Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 7, Indians in action on August 4: Full schedule, events, streaming updates, timings in IST

Commonwealth Games 2022. Day 7: Here are all fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes on August 4 so that you can stay up to speed!

(From left) Hima Das will be in action in Women’s 200m heats, while M. Sreeshankar will feature in the long jump final and Manika Batra will star in the individual events at the Commonwealth Games.

(From left) Hima Das will be in action in Women’s 200m heats, while M. Sreeshankar will feature in the long jump final and Manika Batra will star in the individual events at the Commonwealth Games. | Photo Credit: Team Sportstar

Commonwealth Games 2022. Day 7: Here are all fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes on August 4 so that you can stay up to speed!

The Commonwealth Games  2022 in Birmingham is taking place from July 29 to August 8 with Indian athletes competing in events across 15 sports. Here are all the events Indians will be participating on Day 7 in Birmingham.

CWG 2022 DAY 7 LIVE UPDATES

ATHLETICS

2:30 pm: Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification - Manju Bala. Sarita Romit Singh

3:03 pm: Women’s 200m Round 1 Heats - Hima Das

12:12 am (August 5): Men’s Long Jump Final - M. Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees Yahiya

BADMINTON

3:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 - PV Sindhu vs Abdul Razzaq (MDV)

4:00 pm: Men’s Singles Round of 32 - Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (UGA)

4:00 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 - B. Sumeeth Reddy/Ashwini Ponnappa vs Callum Hemming/Jessica Pugh (ENG)

10:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 - Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (PAK)

11:30 pm: Men’s Singles Round of 32 - Lakshya Sen vs Vernon Smeed (SHN)

BOXING

4:45 pm: Men’s Flyweight - Quarterfinal - Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan

6:15 pm: Women’s Lightweight - Quarterfinal - Jaismine vs Troy Garton

8:00 pm: Men’s Super Heavyweight - Quarterfinal - Sagar vs Keddy Agnes

12:30 am (August 5): Men’s Welterweight - Quarterfinal - Rohit Tokas vs Xavier

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS - WOMEN’S

4:30 pm onwards - Bavleen Kaur

SQUASH

5:30 pm: Women’s Doubles Round of 32 - Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh

6:00 pm: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 - Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthilkumar

6:00 pm: Mixed Doubled Round of 16 - Joshna Chinappa, Harinder Pal Sandhu

7:00 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 16 - Saurav Ghosal, Dipika Pallikal

11:45 pm: Women’s Doubles Round of 16 - Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh

12:30 pm: Women’s Doubles Round of 16 - Joshana Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik

TABLE TENNIS

2:35 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 64 - Sanil Shetty, Reeth Tennison

8:30 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 - G. Sathiyan, Manika Batra

9:10 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 - Sharath Kamal, Sreeja Akula

10:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 - Reeth Tennison

10:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 - Sreeja Akula

10:45 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 - Manika Batra

11:30 pm: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 - Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty

12:10 am: (August 5) Men’s Doubles Round of 32 - G. Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal

PARA TABLE TENNIS

3:45 pm: Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 - Baby Sahana Ravi

3:45 pm: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 - Bhavina Patel

4:20 pm: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 - Sonalben Patel

5:30 pm: Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 - Raj Aravindan Alagar

PARA-POWERLIFTING

7:30 pm: Women’s Lightweight Final - Sakina Khatun, Manpreet Kaur

9:00pm: Men’s Lightweight Final - Parmjeet Kumar

1:30am (August 5): Men’s Heavyweight Final - Sudhir

LAWN BOWLS

4:00 pm: Men’s Singles Sectional Play — Mridul Borgohain

MEN’S HOCKEY

6:30 pm: India vs Wales

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Connect With Us