IN ACTION
19:00 MHammer ThrowQualification Group A 
19:05M400 Metres Heats 
19:20MHigh JumpQualification 
20:00 W400 Metres HurdlesHeats 
20:30 MHammer ThrowQualification Group B 
20:45 M3000 Metres SteeplechaseHeatsAvinash Sable
22:35 MPole Vault  Final 
23:20 W400 MetresSemifinal 
23:50WJavelin ThrowFinalAnnu Rani
00:05(2 OCT)W200 MetresSemifinal 
00:40(2 OCT)M800 MetresFinal 
01:10(2 OCT)M200 MetresFinal 

 

DAY 6, OCTOBER 2 (WEDNESDAY)

On day six, India's P.U. Chithra will feature in the 1500m heats. If Archana reaches the 200m final, she will also be in action on Wednesday.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENTROUNDINDIANS IN ACTION
19:05M100 MetresDecathlon 
19:15  WShot PutQualification 
19:35W100 Metres HurdlesHeptathlon 
20:00M  Long Jump Decathlon 
20:051500 MetresHeats  P.U. Chithra
20:30WDiscus Throw  Qualification Group A 
20:45WHigh Jump   Heptathlon 
20:55W5000 MetresHeats 
21:20  MShot PutDecathlon 
21:55  WDiscus Throw  Qualification Group B 
22:35M110 Metres HurdlesSemifinal 
23:00 WShot PutHeptathlon 
23:05M400 Metres  Semifinal 
23:10MHigh JumpDecathlon 
23:35 W400 Metres HurdlesSemifinal 
00:10(3 OCT)MHammer ThrowFinal 
00:20(3 OCT)W200 MetresHeptathlon 
01:05(3 OCT)W200 MetresFinal 
01:25(3 OCT)M110 Metres HurdlesFinal 
01:45(3 OCT)M400 MetresDecathlon 

 

DAY 7, OCTOBER 3 (THURSDAY)

On day seven, Tejinder Pal will take part in the shot put qualifiers, while Jinson Johnson will feature in the 1500m event.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENTROUND   INDIANS IN ACTION
19:05M110 Metres HurdlesDecathlon 
19:10WTriple Jump Qualification 
20:00MDiscus ThrowDecathlon Group A 
20:45WLong JumpHeptathlon 
21:05MDiscus ThrowDecathlon Group B 
21:35MPole Vault  Decathlon Group A 
21:50MShot PutQualification Group A 
22:35 MPole Vault Decathlon Group B 
22:40WJavelin Throw Heptathlon 
23:10MShot Put  Qualification Group BTejinder Pal Singh Toor
00:30(4 OCT)M1500 Metres HeatsJinson Johnson
00:35(4 OCT)MJavelin Throw  Decathlon Group A 
01:05(4 OCT)W Shot PutFinal 
01:30(4 OCT)W 1500 Metres  Semifinal 
01:40(4 OCT)MJavelin ThrowDecathlon Group B 
02:20(4 OCT)W 400 Metres  Final 
02:35(4 OCT)W 800 Metres  Heptathlon 
02:55(4 OCT)M 1500 Metres  Decathlon 

 

DAY 8, OCTOBER 4 (FRIDAY)

Irfan Thodi and Devender Singh will be part of the 20km race walk event on day eight, while Avinash and Jinson will also be in action if they make the 3000m steeplechase final and 1500m semis respectively.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENTROUNDINDIANS IN ACTION
22:40  M1500 Metres Semifinal 
22:45   MHigh Jump Final    
23:10W4x100 Metres Relay Heats 
23:30WDiscus Throw Final 
23:35M4x100 Metres Relay Heats 
00:00(5 OCT)W400 Metres Hurdles Final    
00:15(5 OCT)M3000 Metres Steeplechase Final   Avinash Sable
00:50(5 OCT)M400 Metres  Final    
02:00(5 OCT)M20 Kilometres Race Walk Final   Irfan Thodi, Devender Singh

 

DAY 9, OCTOBER 5 (SATURDAY)

Thonakal Gopi will feature in the Marathon final on Saturday. Meanwhile, India's 4x400m men's and women's relay teams will begin their campaigns in the heats. Javelin thrower Shivpal Singh will also participate in the qualifiers on the penultimate day of the event.

TIME(IST)SEX EVENT  ROUNDINDIANS IN ACTION
19:00 MJavelin Throw Qualification Group A Shivpal Singh
19:45W100 Metres HurdlesHeats 
20:20 WLong JumpQualification 
20:30MJavelin ThrowQualification Group B 
22:25 W4x400 Metres RelayHeats Indian Team
22:35MShot Put Final  
22:55 M4x400 Metres RelayHeatsIndian Team
23:05 WTriple Jump   Final  
23:25W1500 Metres    Final  
23:55W5000 Metres    Final  
00:35(6 OCT)W4x100 Metres Relay Final   
00:45(6 OCT)M4x100 Metres Relay Final  
02:29(6 OCT)MMarathon    Final Thonakal Gopi

 

DAY 10, OCTOBER 6 (SUNDAY)

On the final day of the 2019 IAAF World Championships, a number of Indian athletes, namely Jinson (1500m), Shivpal (Javelin) and India's relay teams (4x400m men and women), might be in action if they reach the final.

TIME(IST)SEXEVENTROUNDINDIANS IN ACTION
21:35  W  100 Metres HurdlesSemifinal 
21:45Long Jump Final 
22:10M1500 Metres Final 
22:25MJavelin Throw Final 
22:30M10,000 MetresFinal 
23:20W100 Metres HurdlesFinal 
23:45W4x400 Metres RelayFinal 
00:00(7 OCT)M4x400 Metres RelayFinal