Duleep Trophy 2022 schedule: Fixtures, venues, dates, squads

Duleep Trophy 2022: Here is the full schedule of the tournament, which begins on September 8 in Chennai and Pondicherry.

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: The Duleep Trophy will kickstart the 2022 Indian men’s domestic cricket season.

REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE: The Duleep Trophy will kickstart the 2022 Indian men’s domestic cricket season. | Photo Credit: AFP

Duleep Trophy 2022: Here is the full schedule of the tournament, which begins on September 8 in Chennai and Pondicherry.

The Duleep Trophy, whick kickstarts the 2022 Indian men’s domestic cricket season, begins on September 8 in Chennai and Pondicherry.

Here is the full schedule of the tournament.

Stage FixtureFrom Date To DateCity
Quarterfinal 1West Zone vs North East ZoneSeptember 8September 11Chennai
Quarterfinal 2North Zone vs East ZoneSeptember 8September 11Pondicherry
Semifinal 1Central Zone vs QF 1 WinnerSeptember 15September 18Coimbatore
Semifinal 2South Zone vs QF 2 WinnerSeptember 15September 18Salem
Final SF 1 Winner vs SF 2 WinnerSeptember 21September 25Coimbatore

The Duleep Trophy has been reintroduced after a three-season gap. The tournament was last held in the 2019-20 season in Bengaluru.

It will be followed by the Irani Cup between the current Ranji Trophy champion Madhya Pradesh and a Rest of India squad picked by the national selectors on October 1. The Irani Cup was last played in 2018-19 when Vidarbha beat Rest of India on first-innings lead.

DULEEP TROPHY SQUADS
East Zone: Manoj Tiwary (captain), Virat Singh (vice-captain), Nazim Siddiqui, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Shantanu Mishra, Anustup Majumdar, Riyan Parag, Kumar Kushagra, Abishek Porel (wk), Shahbaz Ahmed, Shahbaz Nadeem, Ishan Porel, Akash Deep, Mukhtar Hussain, Mani Shankar Murasingh.
Standy players: Abhijeet Saket, Rajesh Mohanty, Sayan Sekhar Mondal, Anukul Roy.
West Zone: Ajinkya Rahane (c), Prithvi Shaw, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Shreyas Iyer, Hardik Tamore (wk), Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Chetan Sakariya, Rahul Tripathi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Het Patel, Chintan Gaja, Jaydev Unadkat, Chirag Jani, Atit Sheth.
Standby players: Siddharth Desai, Suved Parkar, Armaan Jaffer.
North Zone: Yash Dhull, Dhruv Shorey (vc), Manan Vohra, Mandeep Singh (c), Himanshu Rana, Akash Vasisht, Anmol Malhotra, Mayank Dagar, Pulkit Narang, Navdeep Saini, Siddarth Kaul, Jagjit Singh, Nishant Sindhu, Qamran Iqbal, Vikas Mishra.
Standby players: Amit Rana, Ankit Kalsi, Fazil Rashid, Baltej Singh, Raj Angad Bawa, Abdul Samad.
Central Zone: Karan Sharma (c), Shubham Sharma (vc), Himanshu Mantri (wk), Yash Dubey, Priyam Garg, Rinku Singh, Ashok Menaria, Akshay Wadkar (wk), Gaurav Yadav, Venkatesh Iyer, Deepak Dhopola, Aniket Choudhary, Kumar Kartikeya, Aditya Sarwate, Ankit Rajpoot.
Northeast Zone: Ashish Thapa, Techi Neri, Rongsen Jonathan, Kishan Lyngdoh, Ankur Malik, Bishworjit Konthoujam, G Lalbiakvela, Rex Rajkumar, Khrievitso Kense, Techi Doria, Dippu Sangma, Hokaito Zhimomi, L Kishan Singha, Bobby Zothansanga, Al Bashid Muhammed.
South Zone: Hanuma Vihari (c), Mayank Agarwal (vc), Rohan Kunnummal, Manish Pandey, Devdutt Padikkal, Baba Indrajith, Eknath Kerkar, Ricky Bhui, R Sai Kishore, K Gowtham, Basil Thampi, Ravi Teja, VC Stephen, Tanay Thyagarajan, Lakshay Garg.
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us