September 27, Indian sports news wrap

Here is everything that has happened in Indian Sports so far in September 27, 2022.

 The 28th Nehru Girls Hockey tournament 2022 will be held at the Shivaji Stadium from September 28 to October 9. (REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE)

The 28th Nehru Girls Hockey tournament 2022 will be held at the Shivaji Stadium from September 28 to October 9. (REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE) | Photo Credit: GETTY IMAGES

Here is everything that has happened in Indian Sports so far in September 27, 2022.

HOCKEY

Delhi to host 28th Nehru Girls Hockey tournament

The 28th Nehru Girls Hockey tournament 2022 will be held at the Shivaji Stadium from September 28 to October 9.

There will be a preliminary league phase featuring 12 teams in four groups of three each. The top team from each group will make the second stage.

Eight more teams will join the fray from September 30.

Thereafter, in the third phase, eight more seeded teams will join the competition from October 3.

Five matches have been scheduled for the opening day’s competition on Wednesday.

The captain of the 1975 World Cup winning team, Olympian, Ajit Pal Singh will be the chief guest for the inauguration ceremony, before the last match of the day.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

TENNIS

Yuki and Saketh in quarterfinals of ATP tennis tournament in Seoul 

Yuki Bhambri and Saketh Myneni pulled through to a 4-6, 7-6(5), [10-6] victory over Jonathan Eysseric and Artem Sitak in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the $1,237,570 ATP tennis tournament in Seoul on Tuesday.

In the quarterfinals, Yuki and Saketh will play third seeeds Diego Hidalgo and Cristian Rodriguez.

RESULTS
$1,237,570 ATP, Seoul, Korea Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Yuki Bhambri & Saketh Myneni bt Jonathan Eysseric (Fra) & Artem Sitak (Nzl) 4-6, 7-6(5), [10-6]. €134,920 Challenger, Orleans, France Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Luke Johnson & Jonny O’Mara (GBR) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) & Ramkumar Ramanathan 4-6, 6-0, [11-9]. $25,000 ITF men, Tay Ninh, Vietnam Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Francis Casey Alcantara (Phi) & Pruchya Isaro bt Tmohiro Massabayashi (Jpn) & Nitin Kumar Sinha 5-7, 6-3, [10-4]; Congsup Congcar & Krittin Koaykul (Tha) bt Credit Chaiyarin (Tha) & Parth Aggarwal 4-6, 6-4, [10-8]; Mitsuki Leong & Darrshan Suresh (Mas) bt Tushar Madan & Chandril Sood 7-6(3), 7-5. $15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Sebastian Gima (Rou) bt Tushar Sharma 6-1, 6-1. $15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia Singles (first round): Selina Dal (Ger) bt Jennifer Luikham 6-7(2), 6-1, 7-6(1). $15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Polina Iatcenko & Darya Sshauha bt Ariahna Nepouceno (Sui) & Riya Uboveja 6-1, 6-2.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Advit Tiwari in Asian U-16 tennis tournament quarterfinal

Advit Tiwari recovered from a tough start to beat sixth seed Aazaan Assiz 6-7(4), 6-0, 6-4 in the boys pre-quarterfinals of the Asian under-16 tennis championship at the Vijayant Khand Mini Stadium on Tuesday.

In the quarterfinals, Advit will challenge the second seed Aashravya Mehra.

In the girls section, Parigya Yadav beat seventh seed Nandini Agarwal 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 to set up a quarterfinal against the top seed Jaya Kapoor.

RESULTS
Under-16 boys
Namish Sharma bt Tejas Singh 6-0, 6-1; Aditya Mor bt Aarthan Chaudhary 6-1, 6-1; Daksh Kapoor bt Adhiraj Thakur 7-6(4), 6-3; Rudra Batham bt Pranav Mishra 6-1, 6-3; Aradhya Kshitij bt Vedansh Khilariwal 6-1, 6-1; Praneel Sharma bt Prakaash Sarran 6-4, 6-3; Advit Tiwari bt Aazaan Assiz 6-7(4), 6-0, 6-4; Aashravya Mehra bt Khushwin Jeffrey 6-4, 7-5.
Under-16 girls
Jaya Kapoor bt Sidhak Kaur 6-0, 6-1; Parigya Yadav bt Nandini Agarwal 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Arzan Khorakiwala bt Shatakshika Sahayak 7-6(0), 6-3; Rubani Kaur Sidhu bt Shreshthi Rana 6-0, 6-2; Zufeesha Khan bt Anvesha 6-0, 6-0; Shagun Kumari bt Shakti Mishra 6-3, 6-2; Ridhima Singh bt Anushka Singh 6-0, 6-0; Isheeta Midha bt Angel Patel 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

CHESS

Vaishali loses to Aleksandra Kosteniuk in FIDE Women’s Grand Prix

R. Vaishali lost to former World champion Aleksandra Kosteniuk in 36 moves to remain on four points after nine rounds of the FIDE Women’s Grand Prix chess tournament in Astana, Kazakhstan, on Tuesday.

Russian Kateryna Lagno (7 points) leads the 12-player round-robin league. Vaishali is sharing the sixth spot with three others.

-Rakesh Rao

World Cadets Championships: Charvi U8, Shubhi becomes U12 champion

IA. Charvi (girls’ under-8) and Shubhi Gupta (girls’ under-12) became World champions in the FIDE World cadets chess championship in Batumi, Georgia, on Tuesday.

India’s third medal came in the Open (under-8) section where Safarullakhan Safin claimed the bronze medal.

Charvi scored 9.5 points from 11 rounds and tied for first place with England’s Bodhana Sivanandan but claimed the gold on superior tie-breaker.

Shubhi Gupta topped a four-way tie at 8.5 points, ahead of Maedeh Yousefian (Iran) Oksana Gorichkina and Diana Preobrazhenskaya (both FIDE).

Safin (9) claimed the third spot, half a point behind Marc Llari (France) and Roman Sav Shogdzhiev (FIDE).

- Rakesh Rao

Pantsulaia inches closer to Chattisgarh International Open chess title

Georgian Grandmaster Levan Pantsulaia moved within a draw of winning the Chattisgarh International Open chess tournament for the Chief Minister’s Trophy here on Tuesday.

In the ninth and penultimate round, Pantsulaia (8 points) drew with International Master Arash Tahbaz in just 14 moves after the Iranian chose to gain half a point by perpetual checks.

Armed with a one-point lead over Mongolian GM Tsegmed Batchuluun (7), Pantsulaia needs to stay undefeated in the final round on Wednesday against Ajay Karthikeyan (6.5) to emerge as the worthy champion.

The results (ninth round, Indians unless stated): Arash Tahbaz (Iri, 6.5) drew with Levan Pantsulaia (Geo, 8); Boris Savchenko (FIDE, 6.5) drew with Ajay Karthikeyan (6.5); Tsegmed Batchuluun (Mgl, 7) bt Shammed Shete (6); Ustab Chatterjee (Ben, 6.5) drew with Mitrabha Guha (6.5); S. Nitin (5.5) lost to Michael Krasenkow (Pol); M. Shyam Sundar (6.5) bt V. S. Raahul (5.5); Aronyak Ghosh (5.5) lost to L. Srihari (6.5); Arya Omidi (6) drew with Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh (6); Valeriy Neverov (Ukr, 6) drew with Himal Gusain (6); Vedant Panesar (5.5) lost to G. B. Harshavardhan (6.5); Neelash Saha (6) bt Mayank Chakraborty (5.5).

-Rakesh Rao

For more updates, follow Sportstar on :
Download Sportstar App
Download Sportstar App
 Episode 13: David Gower
Connect With Us