Khelo India Youth Games: Telangana shuttlers impress

Bokka Navaneeth-Vardhan Goud P. Vishnu rallied to beat Manipur’s Khwairakpam Manjit Singh-Konthoujam Dingku Singh in U-21 boys’ badminton doubles final.

Bokka Navaneeth and Vardhan Goud P. Vishnu in action against Manipur’s Khwairakpam Manjit Singh and Konthoujam Dingku Singh in Guwahati on Tuesday.   -  Ritu Raj Konwar

The Telangana duo of Bokka Navaneeth-Vardhan Goud P. Vishnu rallied to beat Manipur’s Khwairakpam Manjit Singh-Konthoujam Dingku Singh pair 18-21, 21-13, 21-16 in a keenly-fought under-21 boys’ badminton doubles final at the Khelo India Youth Games here on Tuesday.

In under-17 final, Tamil Nadu’s Hariharan Amsakarunam and R. Ruban Kumar displayed a clinical performance to outsmart Haryana’s Aryan and Bharat Raghav — who beat Shubham Patel (Rajasthan) 21-19, 21-19 in the singles final — 21-12, 21-13.

Amit Rathore (Madhya Pradesh) defeated K.Sathish Kumar (Tamil Nadu) 21-18, 21-19 for under-21 boys’ title.

Mir Tasnim Irfan Ali (Gujarat) beat Unnati Bist (Uttarakhand) 15-21, 21-10, 21-14 and Sakshi Phogat (Rajasthan) pipped Riya Habbu (Maharashtra) 21-16, 23-21 for girls’ under-21 and under-17 crowns respectively.

Kavya Gupta and Khushi Gupta (Delhi) beat Arul Bala Radhakrishnan and V.S. Varsha (Tamil Nadu) 21-17, 21-15  for under-21 girls' doubles title. Riza Kannangayath Mehreen and Jolly Treesa (Kerala) beat Ankita Gogoi and Isha Rani Baruah (Assam) 21-10, 2-15 to take under-17  girls' doubles crown.

SWIMMING

Shivangi Sarma (Assam) collected her fifth individual gold medal (under-21 girls’ 50m freestyle, 27.43), while Swadesh Mondal (West Bengal) took his fourth title (under-17 boys’ 50m breaststroke, 31.09)

In under-21 boys, Anurag Singh (Delhi, 1500m freestyle, 16:14.56), Mihir Ambre (Maharashtra, 50m freestyle, 23.61) and S. Danush (Tamil Nadu, 50m breaststroke, 28.95) also struck gold.

In under-17, Apeksha Fernanades (Maharashtra, 50m breaststroke, 34.56) and Kenisha Gupta (Maharashtra, 50m freestyle, 27.29) among girls and Bikram Changmai (Delhi, 200m butterfly, 2:05.29) among boys also added to their collection of gold medals.

S. Hiten Mittal (Karnataka, boys’ 50m freestyle, 23.90) shone among under-17 swimmers.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Uttar Pradesh lifters Pradeep Yadav (total 295kg) and Gautam Singh (256kg) bagged the 102kg under-21 and under-17 gold medals respectively.

K.V. Singh (Madhya Pradesh, under-21, 284kg) and Manjula Ashok (Andhra Pradesh, under-17, 259kg) won the boys’ 96kg titles.

Akshata Kamath (Karnataka, under-21,185kg) and Vaishnavi Pawar (Maharashtra, under-17, 134kg) secured girls’ 81kg top honours.

BOXING

Even as Haryana boxers won eight gold in under-17 finals, Sneha (Himachal Pradesh) upset Lashu Yadav (Haryana) to claim the under-17 girls’ 66kg gold medal. Maharashtra had six titles.

FOOTBALL

Mizoram (M. Lalpektluanha-37) beat Assam 1-0 for boys’ under-17 honours.

HOCKEY

Uttar Pradesh defeated Haryana via penalty shoot-out (3-1) following a goalless regulation period and Haryana (Reetom, Gagandeep Kaur-2, Mahima, Usha) beat Jharkhand (Albela-2, Sangeeta) 5-3 for the under-21 boys’ and girls’ titles.

Maharashtra was at top with 234 medals, including 74 gold, to go past its previous total of 228 in Pune.

The results

Badminton (all finals)

Boys: Under-21: Bharat Raghav (TN) bt Shubham Patel (Raj) 21-19, 21-19. Under-21: Amit Rathore (MP) bt K. Sathish Kumar (TN) 21-18, 21-19.

Doubles: Under-21: Bokka Navaneeth & Vardhan Goud P. Vishnu (TS) bt Khwairakpam Manjit Singh & Konthoujam Dingku Singh (Man) 18-21, 21-13, 21-16. Under-17: Hariharan Amsakarunam & R. Ruban Kumar (TN) bt Aryan & Bharat Raghav (Har) 21-12, 21-13.

Support Sportstar


Dear Reader,

Support our journalism — where text and pictures intermingle so seamlessly — and help us scale up your experience as the world changes around us. Your contribution is vital to our brand of uninfluenced, boots-on-the-ground reportage that’s worth your while. Clickbait sensationalism is not for us, but editorial independence is — we owe it to you.