Indian GP: Arokia Rajiv, V. K. Vismaya clinch 200m gold

Kerala’s V. K. Vismaya clocks a personal best en route to the gold.

V. K. Vismaya (in picture) was adjudged the best athlete, alongside Arokia Rajiv. File Photo: Stan Rayan

Tamil Nadu’s Arokia Rajiv and Kerala’s V. K. Vismaya, two consistent performers this season, won the men’s and women’s 200m in the fourth and final Indian Grand Prix athletics at Panchkula, Chandigarh, on Wednesday.

And Vismaya, who won two of the three 400m she ran this season — which included a stunning victory over U-20 World champion Hima Das — clocked a personal best (23.80s) in the 200m on Wednesday. Both Rajiv and Vismaya were adjudged the best athletes of the Panchkula meet.

Meanwhile, Karnataka’s K. S. Jeevan won the men’s 400m while M. R. Poovamma clocked her season’s best while taking the women’s quartermile.

Haryana’s Manjit Chahal, the Asian Games 800m champion, won the men’s 1500m while former Asian champion Inderjeet Singh won the shot put title.

The results
  • Men
  • 200m: 1. Arokia Rajiv (TN) 20.74s, 2. Muhammed Anas (Ker) 21.15, 3. Lovepreet Singh (Pun) 21.59.
  • 400m: 1. K.S. Jeevan (Kar) 46.81s, 2. Jithu Baby (Ker) 46.93, 3. Nirmal Noah Tom (Ker) 47.68.
  • 1500m: 1. Manjit Chahal (Har) 3:45.37s, 2. Ajay Kumar Saroj (UP) 3:45.75, 3. Rahul (UP) 3:48.63.
  • 400m hurdles: 1. M.P. Jabir (Ker) 50.60s, 2. Jashanjot Singh (Pun) 51.28, 3. Jagdeesh Chandra (Kar) 51.44.
  • Triple jump: 1. S.N. Mohammed Salahuddin (TN) 16.06m, 2. Navjot Singh (Pun) 15.60, 3. A. Rakesh (Ker) 15.23.
  • High jump: 1. B. Chetan (Kar) 2.16m, 2. Sarvesh Anil Kushar (Mah) 2.10, 3. Srikakolapu Ped Kamaraju (AP) 2.00.
  • Javelin throw: 1. Abhishek Singh (UP) 75.57m, 2. Abhishek Drall (Del) 74.95.
  • Shot put: 1. Inderjeet Singh (Har) 18.70m, 2. Parveen Parveen (Har) 17.52, 3. Paramjeet Singh (Chd) 17.48.
  • Discus throw: 1. Dharamraj Yadav (UP) 58.77m, 2. S. Mithravarun (TN) 52.81, 3. Surjeet Gurra (Del) 48.56.

Women
  • 200m: V.K. Vismaya (Ker) 23.80s, 2. N.S. Incharan (Kar) 24.05s, 3. Anjali Devi (Har) 24.35.
  • 400m: 1. M.R. Poovamma (Kar) 53.73s, 2. Saritaben Gayakwad (Guj) 53.77, 3. Jisna Mathew (Ker) 54.17.
  • 1500m: 1. Lili Das (WB) 4:13.53s, 2. P.U. Chitra (Ker) 4:13.58, 3. Usha Sharma (Har) 5:03.00.
  • 400m hurdles: 1. M. Arpitha (Kar) 57.93s, 2. Veerpal Kaur (Pun) 1:00.61, 3. Neha (Pun) 1:12.19.
  • Triple jump: 1. Renu (Har) 13.41m, 2. Anusha G. Poojary (Kar) 13.04, 3. Niharika Vashisht (Pun) 13.02.
  • Discus throw: 1. Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Pun) 56.03m, 2. Parbati Sethi (Odi) 41.40.
  • Javelin throw: 1. Sharmila Kumari (Har) 56.36m, 2. Prabhdeep Kaur (Pun) 38.12.
  • Shot put: 1. Kachnar Chaudhary (Raj) 13.94m.