Indian sports news wrap October 3: Shrikrishna enters World men 6-red snooker championship final

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on October 3, 2022.

Shrikrishna showed exemplary composure and a professional approach to outsmart his opponent in the semifinals.

Shrikrishna showed exemplary composure and a professional approach to outsmart his opponent in the semifinals. | Photo Credit: SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT

Here are all the major developments in Indian sports on October 3, 2022.

GOLF

Rashid, Joshi among golfers set to tee off at PGTI Players Championship

Top Indian professional golfers, including Olympian Udayan Mane and former Asian tour winners Rashid Khan and Khalin Joshi, will tee off at the TATA Steel PGTI Players Championship here on Tuesday.

The Rs 50 lakh tournament will be held at the scenic Panchkula Golf Club for the fourth year in succession with the Pro-Am event set to be played on October 8.

The event will feature PGTI regulars such as Order of Merit leader Ajeetesh Sandhu, defending champion Chikkarangappa, Manu Gandas, Yuvraj Singh Sandhu and Honey Baisoya, apart from Udayan, Rashid and Joshi.

Two-time Asian tour winner Rashid will be a top attraction after his runner-up finish at the Mercuries Taiwan Masters on Sunday.

The Tricity will also be represented by prominent names such as Abhijit Singh Chadha, Akshay Sharma, Harendra Gupta, Angad Cheema, Amrit Lal, Ranjit Singh, Harmeet Kahlon, Amritinder Singh, Rajiv Kumar Jatiwal as well as Panchkula’s Aadil Bedi and Chandimandir’s Ravi Kumar.

The major foreign names in the field consist of Sri Lankans Mithun Perera, N Thangaraja, Anura Rohana, K Prabagaran, Bangladeshis Jamal Hossain, Badal Hossain, Md Akbar Hossain and Nepal’s Sukra Bahadur Rai.

“We can expect a highly competitive week of golf with a strong field vying for top honours at a venue which offers immaculate playing conditions,” Uttam Singh Mundy, CEO, PGTI, said in a release.

All the three amateurs in the fray, Arjun Singh Bhatia, Paramraj Singh Sandhu and Brijesh Kumar hail from the Panchkula Golf Club. 

- PTI

HOCKEY

Nehru U-17 girls hockey tournament 

Shanti Kumari scored two goals to help Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Shastri Nagar, Patna, score a 2-0 victory over Mahila Hockey Academy, Ajmer, in a group-G league match of the Charanjit Rai 28th Nehru under-17 girls hockey tournament at the Shivaji Stadium here on Monday.

THE RESULTS (LEAGUE)
Pool-F: Kreeda Prabodhini, Pune (Tanshika Shinde 2) bt GIC BHEL School, Ranipur, Haridwar, 2-0
Pool-G: Government Girls HSS, Shastri Nagar, Patna (Shanti Kumari 2) bt Mahila Hockey Academy, Ajmer, 2-0.
Pool-H: Sri Guru Nanak SSS, Rajnandgaon (Sheetla Yadav, Nandini Yadav, Shalu Sonkar) bt Thamei Guigangpou English School, Bishnupur, Manipur (Kangabam Smila, Thokchom Dainali) 3-2.

SNOOKER

S. Shrikrishna of India reaches World 6-red snooker final

The reigning national champion, 22-year-old S. Shrikrishna of India entered the final of the World men 6-red snooker championship at Kuala Lumpur, defeating Thailand’s Issara Kachaiwong 5-0 in the semifinals.

On Tuesday, he will take on Habib Sabah of Bahrain, who beat Thor Chuan Leong of Malaysia 5-4 in the other last-four clash. Throughout the four frames, Shrikrishna showed exemplary composure and a professional approach to outsmart Issara.

- Keerthivasan K

TENNIS

Sherry Sharma through to Asian U-14 tennis tournament second round

Sherry Sharma beat fourth seed Shrawasti Kundilya 5-7, 6-3, 6-2 in the girls first round of the Asian under-14 tennis tournament at the Vijayant Khand Stadium on Monday.

In another first round match, Meher Sharma edged out Arundhati Singh Dagur 6-3, 6-7(4), 7-6(5).

THE RESULTS (FIRST ROUND)
Under-14 boys: Prakaash Sarran bt Aarav Bhaskar 6-0, 6-0; Rishi Yadav bt Shriyansh Kumar 7-5, 1-0 (retd.); Sanidhya Dwivedi bt Tejas Singh 6-2, 6-2; Amrit Dhankar bt Nikhilesh Pappula 6-1, 6-0; Siddharth Jeebu bt Prajwal Reddy 6-4, 6-2; Varad Undre bt Om Choudhary 6-0, 6-2; Aarav Dhekial bt Arunodaya Arya 6-1, 6-0; Advit Tiwari bt Kartikey Srivastava 6-1, 6-0.
Under-14 girls: Samaira Kohli bt Navya Sharma 6-3, 6-0; Agrima Gauri bt Aditri Dwivedi 6-1, 6-2; Parigya Yadav bt Tvishi Khilariwal 6-2, 6-3; Diya Choudhary bt Srushti Suryavanshi 6-2, 6-2; Meha Patil bt Ikshita Navya 6-0, 6-1; Aairah bt Suhani Pathak 6-7(7), 7-5, 6-1; Kavya Pandey bt Srinithi Patoju 6-3, 6-1; Meher Sharma bt Arundhati Singh Dagur 6-3, 6-7(4), 7-6(5); Aashritha Maheshwari bt Anwesha Srivastava 6-0, 6-0; Yashitha Ereti bt Aaradhya Pandey 6-1, 6-0; Sherry Sharma bt Shrawasti Kundilya 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Tanishca Bhatnagar bt Prerana Santra 6-4, 6-1; Zufeesha Khan bt Ira Tripathi 6-1, 6-4; Khushi Gaur bt Arnavi Debnath 6-4, 6-3.

- Kamesh Srinivasan

Rashit enters second round of JYTA AITA tennis tournament

Rakshit Dhankhar beat fourth seed Anuj Maan 6-4, 6-3 in the first round of the JYTA Rs. 100,000 AITA men’s tennis tournament on Monday.

THE RESULTS (FIRST ROUND)
Aditya Nandal bt Siddharth Basaiti 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Ankush Mishra bt Arjun Singh Sinhmar 6-2, 7-5; Yuvraj Soni bt Samerpreet Singh 6-3, 6-4; Priiyansshu Choudhary bt Amit Bzad 7-6(4), 7-5; Rakshit Dhankhar bt Anuj Maan 6-4, 6-3; Rajeshwar Patlolla bt Utkarsh Gupta 7-6(5), 6-1; Nitin Jaipal Singh bt Vaibhav Kundu 7-6(6), 6-1; Amrutjay Mohanty bt Rohan Mittal 6-2, 6-4; Gajender Singh bt Ffaraz Sshakir 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Utkarssh Tiwari bt Aryan Mittal 7-6(4), 6-4; Arjun Phogaat bt Anmol Choudhary 6-2, 6-2; Tanik Gupta bt Gautam Kale 6-7(6), 6-2, 6-4; Ajay Kundu bt Kartik Saxena 6-4, 6-1; Lakshya Chugh bt Shubh Negi 6-1, 6-1.
For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us