ISL 2020-21, HFC vs MCFC Highlights: Vignesh, Le Fondre score as Mumbai beats Hyderabad 2-0

ISL 2020-21, MCFC vs HFC Live Streaming Updates: Get the Indian super league live score updates between Hyderabad FC and Mumbai City FC at Tilak Maidan.

Adam Le Fondre and Ahmed Jahouh celebrate Mumbai City FC's second goal against Hyderabad FC.   -  sportzpics

Hello and welcome to Sportstar's ISL blog of the Hyderabad FC and Mumbai City FC match

What the coaches said:

Manuel Marquez, Hyderbad FC:

On the team performance: "Today quality of Mumbai was very good. They pressed high and we couldn't play our normal football. Until the second goal, we were playing better. I think that Mumbai's a strong team and its a fair score. I think they did not do anything special to stop Aridane. Their high press stopped the ball from going to our attackers. I think we were scared in the first half but I'm happy with the second half performance."

On Liston Colaco being benched: "Liston Colaco was not 100% to start the match after a knock in the last minute of the game against East Bengal. He was lucky that it was not serious. I think he will be ready to play the next game."

Sergio Lobera, Mumbai City FC:

On today's result: "I am happy that the team performed well. I think we have a great team and not just one good player. We knew that they had a team which is very comfortable keeping the ball. Our aim was to win back possession and create chances and we did just that."

On Boumous being dropped at the last minute: "Boumous recovered well from his injury and the medical staff said he could play 60 minutes, but he felt something during the warm-up. It's important we avoid risks which is why we changed our line-up."

FULL-TIME: HYDERABAD FC 0-2 MUMBAI CITY

Mumbai City FC opens up a three-point lead over ATK Mohun Bagan at the top while while Hyderabad remains sixth with 9 points from 6 matches. Mumbai dominated early chances and went ahead in the 39th minute despite Hyderabad threatening on few ocassions. Vignesh Dakshinamurthy's volley, following a superb move from Ahmed Jahouh and Bipin Singh, was sublime as the Mumbai went ahead. Hyderabad seemed to be short on energy in the second half as it rarely threatened which allowed Mumbai to push for the second goal. Adam Le Fondre found the net in the 59th minute with a calm finish to double Mumbai's lead and hold on to the result.

Next up: Kerala Blasters FC vs SC East Bengal LIVE

90+5' Hyderabad makes one late push for the goal as Colaco wins two free kick outside the box but Mumbai defence deals with them easily as the referee brings the play to an end.

90+3' Mumbai counter through Vikram Singh as goes on a brilliant solo run and bends it at the far post narrowly missing the post. Hyderabad breaks away quickly as Colaco sends a superb cross into the box which Op Ralte misses narrowly.

90+2' Borges goes for an unnecessary lunge at Colaco and is shown a yellow card. Souvik whips a good delivery into the box but Jahouh clears the danger easily.

90' Santana creates a half chance as he runs into the space waiting patiently for a cross from Souvik. But Mourtada does well to head it away to safety. The fourth official announces five minutes of injury time.

88' Vikram Singh comes on for the goalscorer Vignesh Dakshinamurthy as Hyderabad sends in Rohit Danu for Halicharan Narzary.

86' Joao Victor is down on the ground screaming in pain. Santana comes back to him and says something. The midfielder had his foot stuck inside the grass and twisted his knee after coming in contact with Santan. However, he looks alright a moment later.

84' Amrinder goes into the referee's book for time wasting during a goal kick. Liston goes down inside the box after coming in contact with Rakip as the referee shows him a yellow card for simulation.

82' Colaco goes on a brilliant run cutting in from the right and skips three challenges, but Mourtada makes a vital interception to take the ball off the midfielder. Lobera makes his final change, takes off Bipin Singh for Tondonba Singh.

80' Lobera makes a triple change as he takes Cy Goddard, Raynier Fernandes and Amey Ranawade for Bartholomew Ogbeche, Farukh Choudhary and Mohamed Rakip.

78' Le Fondre plays a superb dummy to fox the Hyderabad defence as he bides his time for Paul to come off his line and then chips it over the keeper. However, the ball hits the sidenetting.

76' Le Fondre puts pressure on Chinglensana as the centre back makes a desperate clearance.

74' Hyderabad is unable to keep the ball for long as Mumbai's press in the centre of the park is preventing it space through the flanks.

71' Hyderabad is running out of gas as Marquez makes a double change replacing Mohammed Yasir and Hitesh Sharma with Souvik Chakrabarti and Lalawmpuia.

70' Vignesh goes into the referee's box after he bring down Colaco just outside the box as Halicharan tries to go for the goal and hits it straight into the Mumbai wall.

68' An attacking move from Hyderabad leaves it wide open at the back as Bipin makes another superb sprint into the box and curls a pass towards Le Fondre who misses the ball after being marked closely by two defenders.

66' Raynier spreads the play as puts Bipin in space on the left. The winger crosses into the box to Le Fondre who gets a touch to it but Paul collects it easily.

64' Borges confronts Onaindia after the defender takes the ball away from him with a crunching tackle. The referee jumps in quickly to separate the pair.

62' Hyderabad looks to be out of gas going forward as Mumbai looks comfortable on the ball. Victor tries to move through the centre but Jahouh and Santana cut him out.

59' GOAL MUMBAI! A poor pass from Onaindia gives away the ball in a dangerous position as Borges pounces on it and lays it off for Le Fondre, who coolly slots it past Paul to double Mumbai's lead.

58' Good spell of play from Hyderabad. Colaco and Halicharan combine inside the box as Santana does well to block Aridane's effort.

56' Onaindia is furious at the referee after he awards Mumbai a free kick a step away from the corner flag. The defender nudged him twice in the back after which the referee had no other option.

54' Marquez makes his first change as playmaker Liston Colaco comes on for Hyderabad to replace Nikhil Poojary.

52' Hyderabad's energy in the first half seemed to have dipped a bit. Mumbai settles down in the opposition box after Le Fondre puts pressure on Subrata to force a clearance.

50' Goddard's free kick is long as Hyderabad breaks away quickly but Poojary did not have support upfront. Yasir comes in and crosses and into the box but it is straight at Mourtada who hacks it away to safety.

48' Hitesh races away on the left side and crosses into the box but Ranawade clears it away. Mumbai counters quickly as Goddard wins a free kick in a dangerous position.

46' Second half begins. Jahouh, again, switches play towards Ranawade who pads a pass into the path of Raynier, but he is unable to get in time and Hyderabad wins back the ball.

HALF-TIME: HYDERABAD 0-1 MUMBAI CITY FC

It has been an even battle at the Tilak Maidan in Vasco. Both teams have shown lot of energy and some slick passing moves in the final third but a moment of brilliance from Ahmed Jahouh, Bipin Singh and Vignesh Dakshinamurthy put Mumbai City ahead at break. Mohammed Yasir squandered Hyderabad's best chance of the half when he dragged a free header wide off the near post after a brilliant cross from Hitesh Sharma.

45+1' A brilliant pass from Poojary puts Yasir into space on the right as the midfielder squares a pass to Halicharan in the middle but Aridane's foul on Ranawade breaks the play.

45' MISS! A pin-point cross from Hitesh has Yasir free at the far post but the midfielder somehow drags his header wide off the near post.

43' Jahouh tries a long ball over the defence but its too long for Vignesh to chase. Le Fondre tries to chase a through pass from Borges but Subrata intercepts it.

39' GOAL MUMBAI! A brilliant move from Jahouh and a sublime finish from Vignesh puts Mumbai upfront. Jahouh switches play with a looping cross to Bipin on the left, who cushions it for Vignesh who lifts it over the goalkeeper with his first touch.

37' Superb defending from Asish. Jahouh's lob over the defence is chased by Bipin who reaches the byline and tries a cross which is blocked by Asish. Raynier pulls the trigger from the right side but crashes it into the stands.

35' Yasir wins the ball in the centre and holds the ball for Asish to cut in. However, the full back goes for an audacious shot at the near post and misses it by a mile.

32' Aridane goes for a header at the near post after Victor crosses into the box, but is unable to get power behind it and Subrata remains untested.

30' Chance! Hyderabad's ball movement has Mumbai defence in a fix. Asish crosses at the far post which is kept in play by Halicharan who sends a flat delivery for Aridane but Mourtada does well to clear it.

28' Ranawade gives away a corner kick cheaply as Victor bends his kick at the far post, but is wide off Onaindia and Mumbai gets a free kick.

26' Another long ball from Mourtada is brought down superbly by Bipin who is followed closely Asish who narrows down the angle as Bipin hits the sidenetting.

23' Mumbai has upped the pressure in the last 10 minutes. Bipin wins a free kick on the left as Jahouh sends a long ball which bounces away from the post for a Hyderabad goalkick.

21' Bipin whips in a low delivery at the near post which is cleared away for a corner by Aridane. Hyderabad deals with set-piece comfortably.

19' Hitesh Sharma is lucky to escape with a warning after he clips Goddard on the left. Jahouh runs into Yasir and wins a free kick in a dangerous position on the right.

17' Raynier escapes the offside trap and latches on to a long ball from the left side, but Joao Victor does well to win back the ball. Aridane goes for an unnecessary tackle on Hernan Santana from behind and is shown a yellow card.

14' Close! Bipin has been doing all the heavy lifting so far in the opening exchanges but Hyderabad's defence has stood firm. The winger takes a short corner and whips it at the far post where Mourtada was free. However, the centre-back is flagged offside.

11' Jahouh hits a long ball which Bipin chases and goes down rather easily inside the box after coming in contact with Onaindia. But the referee has a good look at it and waves play on.

9' A brilliant solo run from Hitesh puts Ranawade under pressure as the fullback gives a corner away which is dealt well by Mumbai. Hyderabad's counter attacking ability can hurt Mumbai.

7' Mumbai counters quickly with the pace of Bipin who races away on the left flank and sends a low cross into the box which Chinglensana reads well to clear it away.

5' Hyderabad makes it first foray into the final third as Halicharan wins a throw-in. He sends a fizzing cross into the centre for Santana which Amrinder does well to intercept.

3' Bipin shows impressive first touch as he brings down a long ball over the defence and plays it to Vignesh who tries to find Le Fondre, but the linesman had his flag up for offside.

1' Here we go! Mumbai begins proceedings from right to lfet as Jahouh hits a superb diagonal ball which lands promptly for Vignesh on the flanks. However, he is cut out by Hitesh.

- The players are out on the pitch at the Tilak Maidan in Vasco.

- Head to Head record (Wins - Mumbai: 1, Hyderabad: 0 | Draw: 1 )

 

Mumbai and Hyderabad faced off twice in the league stage last season off which Mumbai won the first match and the second one ended in a 1-1 draw.

- 4.00 pm: Lineups are out

Hyderabad XI: Subrata Paul (GK), Chinglensana Singh, Odei Onaindia, Akash Mishra, Asish Rai, Nikhil Poojary, Halicharan Narzary, Hitesh Sharma, Mohammed Yasir, Joao Victor, Aridane Santana.

Mumbai City XI: Amrinder Singh; Amey Ranawade, Mourtada Fall, Ahmed Jahouh, Vignesh Dakshinamurthy; Hernan Santana,  Rowlin Borges, Raynier Fernandes; Bipin Singh, Cy Goddard, Adam Le Fondre

- Mumbai City FC will look to open a three-point lead over ATK Mohun Bagan while Hyderabad will look to hop two places to fourth with a win.

Here's the how the table looks ahead of today's clash

PositionClubsMPWDLGFGAGDPoints
1.Mumbai City FC641193613
2.ATK Mohun Bagan641173413
3.Bengaluru FC6330117412
4.NorthEast United FC724186210
5.Jamshedpur FC724187110
6.Hyderabad FC52306429
7.FC Goa72238808
8.Chennaiyin FC62225508
9.Kerala Blasters FC5023510-52
10.Odisha FC601539-61
11.SC East Bengal5014210-81

 

 

Podcast: Shyam Vasudevan and Aashin Prasad review the ups and downs of matchweek 4 of the Indian Super League on The Full Time Show.

 

MATCH PREVIEW

With a lovely bunch of young Indian players performing to their potential supported by able foreign strikers, Hyderabad FC (HFC) has sprung a surprise with some effective performances in the Indian Super League 2020-21.

As the only unbeaten team apart from Bengaluru FC in ISL, with two wins and three draws, HFC has been the surprise package thus far.

When it takes on Mumbai City FC, the table topper with 13 points, at the Tilak Maidan Stadium in Goa on Sunday, there will be no shortage of high-voltage action.

Mumbai City’s head coach Sergio Lobera was all praise for HFC and its Indian players. “They have a very good team, they've played very well so far. The Indian players’ performance has been good and they have grabbed their opportunities. I really enjoy watching their game. It will be a very good game and one that everyone will enjoy… It will be a difficult game for us,” he said. “I know the style of HFC coach. Injuries [to foreigners] have given opportunities to Indian players and they have done well. They are showing their level," he said.

Lobera is pleased with his team and there is no need to worry. “I am happy with the progress of the team. We are improving with each game. The players want to learn new things. I am happy with the results. We will win three points,” he said.

After the 3-2 win over East Bengal in its previous match, HFC is keen to get three more points, but head coach Manuel Marquez was wary of his opponent. “It [Mumbai City] is the favourite team to top the league. They are good with the ball, good in high press and good in set-pieces. It will be one of the most difficult games we will be playing this season,” he said.

Liston Colaco of HFC has been a revelation in the league. He has been phenomenal with his searing speed, dribbles, trickery and creative passes. Marquez wants Liston keeps calm and focus on the task at hand. “He (Liston) will be a good player if his head works in the correct way,” said the coach.

--

Follow Sportstar's full coverage (Latest news, Interviews, Features, Points table, Quiz, Videos) of ISL 2020-21 here. Click here

The Indian Super League (ISL 2020-21) marks the return of major league competition in India after the nationwide lockdown to prevent the COVID-19 outbreak was first imposed in March.

The seventh edition of the ISL got underway inside a bio-bubble in Goa on November 20.

ISL 2020-21 points table

The tournament, spanning over four months, will see 11 teams play each other in a league and playoff format across three venues. Following the inclusion of SC East Bengal, this season will feature 115 games, up from 95 last season.

ISL 2020 will be televised live at 5.00 pm IST on Star Sports and live streamed on Disney+Hotstar and Jio TV.