PV Sindhu wins India’s 200th gold medal in Commonwealth Games, full list of gold winners for India in CWG history

CWG 2022: PV Sindhu’s women’s singles badminton gold medal marked India’s 200th gold medal in Commonwealth Games history in Birmingham on Monday.

PV Sindhu won India’s 200th gold medal in Commonwealth Games history.

PV Sindhu won India’s 200th gold medal in Commonwealth Games history. | Photo Credit: PTI

CWG 2022: PV Sindhu’s women’s singles badminton gold medal marked India’s 200th gold medal in Commonwealth Games history in Birmingham on Monday.

India recorded its 200th gold medal in Commonwealth Games history as PV Sindhu clinched the women’s badminton singles gold in Birmingham on Monday.

India’s second gold medal of the day was won by Lakshya Sen who rose India’s tally to 201 gold medals and 20 in this edition. Australia leads the gold medal count in CWG history with 998* golds, followed by England (769*), Canada (510*) and India at number four.

READ| Commonwealth Games: Was CWG 2022 India’s best performance without shooting?

This is currently India’s fifth-best campaign on the gold medal front. It has won 20 gold, 15 silver and 23 bronze medals for a total of 58 so far.

India’s best-ever finish came at home in the 2010 Games where it finished second on the medals table with 101 medals, including a haul of 38 golds.

Here is a look at the full list of Indian gold medal winners in Commonwealth Games history

List of India’s 200 Gold medals at Commonwealth Games (state-wise winners)
ANDHRA PRADESH
Shailaja Pujari (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s up to 75kgs-Overall -- 2002, 2. Women’s up to 75kgs-Clean and Jerk -- 2002, 3. Women’s up to 75kgs-Snatch -- 2002
Ragala Venkat Rahul (Weightlifting), Men’s 85kg -- 2018
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Badminton) - 1. Mixed (Team) -- 2018, 2. Men’s doubles (Team) - 2022
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani (Badminton), Mixed (Team) -- 2018
Kidambi Srikanth (Badminton), Mixed (Team) -- 2018
Nikhat Zareen (Boxing) - Women’s light flyweight - 2022
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Pemba Tamang (Shooting), Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 2006
ASSAM
Somdev Devvarman (Tennis), Men’s Singles (2010)
Nayanmoni Saikia (Lawn Bowls) - Women’s Fours (Team) - 2022
BIHAR
Shreyasi Singh (Shooting), Women’s Double Trap -- 2018
CHHATTISGARH
Saba Anjum (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
DELHI
Ved Prakash (Wrestling), Light Flyweight – 1970
Sudesh Kumar (Wrestling), 1. Flyweight – 1970, 2. Flyweight – 1974
Prem Nath (Wrestling), Bantamweight – 1974
Jagrup Singh (Wrestling), Lightweight – 1974
Sanjay Kumar (Wrestling), Men’s Greco-Roman 74kg – 2010
Sushil Kumar (Wrestling), 1. Men’s Freestyle 66kg – 2010, 2. Men’s 74kg – 2014, 3. Men’s Freestyle 74kg – 2018
Manika Batra (Table Tennis), 1. Women’s (Team) -- 2018, 2. Women’s Singles -- 2018
Pinki (Lawn Bowls) - Women’s Fours (Team) - 2022
GUJARAT
Harmeet Desai (Table Tennis), Men’s (Team) – 2018, 2022
Bhavina Patel (Para Table Tennis) - Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 - 2022
HARYANA
Lila Ram (Wrestling), Heavyweight – 1958
Bhim Singh (Wrestling), Heavyweight – 1966
Udey Chand (Wrestling), Lightweight – 1970
Ashok Kumar (Wrestling), Light Flyweight – 1978
Rajinder Singh (Wrestling), 1. Welterweight – 1978, 2. Welterweight -- 1982
Mahabir Singh (Wrestling), Flyweight – 1982
Jagminder Singh (Wrestling), Lightweight -- 1982
Suman Bala Saini (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Pritam Siwach (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Mamta Kharab (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Charan Singh (Shooting), Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Singles – 2002
Ramesh Kumar (Wrestling), Men’s up to 66kg -- 2002
Krishan Kumar (Wrestling), Men’s up to 55kg -- 2002
Ravinder Singh (Wrestling), Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg – 2010
Anil Kumar (Wrestling), Men’s Greco-Roman 96kg – 2010
Rajender Kumar (Wrestling), Men’s Greco-Roman 55kg – 2010
Geeta Phogat (Wrestling), Women’s Freestyle 55kg – 2010
Anita Sheoran (Wrestling), Women’s Freestyle 67kg – 2010
Harpreet Singh (Shooting), Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010
Yogeshwar Dutt (Wrestling), 1. Men’s Freestyle 60kg – 2010, 2. Men’s 65kg -- 2014
Harpreet Singh (Shooting), Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Individual – 2010 Krishna Poonia (Athletics), Women’s Discus Throw – 2010
Mandeep Kaur (Athletics), Women’s 4x400m Relay (Team) – 2010
Manoj Kumar (Boxing), Men’s Light Welterweight – 2010
Paramjeet Samota (Boxing), Men’s Super Heavyweight – 2010
Amit Kumar (Wrestling), Men’s 57kg – 2014
Vinesh Phogat (Wrestling), Women’s 48kg – 2014, Women’s Freestyle 50kg - 2018, Women’s Freestyle 53kg - 2022
Babita Kumari (Wrestling), Women’s 55kg – 2014
Manu Bhaker (Shooting), Women’s 10m Air Pistol – 2018
Anish Bhanwala (Shooting), Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol -- 2018
Bajrang Punia (Wrestling), Men’s Freestyle 65kg – 2018, 2022
Sanjeev Rajput (Shooting), Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions – 2018
Gaurav Solanki (Boxing), Men’s Flyweight 52kg – 2018
Neeraj Chopra (Athletics), Men’s Javelin Throw – 2018
Sumit Malik (Wrestling), Men’s Freestyle 125kg – 2018
Vikas Krishan Yadav (Boxing), Men’s Middleweight 75kg – 2018
Ravi Kumar Dahiya (Wrestling) - Men’s freestyle 57kg - 2022
Naveen (Wrestling) - Men’s freestyle 74kg - 2022
Nitu Ghanghas (Boxing) - Women’s minimumweight - 2022
Amit Panghal (Boxing) - Men’s flyweight - 2022
Sakshi Malik (Boxing) - Women’s freestyle 62kg - 2022
Deepak Punia (Wrestling) - Men’s freestyle 86kg - 2022
Sudhir (Para Powerlifting) - Men’s heavyweight - 2022
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Samaresh Jung (Shooting), 1. Men’s 50m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2002, 2. Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 2002, 3. Men’s 50m Pistol – 2006, 4. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2006, 5. Men’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2006, 6. Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Pairs (Team), 7. Men’s 10m Air Pistol -- 2006
Sita Gussain (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Vijay Kumar (Shooting), 1. Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 2006, 2. Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol – 2006, 3. Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010, 4. Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Individual -- 2010, 5. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010
JHARKHAND
Pratima Kumari (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s up to 63kgs-Overall – 2002, 2. Women’s up to 63kgs-Clean and Jerk – 2002
Sumrai Tete (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Kanti Baa (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Suran Masira (Hockey) , Women’s (Team) – 2002
Deepika Kumari (Archery), 1. Women’s Recurve (Team) – 2010, 2. Women’s Recurve Individual – 2010
Lovely Choubey (Lawn Bowls) - Women’s Fours (Team) - 2022
Rupa Rani Tirkey (Lawn Bowls) - Women’s Fours (Team) - 2022
KARNATAKA
Prakash Padukone (Badminton), Men’s Singles – 1978
Satheesha Rai (Weightlifting), Men’s 77kg-Snatch – 1998
Suma Shirur (Shooting), Women’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2002
Ashwini Akkunji (Athletics), Women’s 4x400m Relay (Team) – 2010
Ashwini Ponnappa (Badminton), 1. Women’s Doubles (Team) – 2010, 2. Mixed (Team) -- 2018
Vikas Gowda (Athletics), Men’s Discus Throw – 2014
Sanil Shetty (Table Tennis) - Men’s Team - 2022
KERALA
Helen Mary Innocent (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Sini Jose (Athletics), Women’s 4x400m Relay (Team) – 2010
H. S. Prannoy (Badminton), Mixed (Team) – 2018
Eldhose Paul (Athletics) - Men’s triple jump - 2022
MADHYA PRADESH
Raj Kumari (Shooting), Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs (Team) -- 2002
Saroja Jhuthu (Shooting), Women’s 25m Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2006
Omkar Singh (Shooting), 1. Men’s 50m Pistol Individual – 2010, 2. Men’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010, 3. Men’s 10m Air Pistol Individual – 2010
MAHARASHTRA
Harishchandra Birajdar (Wrestling), Middleweight – 1970
Raghunath Pawar (Wrestling), Welterweight -- 1974
Ramchandra Sarang (Wrestling), Light Flyweight -- 1982
Ashok Pandit (Shooting), 1. Centre-Fire Pistol – 1990, 2. Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 1994, 3. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 1998
Sameer Ambekar (Shooting), Men’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2002
Anjali Bhagwat (Shooting), 1. Women’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2002, 2. Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs (Team) – 2002, 3. Women’s 10m Air Rifle Singles – 2002, 4. Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Singles – 2002
Tejaswini Sawant (Shooting), 1. Women’s 10m Air Rifle – 2006, 2. Women’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2006, 3. Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions – 2018.
Ronak Pandit (Shooting), Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2006
Anuja Jung (Shooting), Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions – 2006 Anisa Sayyed (Shooting), 1. Women’s 25m Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010, 2. Women’s 25m Pistol Individual – 2010
Rahi Sarnobat (Shooting), 1. Women’s 25m Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010, 2. Women’s 25m Pistol – 2014
Madhurika Patkar (Table Tennis), Women’s (Team) – 2018
Pooja Sahasrabudhe (Table Tennis), Women’s (Team) – 2018
Sanil Shetty (Table Tennis), Men’s (Team) – 2018
Chirag Shetty (Badminton) - 1. Mixed (Team) – 2018, 2. Men’s doubles (Team) - 2022
Rahul Aware (Wrestling), Men’s Freestyle 57kg -- 2018
MANIPUR
Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s up to 48kgs-Overall – 2002, 2. Women’s up to 48kgs-Clean and Jerk – 2002, 3. Women’s up to 48kgs-Snatch – 2002, 4. Women’s 48kg -- 2006
Sanamacha Chanu (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s up to 53kgs-Overall – 2002, 2. Women’s up to 53kgs-Clean and Jerk –2002, 3. Women’s up to 53kgs-Snatch – 2002
Tingongleima Kshetrimayum (Hockey), Women’s (Team) -- 2002
Ngasepam Devi (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Surja Waikhom (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Sanggai Maimom (Hockey), Women’s (Team) -- 2002 Yumnam Chanu (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s 58kg – 2006, 2. Women’s 58kg – 2010
Bombayala Devi (Archery), Women’s Recurve (Team) – 2010
Suranjoy Singh (Boxing), Men’s Flyweight – 2010
Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s 48kg – 2014, 2. Women’s 53kg -- 2018
Mirabai Chanu (Weightlifting), 1. Women’s 48kg – 2018 2. Women’s 49kg - 2022
Mary Kom (Boxing), Women’s Light Flyweight 48kg – 2018
MIZORAM
 Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Weightlifting) - Men’s 67kg - 2022
ODISHA
Jyoti Kullu (Hockey) Women’s (Team) – 2002
Katulu Ravi Kumar (Weightlifting), Men’s 69kg – 2010
PUNJAB
Milkha Singh (Athletics), 440 Yards – 1958
Satbir Singh (Wrestling), Bantamweight – 1978
Parvesh Chander Sharma (Weightlifting), 1. Featherweight-Clean and Jerk – 1990, 2. Featherweight-Overall -- 1990
Paramjit Sharma (Weightlifting), 1. Lightweight-Snatch – 1990, 2. Lightweight-Clean and Jerk – 1990, 3. Lightweight-Overall – 1990
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Shooting), Men’s Olympic Trap (Team) – 1998
Mukesh Kumar (Shooting), Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2002
Amandeep Kaur (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Manjinder Kaur (Hockey), Women’s (Team) – 2002
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Wrestling), Men’s up to 120kg – 2002
Avneet Sidhu (Shooting), Women’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2006
Geeta Rani (Weightlifting), Women’s +75kg – 2006
Gurpreet Singh (Shooting), 1. Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010, 2. Men’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010
Heena Sidhu (Shooting), 1. Women’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010, 2. Women’s 25m Pistol -- 2018
Manjeet Kaur (Athletics), Women’s 4x400m Relay (Team) – 2010
Pranaav Chopra (Badminton), Mixed (Team) – 2018
RAJASTHAN
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (Shooting), 1. Men’s Double Trap Pairs (Team) – 2002, 2. Men’s Double Trap Singles – 2002, 3. Men’s Double Trap -- 2006
Bhanwar Lal Dhaka (Shooting), Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 2002
Mahaveer Singh (Shooting), Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2002
Apurvi Chandela (Shooting), Women’s 10m Air Rifle – 2014
TAMIL NADU
Ekambaram Karunakaran (Weightlifting), Flyweight – 1978
Chandersekaran Raghavan (Weightlifting), 1. Flyweight-Snatch – 1990, 2. Flyweight-Clean and Jerk -- 1990, 3. Flyweight-Overall – 1990
Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (Weightlifting), 1. Bantamweight-Snatch – 1990, 2. Bantamweight-Clean and Jerk – 1990, 3. Bantamweight-Overall – 1990
Murgesan Veerasamy (Weightlifting), Flyweight-Snatch – 1994
Badathala Adisekhar (Weightlifting), 1. Flyweight-Clean and Jerk – 1994, 2. Flyweight-Overall – 1994
Roopa Unnikrishnan (Shooting), Women’s 50m Rifle Prone – 1998
Dharmaraj Wilson (Weightlifting), Men’s 56kg-Clean and Jerk – 1998
Arumugam K. Pandian (Weightlifting), Men’s 56kg-Combined – 1998
Achanta Sharath Kamal (Table Tennis), 1. Men’s Singles – 2006, 2. Men’s (Team) – 2006, 3. Men’s (Team) - 2022, 4. Men’s Doubles (Team) – 2010, 5. Men’s (Team) – 2018, 6. Mixed (Team) - 2022, 7. Men’s Singles - 2022
Sathish Sivalingam (Weightlifting), 1. Men’s 77kg – 2014, 2. Men’s 77kg -- 2018
Joshna Chinappa (Squash), Women’s Doubles (Team) – 2014
Dipika Pallikal Karthik (Squash), Women’s Doubles (Team) – 2014
Anthony Amalraj (Table Tennis), Men’s (Team) – 2018
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (Table Tennis), Men’s (Team) – 2018, 2022
Sreeja Akula - Mixed (Team) - 2022
TELANGANA
Gagan Narang (Shooting), 1. Men’s 10m Air Rifle – 2006, 2. Men’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2006, 3. Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs (Team) – 2006, 4. Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions – 2006, 5. Men’s 10m Air Rifle Individual – 2010, 6. Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs (Team) – 2010, 7. Men’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2010, 8. Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Individual – 2010
Saina Nehwal (Badminton), 1. Women’s Singles – 2010, 2. Mixed (Team) – 2018, 3. Women’s Singles – 2018
Jwala Gutta (Badminton), Women’s Doubles (Team) – 2010
Parupalli Kashyap (Badminton), Men’s Singles – 2014
Sikki Reddy (Badminton), Mixed (Team) – 2018
P. V. Sindhu (Badminton) - 1. Mixed (Team) – 2018, 2. Women’s Singles - 2022
UTTAR PRADESH
Bishamber Singh (Wrestling), Bantamweight – 1966
Mukhtiar Singh (Wrestling), 1. Lightweight – 1966, 2. Welterweight -- 1970
Syed Modi(Badminton), Men’s Singles – 1982
Vivek Singh (Shooting), 1. Men’s 50m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2002, 2. Men’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 2006
Ali Khan Moraad (Shooting), Men’s Double Trap Pairs (Team) – 2002
Akhil Kumar (Boxing), Bantamweight – 2006
Alka Tomar (Wrestling), Women’s Freestyle 59kg – 2010
Imran Hassan Khan (Shooting), Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs (Team) – 2010
Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Wrestling), Men’s Freestyle 74kg – 2010
Annu Raj Singh (Shooting), Women’s 10m Air Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2010
Jitu Rai (Shooting), 1. Men’s 50m Pistol – 2014, 2. Men’s 10m Air Pistol -- 2018
Punam Yadav (Weightlifting), Women’s 69kg -- 2018
UTTARAKHAND
1994 Jaspal Rana (Shooting), 1. Centre-Fire Pistol – 1994, 2. Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 1994, 3. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol – 1998, 4. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) -- 1998, 5. Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2002, 6. Men’s 25m Center-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2002, 7. Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Singles – 2002, 8. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Singles – 2002, 9. Men’s 25m Centre-Fire Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2006
Abinav Bindra (Shooting), 1. Men’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2002, 2. Men’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) – 2006, 3. Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Pairs (Team) – 2006, 4. Men’s 10m Air Rifle Pairs (Team) –2010, 5. Men’s 10m Air Rifle -- 2014
Sushma Rana (Shooting), Women’s 25m Pistol Pairs (Team) – 2006
Lakshya Sen (Badminton) - Men’s singles - 2022
WEST BENGAL
Karnadhar Mondal (Weightlifting), Middleweight-Snatch – 1990
Mansher Singh (Shooting), 1. Trap – 1994, 2. Men’s Olympic Trap (Team) – 1998
Mohammed Ali Qamar (Boxing), Men’s Light Flyweight – 2002
Soumyadeep Roy (Table Tennis), Men’s Team – 2006
Subhajit Saha (Table Tennis), 1. Men’s Team – 2006, 2. Men’s Doubles (Team) -- 2010
Dola Banerjee (Archery), Women’s Recurve (Team) – 2010
Rahul Banerjee (Archery), Men’s Recurve Individual – 2010
Sukhen Dey (Weightlifting), Men’s 56kg – 2014
Mouma Das (Table Tennis), Women’s (Team) -- 2018
Sutirtha Mukherjee (Table Tennis), Women’s (Team) -- 2018
Achinta Sheuli (Weightlifting) - Men’s 73kg - 2022
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
 I-DAY SPECIAL: 75 ICONIC SPORTING MOMENTS
Connect With Us