Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 8, Indians in action on August 5: Full schedule, events, streaming updates, timings in IST

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 8: Here are all fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes on August 5 so that you can stay up to speed!

Bajrang Punia (left) and Anshu Malik(right) will be seen in action along with the Indian women’s hockey team at the Commonwealth Games on Friday.

Bajrang Punia (left) and Anshu Malik(right) will be seen in action along with the Indian women’s hockey team at the Commonwealth Games on Friday. | Photo Credit: team Sportstar

Commonwealth Games 2022, Day 8: Here are all fixtures, timings of events involving Indian athletes on August 5 so that you can stay up to speed!

The Commonwealth Games  2022 in Birmingham is taking place from July 29 to August 8 with Indian athletes competing in events across 15 sports. Here are all the events Indians will be participating on Day 8 in Birmingham.

Lawn Bowls

1 PM Women’s Pairs Quarterfinals- India vs England

4:30 PM Men’s Fours Quarterfinals- India vs Canada

Athletics

3:05 PM Women’s 100m hurdles heats- Jyothi Yarraji

4:10 PM Women’s Long Jump Qualification- Ancy Sojan Edappilly

4:19 PM Men’s 4x400m heats- India

12:53 AM (August 6) 200m semifinals- Hima Das

Badminton

4:10 PM Women’s doubles round of 16- Treesa Jolly/ Gayatri Gopichand

5:30 PM Men’s singles round of 16- Kidambi Srikanth

6:10 PM Women’s singles round of 16- P V Sindhu

11:20 PM Women’s singles round of 16- Aakarshi Kashyap

11:20 PM Men’s singles round of 16- Lakshya Sen

12 AM (Aug 6)Men’s doubles round of 16- Chirag Shetty/ Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy

Wrestling (3 PM ONWARDS)

Men’s 65kg 1/8 Final- Bajrang Punia

Men’s 86 kg 1/8 Final - Deepak Punia

Women’s 57 kg Quarterfinal- Anshu Malik

Men’s 125 kg Quarterfinal - Mohit Grewal

Women’s 68kg Quarterfinal - Divya Kakran

Women’s 62 kg Quarterfinal - Sakshi Malik

(Quarters, semis and finals subject to qualification)

Squash

10:30 PM Women’s doubles quarterfinals- Dipika Pallikal Karthik/ Joshna Chinappa

11:15 PM Men’s doubles round of 16 - Abhay Singh/ Velavan Senthilkumar

12:45 AM (August 6) Mixed doubles quarterfinals- Saurav Ghosal/ Dipika Pallikal Karthik

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis (2pm onwards)

2 PM Mixed doubles round of 16- G. Sathiyan/ Manika Batra

2 PM Mixed doubles round of 16- Sreeja Akula/ Sharath Kamal

2:40 PM Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semifinals- Bhavina Patel

2:40 PM Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semifinals- Sonalben Patel

2:40 PM Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semifinals- Raj Aravindan

3:15 PM Women’s Singles round of 16- Reeth Tennison

3:15 PM Women’s Singles round of 16- Sreeja Akula

3:15 PM Women’s Singles round of 16- Manika Batra

3:55 PM: Men’s Doubles round of 16 - Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan

3:55 PM: Men’s Doubles round of 16 - Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty

4:30 PM Women’s doubles round of 32- Manika Batra/ Divya Parag Chitale

5:05 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 32- Sharath Kamal vs F. Luu

5:45 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 32- G. Sathiyan vs Mccreery

5:45 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 32- Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa

8:30 PM Women’s doubles round of 32- Sreeja Akula/ Reeth Tennison

(Mixed doubles QFs, Men’s doubles QFs, Women’s singles QFs- subject to qualification)

Hockey

12:45 am (Aug 6) Women’s semifinals- India vs Australia

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Connect With Us