Aus Open: Djokovic too good for Chung

Novak Djokovic outclassed teenager Chung Hyeon to claim a straight-sets win in the Australian Open first round.

NovakDjokovic - Cropped

Defending champion Novak Djokovic in action

Novak Djokovic outclassed teenager Chung Hyeon to claim a straight-sets win in the Australian Open first round.

The Serbian world number one was challenged early by the 19-year-old on Rod Laver Arena before securing a 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 win on Monday.

A five-time champion at Melbourne Park, Djokovic edged through the first set, but only after failing to consolidate a break. He made no mistake on the second time of asking and South Korean Chung proved to be no match for Djokovic from then on.

Chung could only win a total of six points against the Djokovic serve in the second and third sets. It continued Djokovic's strong record in the first round at Melbourne Park, where he last dropped a set in his opener in 2006.

STATISTICAL BREAKDOWN

Djokovic [1] bt Chung 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

ACES

Djokovic - 10

Chung - 5

WINNERS/UNFORCED ERRORS

Djokovic - 40/27

Chung - 16/29

BREAK POINTS WON

Djokovic - 5/7

Chung - 1/1

FIRST SERVE PERCENTAGE

Djokovic - 66

Chung - 62

PERCENTAGE OF POINTS WON ON FIRST/SECOND SERVE

Djokovic - 89/57

Chung - 59/47

TOTAL POINTS

Djokovic - 94

Chung - 64

OTHER RESULTS:

Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) bt Yuki Bhambri (IND) 7-5, 6-1, 6-2

Denis Kudla (USA) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-2, 6-1, 0-0 ret

Federico Del Bonis (ARG) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO x22) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 2-1 abandon

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Inigo Cervantes-Huegun (ESP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Gilles Simon (FRA x14) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP x26) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Daniel Brands (GER) bt Victor Estrella (DOM) 6-4, 7-6 (7/1), 4-6, 6-1

Austin Krajicek (USA) bt Wu Di (CHN) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

Kei Nishikori (JPN x7) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3

Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Dominic Thiem (AUT x19) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 7-6 (7/0)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR) 1-6, 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

David Goffin (BEL x15) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x12) bt Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 6-2, 6-4

Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Borna Coric (CRO) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Mirza Basic (BIH) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-4