Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 9, Indians in action on August 6: Full schedule, events, streaming updates, timings in IST

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 9: Here are all fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes on August 6 so that you can stay up to speed!

Bhavina Patel and Ravi Dahiya will be seen in action at the Commonwealth Games 2022.

Bhavina Patel and Ravi Dahiya will be seen in action at the Commonwealth Games 2022. | Photo Credit:

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 9: Here are all fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes on August 6 so that you can stay up to speed!

The Commonwealth Games  2022 in Birmingham is taking place from July 29 to August 8 with Indian athletes competing in events across 15 sports. Here are all the events Indians will be participating on Day 9 in Birmingham.

Lawn Bowls

4:30 PM- Men’s Fours gold medal- India

Athletics and para athletics-

2:50 PM Women’s F55 - 57 Shot Put Finals- Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Santhosh

3:00 PM Women’s 10km Walk Final- Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami

4:20 PM Mens 3000m Steeplechase Final - Avinash Sable

4:45 PM Womens 4*100 Relay Round Heat 1- India

11:30 PM Womens Hammer Throw Finals - Manju Bala

12:40 AM (Aug 7) Mens 5000m Finals- Avinash Sable

Boxing

3:00 PM Over 45kg - 48kg Semifinals- Nitu Ganghas Vs Priyanka Dhillon (CANADA)

3:30 PM Over 48kg - 51 Kg Semifinals- Amit Panghal Vs Patrick Chinyemba (ZAMBIA)

7:15 PM Over 48kg - 50kg Semifinals- Nikhat Zareen Vs Savannah Alfiya Stubley (ENGLAND)

8:00 PM Over 57kg - 60kg Semifinals Jaismine Lamboria Vs Gemmah Paige Richardson (ENGLAND)

11:30 PM: Over 54kg - 57kg Semifinals Mohammed Hussam Uddin vs Joseph Commey (GHANA)

12:45 AM (Aug 7) Over 63.5kg - 67kg Semifinals - Rohit Tokas Vs Stephen Zimba (ZAMBIA)

1:30 AM (Aug 7) Over 92 Kg Semifinals- Sagar Ahlawat Vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (NIGERIA)

Cricket

3:30 PM Semifinals India vs England

Hockey

10:30 PM men’s semifinals India vs South Africa

Wrestling (3PM onwards)

Womens Freestyle 50kg Group A- Pooja Gehlot Vs Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (SCOTLAND)

Mens Freestyle 1/8 Finals- Naveen Vs Ogbonna Immanuel John (NIGERIA)

Womens Freestyle 50kg Group A- Pooja Gehlot Vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (CAMEROON)

Womens Freestyle 53kg Nordic Match 3- Vinesh Phogat Vs Mercy Bolafunoluwa (NIGERIA)

Womens Freestyle 76 Kg Quarterfinals- Pooja Sihag Vs Michelle Montague (NZL)

Mens 57kg Quarterfinals- Ravi Kumar Dahiya Vs Suraj Singh (NZL)

Womens Freestyle 53kg Nordic Match 2- Vinesh Phogat Vs Samantha Stewart (CANADA)

Mens Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinals- Deepak Nehra Vs Nishan Randhawa (CANADA)

Womens Freestyle 53 Kg Nordic Match 6- Vinesh Phogat Vs Chamodya Keshani (SRI Lanka)

Squash

5:15 PM Men’s doubles quarterfinals- Abhay Singh/Senthil Kumar

6:45 PM Mixed doubles semifinals- Dipika Pallikal/ Saurav Ghosal

Table Tennis & Para Table Tennis

2:00 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Manika Batra/ Divya Chitale

2:00 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Sreeja Akula/ Reeth Tennison

2:40PM Men’s singles quarterfinals - Sharath Kamal

3:25PM Men’s singles quarterfinals -S. Shetty

3:25PM Men’s singles quarterfinals- Sathiyan

4:10PM Women’s singles semifinals Sreeja Akula

4:55 PM Men’s doubles semifinals- G. Sathiyan/ Sharath Kamal

6:00 PM Mixed doubles semifinals Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula

10:45 PM Mens Singles Classes 3 - 5 Bronze Medal- Raj Aravindan Alagar Vs Isau Ogunkunle (NIGERIA)

12:15 AM (Aug 7) Womens Singles Classes 3 - 5 Bronze Medal Sonalben Manubhai Patel Vs Sue Bailey (ENGLAND)

1:00 AM (Aug 7) Womens Singles Classes 3 - 5 Gold Medal Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel Vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (NIGERIA)

Badminton

4:20 PM Women’s singles quarterfinals- PV Sindhu

6:00 PM Women’s singles quarterfinals Aakarshi Kashyap

10 PM Men’s singles quarterfinals- Kidambi Srikanth

10 PM Men’s singles quarterfinals- Lakshya Sen

10:50 PM Women’s doubles Quarterfinals- Treesa Jolly/ Gayatri Gopichand

11:40 PM Men’s doubles Quarterfinals- Satwik and Chirag

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Connect With Us